Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1717 records)

Page 6 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • A-Z of Aphrodisia

    by Diana Warburton (ISBN: 0704325993)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Quartet Books, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Babel Guide to French Fiction in English Translation: Fiction in Translation

    (ISBN: 1899460101 )

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Boulevard Books, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Babel Guide to German Fiction in English Translation: Austria, Germany, Switzerland (Babel Guides to Literature in English Translation)

    (ISBN: 1899460209)

    Our Price £3.77


    Published by : Boulevard Books, 1997, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Babel Guide to Jewish Fiction: Fiction in Translation (Babel Guides to Literature in English Translation)

    (ISBN: 189946025X)

    Our Price £3.86


    Published by : Boulevard Books, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bad Behavior: Samuel Johnson and Modern Cultural Authority

    by Wechselblatt, Martin (ISBN: 0838753299)

    Our Price £15.02


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Baital Pachchisi

    by John Platts (ISBN: 8187967013)

    Our Price £4.52


    Published by : Smriti Books, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Baital Pachchisi

    by John Platts (ISBN: 8187967013)

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : Smriti Books, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Bamboo Among the Oaks: Contemporary Writing by Hmong Americans

    (ISBN: 087351436X)

    Our Price £13.63


    Published by : Minnesota Historical Society Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Basic Studies on Reading

    by Harry Levin (ISBN: 0465005780)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Basic Books, 1971
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Basketball

    by Parselle, Matthew (ISBN: 1854346423)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Two Can
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : BASKETBALL_JUVENILE LITERATURE BASKETBALL
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Bathtub Science

    by Levine, Shar; Johnstone, Leslie (ISBN: 0806971851)

    Our Price £1.95



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Rip at top of jacket
    Keywords : SCIENCE_EXPERIMENTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE WATER_JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCE_EXPERIMENTS
    Notes : Rip at top of jacket

    Add to Cart >

  • Bathtub Science

    by Levine, Shar; Johnstone, Leslie (ISBN: 0806971851)

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : SCIENCE_EXPERIMENTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE WATER_JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCE_EXPERIMENTS
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Battalion of the Damned: The 1st Marine Paratroopers at Gavutu and Bloody Ridge, 1942 (annotated edition)

    by James F. Christ (ISBN: 1591141141)

    Our Price £8.71


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A large crease, a small rip, a couple of scratches and some shelf wear on jacket. Book and content are fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A large crease, a small rip, a couple of scratches and some shelf wear on jacket. Book and content are fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Battlefront: Somme (Public Record Office Document Packs) (Boxed)

    (ISBN: 1903365252)

    Our Price £8.65


    Published by : PRO Publications
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Bottom of case has come loose otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Bottom of case has come loose otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beat-the-Clock Puzzles

    by Simpson, Fraser (ISBN: 1402717830)

    Our Price £0.79


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : PUZZLES_JUVENILE LITERATURE PUZZLES
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Beautiful Pigs: Portraits of Fine Breeds

    by Andy Case (ISBN: 0711230595)

    Our Price £3.14


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beautiful Sheep: Portraits of Champion Breeds

    by Kathryn Dun (ISBN: 0711229058)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Beaver: A Play

    by Dey, Claudia (ISBN: 0921368976 )

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Playwrights Canada Pr, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENGLISH LITERATURE FICTION CANADA

    Add to Cart >

  • Beckett Before Beckett: Samuel Beckett's Lectures or French Literature: Samuel Beckett's Lectures on French Literature

    by Brigitte Le Juez (ISBN: 0285638122)

    Our Price £4.49


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2008, Stillwater, Minnesota, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and light marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelf wear and light marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beckett/Beckett: The Classic Study of a Modern Genius (New edition)

    by Vivian Mercier (ISBN: 0285630156)

    Our Price £5.45


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1990, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Becoming Jane Austen : A Life

    by Spence, Jon (ISBN: 1852855614)

    Our Price £2.64


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Bedside, Bathtub and Armchair Companion to Shakespeare

    by Riley, Dick; McAllister, Pam (ISBN: 0826412491)

    Our Price £13.30


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Beginnings: Are for Those Who Want to Continue

    by Thompson, Bill (ISBN: 0941711617 )

    Our Price £2.09


    Published by : Wyrick & Co ,U.S., Charleston, South Carolina
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE RELIGION LITERARY COLLECTIONS AMERICAN

    Add to Cart >

  • Beginnings: Are for Those Who Want to Continue

    by Bill Thompson (ISBN: 0941711617)

    Our Price £2.09


    Published by : Wyrick & Co ,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Behind the Mask

    by Jasmina Svenne (ISBN: 0709070233)

    Our Price £4.35


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. File copy stamp on page edges and title page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. File copy stamp on page edges and title page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |