Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 58 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • The Little Giant Book of Basketball Facts

    by Stewart, Wayne (ISBN: 1402724152)

    Our Price £0.50



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : BASKETBALL_JUVENILE LITERATURE BASKETBALL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Little Giant Book of Giggles

    by Keller, Charles (ISBN: 1402702876)

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : AMERICAN WIT AND HUMOR_JUVENILE LITERATURE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Little Giant Book of Side-Splitters

    by Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.; Rosenbloom, Joseph (ISBN: 1402720629)

    Our Price £0.85


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : RIDDLES_JUVENILE LITERATURE RIDDLES
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Living Thoughts Of Kierkegaard (NYRB)

    by Soren Kierkegaard (ISBN: 0940322137)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : NYRB Classics, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lockheed Constellation (1st)

    by M. J. Hardy (ISBN: 0715353772)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : David & Charles, 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lure and Lore of the Golden Isles: The Magical Heritage of Georgia's Outerbanks

    by Farrant, Don W. (ISBN: 1558532625 )

    Our Price £4.25


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Pr, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY JUVENILE LITERATURE MODERN NONFICTION

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lynching of Language: Gender, Politics, and Power in the Hill-Thomas Hearings

    (ISBN: 0252065174)

    Our Price £16.99


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Magical World of the Inklings: J.R.R.Tolkein, C.S.Lewis, Charles Williams, Owen Barfield

    by Gareth Knight (ISBN: 1852301694)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Element Books Ltd, 1990, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Some shelf wear, creasing and marking on cover. A few pages have small stains on top edge but reading content remains in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelf wear, creasing and marking on cover. A few pages have small stains on top edge but reading content remains in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Magician's Book: A Skeptic's Adventures in Narnia (1 Reprint)

    by Laura Miller (ISBN: 0316017655)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : Little, Brown & Company, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: No.11 (Mammoth Books)

    by Steve Jones (ISBN: 1841191671)

    Our Price £2.76


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Back cover and last page have a small tear in bottom corner but reading content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Back cover and last page have a small tear in bottom corner but reading content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mammoth Book of Comic Crime (Mammoth)

    (ISBN: 1841195006)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • the Marquis De Sade Juliette

    by the Marquis De Sade (ISBN: )

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Grove, 1968
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket, with fading on spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket, with fading on spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Milk of Paradise

    by Nigel Gallimore (ISBN: 1844018075)

    Our Price £5.79


    Published by : Athena Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mill of Luck and Plenty : And Other Stories

    by Slavici, Ioan; Farca, Eugenia (translator) (ISBN: 0880332484)

    Our Price £17.54


    Published by : Columbia
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Monuments of Paris: An Illustrated Guide

    by Michel Poisson (ISBN: 1860644805)

    Our Price £4.77


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Neckveins of Winter: The Controversy over Natural and Artificial Poetry in Medieval Arabic Literary Criticism (Studies in Arabic Literature, 9)

    by Mansour Ajami (ISBN: 9004070168)

    Our Price £8.35


    Published by : Brill Academic Pub, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nesting Place (1)

    by Sarah Aldridge (ISBN: 0930044266)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Naiad Press,U.S., 1984, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Net of Nemesis : Studies in Tragic Bond-Age

    by Nigro, August J. (ISBN: 1575910365)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Susquehanna University Press, Cranbury, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENGLISH LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM TRAGIC AMERICAN FICTION LITERARY GENERAL EUROPEAN IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH SEMIOTICS THEORY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Net of Nemesis: Studies in Tragic Bond/age

    by August J. Nigro (ISBN: 1575910365)

    Our Price £13.30


    Published by : Susquehanna University Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Beadweaving (New edition)

    by Ann Benson (ISBN: 140272781X)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Sterling, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Faber Book of Children's Verse (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 0571195326)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Observer's Book of Aircraft (New Observer's Pocket S.) (Thirty-second)

    by William Green (ISBN: 0723216401)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frederick Warne, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Secondhand aged.

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Testament

    by Youngblood, Ron (editor); Syswerda, Jean (editor) (ISBN: 031092507X)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Zondervan, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIBLE JUVENILE LITERATURE NEW TESTAMENT NONFICTION RELIGION GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nicest Girl in the School (A Story of School Life)

    by Angela Brazil (ISBN: 1437842283)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Indypublish.com, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Front cover is creased in top-right. Reading content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Front cover is creased in top-right. Reading content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Noise of Threatening Drum: Dramatic Strategy and Political Ideology in Shakespeare and the English Chronicle Plays

    by Larry S. Champion (ISBN: 0874133874)

    Our Price £12.18


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |