Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1729 records)

Page 65 of 70 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Understanding Hypermedia: From Hypermedia to Virtual Reality (New Ed)

    by Bob Cotton (ISBN: 0714829080)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : PAINTERS_JUVENILE LITERATURE MATISSE, HENRI, 1869-1954
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding Psychology (8)

    by Robert S Feldman (ISBN: 0071266496)

    Our Price £14.88


    Published by : McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A crease on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : A crease on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Unpublishable!: Rejected Authors from Jane Austen to Zane Grey

    by Borish, Elaine (ISBN: 0952488116)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Fidelio Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Unpublishable!: Rejected Authors from Jane Austen to Zane Grey

    by Borish, Elaine (ISBN: 0952488116)

    Our Price £4.25


    Published by : Fidelio Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS AMERICAN

    Add to Cart >

  • Up the Line to Death: War Poets, 1914-18

    (ISBN: 041622380X)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1964
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight ware to jacket and some writting on first blank page, content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight ware to jacket and some writting on first blank page, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • UP-ALONG AND DOWN-ALONG (SIGNED). (Numbered)

    by Eden. Phillpotts (ISBN: )

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Methuen, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Limited to 500 copies. Leather boards rubbed along edges, corners and spine the title still strong looking. Content is in very good condition, Still has traceing paper to protect the images.
    Keywords : LITERATURE
    Notes : Limited to 500 copies. Leather boards rubbed along edges, corners and spine the title still strong looking. Content is in very good condition, Still has traceing paper to protect the images.

    Add to Cart >

  • UPI Style Book and Guide to Newswriting

    by Martin, Harold; Cook, Bruce; United Press International (ISBN: 1931868581)

    Our Price £2.82


    Published by : Capital Books, Incorporated,US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES

    Add to Cart >

  • Upton Sinclair's The Jungle (Modern Critical Interpretations)

    (ISBN: 0791071693)

    Our Price £9.15


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Urban Intersections: Meetings of Life and Literature in United States Cities

    by Bremer, Sidney H. (ISBN: 0252018869 )

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Univ of Illinois Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CITIES TOWNS LITERATURE AMERICAN HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Urban Rage in Bronzeville: Social Commentary in the Poetry of Gwendolyn Brooks, 1945-1960

    by B. J. Bolden (ISBN: 0883781956)

    Our Price £8.01


    Published by : Third World P., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Urbanism on Track: Application of Tracking Technologies in Urbanism (Research in Urbanism Series)

    (ISBN: 1586038176)

    Our Price £40.95


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • V. S. Naipaul (Cambridge Studies in African & Caribbean Literature) (Cambridge Studies in African and Caribbean Literature)

    by Fawzia Mustafa (ISBN: 0521403782)

    Our Price £26.75


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1995, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : still in wrapper
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : still in wrapper

    Add to Cart >

  • Valleys, The

    (ISBN: 0907476317)

    Our Price £4.87


    Published by : Poetry Wales P., 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Vampire School: Ghoul Trip

    by Peter Bently (ISBN: 1907152210)

    Our Price £0.60


    Published by : Boxer Books, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • V-Bombers, Britain's Cold War Deterrent (On Target Special)

    by Madgewick, Scott Sands (ISBN: 1904643221)

    Our Price £20.50



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Veils and Words: The Emerging Voices of Iranian Women Writers

    (ISBN: 1850435758 )

    Our Price £24.95



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Velvet BeBop Kente Cloth

    by Sterling Plumpp (ISBN: 0883782421)

    Our Price £14.71


    Published by : Third World Press,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild shelf wear to cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : some very mild shelf wear to cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Verb Well: A Thematic Introduction to Verbs, Verb Forms and Verb Use: Bk. 2

    by Chirawibha Sivell (ISBN: 1895451388)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Full Blast Productions, 2001
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : New
    Comments : UNUSED / SEALED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED / SEALED

    Add to Cart >

  • Verona

    by Stefano Zuffi (ISBN: 8843551558)

    Our Price £1.14


    Published by : Electa, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few scratches and slight wear on cover and a small fold on top corner of two pages. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : A few scratches and slight wear on cover and a small fold on top corner of two pages. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Victoria (Snapping Turtle Guides) (New Ed)

    by John Guy (ISBN: 1860074022)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Victorian and Edwardian Dorset

    by Simon Rae (ISBN: 9781848680272)

    Our Price £6.80


    Published by : Amberley Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Victorian Appropriations of Shakespeare

    by Robert Sawyer (ISBN: 0838639704)

    Our Price £21.91


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Victorian Period - Excluding the Novel: vol 7 (Great Writers Library)

    (ISBN: 0333283465)

    Our Price £9.18


    Published by : Macmillan, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Victorian Working Women

    by Michael Hiley (ISBN: 086092033X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Moyer Bell Ltd ,U.S., 1979
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Vietnam

    by O'Connor, Karen (ISBN: 1575051176)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Carolrhoda Books, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : VIETNAM JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION PEOPLE

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 |