Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1728 records)

Page 67 of 70 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Watercolour Lessons from Eliot O'Hara

    by Carl Schmalz (ISBN: 0273008064)

    Our Price £9.42


    Published by : Pitman, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : marks and fading on cover, content is otherwise in good condition
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : marks and fading on cover, content is otherwise in good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Waterworlds

    by Taylor, Barbara (ISBN: 1860071694)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Snapping Turtle Guide
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Small rip on top of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : PLANTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE AQUARIUMS_JUVENILE LITERATURE ANIMALS_JUVENILE
    Notes : Small rip on top of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Way of Kinship: An Anthology of Native Siberian Literature (First Peoples: New Directions in Indegenous Studies)

    (ISBN: 9780816670819)

    Our Price £7.92


    Published by : University of Minnesota Press, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Weaver's Companion (Companion (Interweave)) (Spi)

    (ISBN: 1883010810)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Interweave Press Inc, 2000
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Well, Dearie!: the Letters of Edward Burra

    by Edward Burra (ISBN: 0860920763)

    Our Price £30.50


    Published by : Gordon Fraser, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wessex Dialect

    by Norman Rogers (ISBN: 0239001826)

    Our Price £1.28


    Published by : Moonraker Press, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear present.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear present.

    Add to Cart >

  • What Am I? (Right Start Ser.)

    by MacKinnon, Debbie; Sieveking, Anthea (ISBN: 0711212767)

    Our Price £0.25


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PROFESSIONS OCCUPATIONS JUVENILE LITERATURE FICTION BUSINESS ECONOMICS CAREERS NONFICTION

    Add to Cart >

  • What Colour? (Right Start Ser.)

    by MacKinnon, Debbie; Sieveking, Anthea (ISBN: 0711210683)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : COLOR JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION CONCEPTS COLORS

    Add to Cart >

  • What is Art? (Library of Liberal Arts (Macmillan Publishing Company).) (New Ed)

    by Leo Tolstoy (ISBN: 087220295X)

    Our Price £3.55


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • What Is Man?: And Other Irreverent Essays

    by Mark Twain (ISBN: 1591026857)

    Our Price £5.82


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • What is This? (1st UK Hardback)

    by Antje Damm (ISBN: 1845078993)

    Our Price £1.10


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • What you want to know about budgerigars

    by Eric L Johns (ISBN: 0709148968)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : Hale, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : some shelfware to cover.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : some shelfware to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • What's a Black Critic to Do?: Interviews, Profiles and Reviews of Black Writers

    by Nurse, Donna Bailey (ISBN: 1894663527 )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Insomniac Press,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • When the World Was Young

    by Graham Nown (ISBN: 0706364848)

    Our Price £0.30


    Published by : Ward Lock, 1986
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Where are the Snows

    by Maggie Gee (ISBN: 1846590019)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Telegram Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Faintly marked cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. Faintly marked cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Where Flaubert Lies: Chronology, Mythology and History

    by Addison, Claire (ISBN: 0521420164)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Who on Earth Am I?: Psychic, Alien and Paranormal Experiences

    by Terry Le Riche Walters (ISBN: 1901532003)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : Amora, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Secondhand sticker on cover.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Secondhand sticker on cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Who's Who in World Religions: 50 Names You Need to Know (Whos Who)

    by Anita Ganeri (ISBN: 1408104288)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Why Atheism?

    by George H. Smith (ISBN: 9781573922685)

    Our Price £4.74


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Why Liberal Churches Are Growing (Christianity and Contemporary Culture) (annotated edition)

    by Ian S. Markham (ISBN: 0567081737)

    Our Price £13.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - T & T C, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease down cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : crease down cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Why Shakespeare?: An Introduction to the Playwright's Art (New Ed)

    by G.M. Pinciss (ISBN: 0826418260)

    Our Price £3.30


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006, Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused, unread.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : unused, unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wild Animals

    (ISBN: 1903612438)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : McDonald Books & Posters
    Condition : As New
    Comments : Giant learning poster.
    Keywords : DRAWING_JUVENILE LITERATURE ANIMALS IN ART
    Notes : Giant learning poster.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wild Animals

    by Fecher, Sarah; Kespert, Deborah (ISBN: 1854349562)

    Our Price £3.25


    Published by : Two Can
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Crease on front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : ANIMALS_JUVENILE LITERATURE ANIMALS ZOOLOGY
    Notes : Crease on front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wild Animals

    by Fecher, Sarah; Kespert, Deborah (ISBN: 1854345389)

    Our Price £63.95


    Published by : Two Can
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : ANIMALS_JUVENILE LITERATURE ANIMALS ZOOLOGY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Wild Kids: Two Novels About Growing Up (Modern Chinese Literature from Taiwan) (New Ed)

    by C TaChun (ISBN: 0231120974)

    Our Price £7.90


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 |