Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1729 records)

Page 60 of 70 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • The Quotable Sherlock (A Quotable Press Book) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0920151531)

    Our Price £1.23


    Published by : Sound And Vision Publishing Ltd ,Canada, 2001, Englewood, Colorado, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rebecca Riots (New edition)

    by David Williams (ISBN: 070830933X)

    Our Price £11.49


    Published by : University of Wales Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged and shelfworn content in a good condition.
    Keywords : OPTICS SCIENCE_EXPERIMENTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCE_EXPERIMENTS
    Notes : Secondhand aged and shelfworn content in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rebello Transcripts: Governor Phillip's Portuguese Prelude

    by Kenneth Gordon McIntyre (ISBN: 0285626035)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Reception of Byron in Europe (Athlone Critical Traditions Series) (2nd)

    by Richard A. Cardwell (ISBN: 0826468446)

    Our Price £46.70


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Book is Volume 1 ONLY. Show shelfware to cover edges, mild crease marks, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Book is Volume 1 ONLY. Show shelfware to cover edges, mild crease marks, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Reception of Byron in Europe (Athlone Critical Traditions Series) (2nd)

    by Richard A. Cardwell (ISBN: 0826468446)

    Our Price £46.90


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelf wear to edges of cover. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : mild shelf wear to edges of cover. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Reception of H.G. Wells in Europe (Reception of British Authors in Europe)

    by Patrick Parrinder (ISBN: 0826462537)

    Our Price £129.74


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Reception of Henry James in Europe (Reception of British and Irish Authors in Europe) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0826458807)

    Our Price £39.53


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A tiny knock on top corner of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused. A tiny knock on top corner of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Reckoning

    by Jane Morell (ISBN: 0709068824)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover and page edges. File copy stamp on page edges and title page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover and page edges. File copy stamp on page edges and title page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Renaissance

    by Stefano Zuffi (ISBN: 0760742006)

    Our Price £24.24


    Published by : Barnes & Noble Books-Imports, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Restoration and Eighteenth Century Prose and Poetry: vol 4 (Great Writers Library)

    (ISBN: 0333283481)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Palgrave Macmillan, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of cover, contents fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of cover, contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The RHS Garden Design Workbook and Album (Royal Horticultural Society) (includes 7 dividers with pockets)

    by Robin Williams (ISBN: 0711228175)

    Our Price £8.74


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2008, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Roadside (Our Changing World Ser.)

    by Bellamy, David (ISBN: 0711213836)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ROADS JUVENILE LITERATURE TRAVEL MAPS NONFICTION REFERENCE ATLASES TRANSPORTATION GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Roadside (Our Changing World Ser.)

    by Bellamy, David (ISBN: 0711213836)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MAPS JUVENILE LITERATURE ROADS TRAVEL NONFICTION TRANSPORTATION GENERAL REFERENCE ATLASES

    Add to Cart >

  • The Romantic Rebellion: Romantic Versus Classic Art (illustrated edition)

    by Sir Kenneth Clark (ISBN: 0601080297)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1973, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and fading on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and fading on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Safety Net

    by Heinrich Boll (ISBN: 043605454X)

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear present.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelfwear present.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Saga of Bjorn: Champion of the Men of Hitardale (First edition)

    by Alison Finlay (ISBN: 1874312265)

    Our Price £2.65


    Published by : Hisarlik Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : tear to back of dust cover. Contents like new.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : tear to back of dust cover. Contents like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Savage Lord Griffin

    by Joan Smith (ISBN: 0709065728)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight marking on jacket. File copy stamp on page edges and title page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. Slight marking on jacket. File copy stamp on page edges and title page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Scheming Mr Cleeve

    by Gillian Kaye (ISBN: 0709067933)

    Our Price £0.70


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. File copy stamp on page edges and title page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. File copy stamp on page edges and title page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Secret Language of The Renaissance: Decoding the Hidden Symbolism of Italian Art (1st)

    by Richard Stemp (ISBN: 1844833070)

    Our Price £14.60


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches, a small rip and some wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches, a small rip and some wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Seedbearers

    by Peter Valentine Timlett (ISBN: 0552102601)

    Our Price £0.64


    Published by : Corgi Childrens, 1976
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : book is very worn and aged but content is intact
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : book is very worn and aged but content is intact

    Add to Cart >

  • The Semiotics of Re-Reading (New title)

    by Anthony Julian Tamburri (ISBN: 0838639844)

    Our Price £16.15


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Semiotics of Re-Reading

    by Anthony Julian Tamburri (ISBN: 0838639844)

    Our Price £14.33


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Semiotics of Re-Reading

    by Anthony Julian Tamburri (ISBN: 0838639844)

    Our Price £14.33


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Semiotics of Re-Reading

    by Anthony Julian Tamburri (ISBN: 0838639844)

    Our Price £26.70


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sequential Dynamics of Narrative: Energies at the Margins of Fiction

    by Kenneth Ireland (ISBN: 0838638635)

    Our Price £30.52


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking to dust cover.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some marking to dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 |