Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1729 records)

Page 61 of 70 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • The Seventeenth Century: Bacon Through Marvell (Golden Tree Bibliographies in Language and Literature)

    by Arthur E. Barker (ISBN: 0882955489)

    Our Price £3.05


    Published by : Harlan Davidson Inc, 1979
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Shapes of Revenge: Victimization, Vengeance, and Vindictiveness in Shakespeare

    by Harry Keyishian (ISBN: 1591022169)

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Shapes of Silence: Writing by Women of Colour and the Politics of Testimony

    by Proma Tagore (ISBN: 0773534555)

    Our Price £40.35


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Shorter Novels of Charles Dickens (Wordsworth Special Editions)

    by Charles Dickens (ISBN: 9781840220599)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 2005, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few light creases on spine of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : A few light creases on spine of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Silbury Treasure: The Great Goddess Rediscovered (New edition)

    by Michael Dames (ISBN: 0500271402)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 1978
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Creased cover content fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Creased cover content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Silken East: A Record of Life and Travel in Burma (Facsimile edition)

    by V.C.Scott O'Conner (ISBN: 1870838211)

    Our Price £8.05


    Published by : Kiscadale Publications, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Jacket has got a lot of scratches and a couple of small rips on , spine has also slightly faded. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Jacket has got a lot of scratches and a couple of small rips on , spine has also slightly faded. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sinews of Ulysses: Form and Convention in Milton's Works (Duquesne Studies: Language and Literature Series): Form and Convention in Milton's Works ... Studies: Language and Literature Series)

    by Michael Lieb (ISBN: 0820702056)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Duquesne University Press, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sleepover Cookbook

    by Warshaw, Hallie; Brown, Julie (ISBN: 0806944978)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : COOKERY JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION COOKING

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sniper's Wife

    by Archer Mayor (ISBN: 0709074069)

    Our Price £1.79


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. File copy stamp on page edges and title page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. File copy stamp on page edges and title page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sorcerer's Last Words No. 3

    by Palmer, Judd (ISBN: 189620984X)

    Our Price £0.86


    Published by : Bayeux Arts, Incorporated, Calgary, AB, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : LEGENDS LEGENDS_JUVENILE LITERATURE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sound I Saw

    by Roy DeCarava (ISBN: 0714841234)

    Our Price £30.60


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Spanish Culture (Culture Coloring Bks.)

    by Pattis, Anne-Francoise (ISBN: 0844275387)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : McGraw-Hill Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : SPANISH LANGUAGE JUVENILE LITERATURE COLORING BOOKS NONFICTION FOREIGN STUDY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Split Scene of Reading: Nietzsche / Derrida / Kafka / Bachmann (Philosophy and Literary Theory) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Sabine I. Golz (ISBN: 1573924172)

    Our Price £49.00


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Struggles of Felicity Brady - A Trilogy

    by Edward H. Trayer (ISBN: 0955512905)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : The Wishing Shelf Publishing House, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear on the outside of the book, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : some mild shelf wear on the outside of the book, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sun on the Wall: Three Novels

    by Frame, Ronald (ISBN: 0340606851)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Hodder & Stoughton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENGLISH LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • The Telescope: A Short History (illustrated edition)

    by Richard Dunn (ISBN: 1906367043)

    Our Price £5.24


    Published by : National Maritime Museum, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Two small rips on bottom of jacket on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Two small rips on bottom of jacket on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Thief and the Dogs

    by N Mahfouz (ISBN: 9774240340)

    Our Price £3.85


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Thoughtful Guide to Science and Religion: Using Science, Experience and Religion to Discover Your Own Destiny

    by Michael Meredith (ISBN: 1905047169)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : O Book Publisher, 2005, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Three Little Pigs, Hard Work Rewarded

    (ISBN: 8174366849)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Roli Books
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • The Torah Lifestyle (Fell's Official Know-It-All Guides)

    by Barry Shafier (ISBN: 0883910446)

    Our Price £7.89


    Published by : Frederick Fell, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor creasing to cover.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Some minor creasing to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tragedies of Sophocles (Greece and Rome Live)

    by James Morwood (ISBN: 1904675719)

    Our Price £34.25


    Published by : Bristol Phoenix Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Trojan Horse (Ancient Greek Myths and Legends)

    by G Cameron-Cooper (ISBN: 1846960649)

    Our Price £3.03


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2007, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Trouble with God: Building the Republic of Heaven (2nd Revised edition)

    by David Boulton (ISBN: 1905047061)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : O Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Two Versions of Malory's Morte Darthur: Multiple Negation and the Editing of the Text (Arthurian Studies)

    by Ingrid Tieken-Boon van Ostade (ISBN: 0859914372)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : D.S.Brewer, 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Undercliff: Sketchbook of the Axmouth-Lyme Regis Nature Reserve (1st Edition)

    by Elaine Franks (ISBN: 0460047736)

    Our Price £2.23


    Published by : J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and some minor wear on jacket, spine of jacket has also slightly faded. Content is fine and book is signed by author.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : A few scratches and some minor wear on jacket, spine of jacket has also slightly faded. Content is fine and book is signed by author.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 |