Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (11 records)

Page 1 of 1 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Beginner's Serbo-Croatian (Hippocrene Beginner's Series)

    by Duska Radosavljevic Heaney (ISBN: 0781808456)

    Our Price £4.43


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Commander in Chief: Franklin Delano Roosevelt, His Lieutenants, and Their War (1)

    by Eric Larrabee (ISBN: 0060390506)

    Our Price £2.42


    Published by : Harpercollins, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Needlepoint 1/12 Scale: Design Collections for the Doll's House (illustrated edition)

    by Felicity Price (ISBN: 1861081669)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Patchwork for Beginners

    by Pauline Brown (ISBN: 186108174X)

    Our Price £13.25


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Crease to front cover.
    Keywords : crafts
    Notes : Crease to front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Router Magic: Jigs, Fixtures and Tricks to Unleash Your Router's Full Potential

    by Bill Hylton (ISBN: 1861081278)

    Our Price £11.95


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : crafts

    Add to Cart >

  • Spark Notes: Old Man & the Sea (Spark Notes) (Study Guide)

    by Ernest Hemingway (ISBN: 158663416X)

    Our Price £3.12


    Published by : Sparknotes, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Building of Renaissance Florence: An Economic and Social History (New edition)

    by Richard A. Goldthwaite (ISBN: 0801829771)

    Our Price £11.75


    Published by : The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Handwriting on pages.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Handwriting on pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Devil's Own: Sergeant Jack Crossman and the Battle of the Alma (Sergeant 'Fancy Jack' Crossman Series) (New edition)

    by Garry Douglas Kilworth (ISBN: 1841195243)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Front cover has been creased.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Front cover has been creased.

    Add to Cart >

  • The History of English Interiors (New edition)

    by Ann Gore (ISBN: 0714834688)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Parthenon (Cambridge Introduction to World History)

    by Susan Woodford (ISBN: 0521226295)

    Our Price £4.69


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Turned Boxes: 50 Designs (Woodwork Projects)

    by Chris Stott (ISBN: 1861082037)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : DIY

    Add to Cart >

1 |