Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2317 records)

Page 1 of 93 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Flower Gardening

    by Susan A. Roth (ISBN: 0696000571)

    Our Price £4.78


    Published by : New Meredith, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • 1 Maccabees (Guides to the Apocryphia & Pseudepigraphia)

    by John R. Bartlett (ISBN: 1850757631)

    Our Price £12.36


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • 10 Secrets For Success And Inner Peace (New edition)

    by Dr. Wayne Dyer (ISBN: 140191067X)

    Our Price £2.10


    Published by : Hay House UK, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : new
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : new

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Best All-inclusive Resorts of the World (4th Revised edition)

    by Jay Paris (ISBN: 076273860X)

    Our Price £1.56


    Published by : Globe Pequot Press, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Years of Cricket: A British Sporting Century (100 Years of Sport)

    by Ammonite Press (ISBN: 1906672008)

    Our Price £3.93


    Published by : Ammonite, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows some marking to cover, content fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Shows some marking to cover, content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Years of Cricket: A British Sporting Century (100 Years of Sport)

    by Ammonite Press (ISBN: 1906672008)

    Our Price £3.83


    Published by : Ammonite, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • 1000 Interior Details for the Home: and Where to Find Them

    by Ian Rudge (ISBN: 1856696103)

    Our Price £11.41


    Published by : Laurence King, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • 1000 Nudes (Klotz) (First THUS)

    by Uwe Scheid (ISBN: 3822889350)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Taschen GmbH, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and creasing on spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Some shelf wear and creasing on spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • 1001 Fly Fishing Tips: Expert Advice, Hints and Shortcuts

    by Jay Nicholls (ISBN: 0979346010)

    Our Price £6.31


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • 101 Ways to Health and Healing

    by Louise L. Hay (ISBN: 1561704962)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Hay House Inc, 1998
    Binding : Calendar
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • 12 Great Americans (Cdr)

    by Carl Weissner (ISBN: 9075342187)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : Sea Urchin Editions, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • 1492: The Poetics of Diaspora (Literature, Culture & Identity)

    by John Docker (ISBN: 0826451314)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Missing a dust jacket. Slight marking on hardcover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Missing a dust jacket. Slight marking on hardcover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • 21st Century Crossword Puzzle Dictionary, The (Crossword Dictionary)

    by Kevin McCann (ISBN: 140272134X)

    Our Price £5.98


    Published by : Sterling, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • 2943 Chouteau Avenue: An Immigrant Girl's Childhood in St Louis

    by Millicent Petrov Shyne (ISBN: 0972407715)

    Our Price £7.73


    Published by : Six Sisters Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • 300 great South African wines

    by David Hughes (ISBN: 0869771906)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Distributed in by Bailey Bros. & Swinton, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • 33 1/3 Greatest Hits: v. 2 (33 1/3)

    by David Barker (ISBN: 0826428762)

    Our Price £4.28


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Music

    Add to Cart >

  • 50 Moons of Saturn: The Second Torino Triennale

    by Daniel Birnbaum (ISBN: 886130267X)

    Our Price £28.25


    Published by : Skira Editore, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • 50 Plus One Greatest Cities in the World You Should Visit (50 Plus One)

    by Paul J. Christopher (ISBN: 1933766018)

    Our Price £3.15


    Published by : Encouragement Press, 2006
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • 50 Spiritual Exercises: For Building Healthy Leadership Teams

    by Rochelle Melander (ISBN: 1854245171)

    Our Price £4.14


    Published by : Monarch Books, 2001, Vercelli, Italy
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Believing Church (1st)

    by Keith G. Jones (ISBN: 189807738X)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Baptist Union of Great Britain, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamp on page edges and first page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : File copy stamp on page edges and first page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Bird and His Worm (Library Binding)

    by Kaczman (ISBN: 0618094601)

    Our Price £0.94


    Published by : Houghton Mifflin (Trade), 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • A Birdkeeper's Guide to Breeding Birds,

    by David Alderton (ISBN: 1564651592)

    Our Price £0.85


    Published by : Clearway Logistics Remainders, 1996, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • A Boxing Dynasty: The Tommy Gilmour Story

    by Tommy Gilmour (ISBN: 1845021770)

    Our Price £8.98


    Published by : Black and White Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • A Boyhood in the Dust Bowl, 1926-1934

    by Robert A. Rutland (ISBN: 0870814168)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : University of Colorado,Department of Fine Arts, 1995, Dorchester, Dorset, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • A Boyhood in the Dust Bowl, 1926-1934

    by Robert A. Rutland (ISBN: 0870814168)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : University of Colorado,Department of Fine Arts, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 |