Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 11 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Beyond Their Years: Five Native Women's Stories

    by John Steckley (ISBN: 1551301504)

    Our Price £8.13


    Published by : Canadian Scholars Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Bibliography of Commonwealth Law Reports

    by Wallace Breem (ISBN: 0720120233)

    Our Price £39.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : no dust cover, some mild shelfwear. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : no dust cover, some mild shelfwear. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bijaboji: North to Alaska by Oar

    by B. L. Carey (ISBN: 1550173405)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Harbour Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Bill Foulkes: United in Triumph and Tragedy

    by Bill Foulkes (ISBN: 190544978X)

    Our Price £5.21


    Published by : Know the Score Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : small tear to outside top corner dust jacket.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : small tear to outside top corner dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Biographical Dictionary of American Economists

    (ISBN: 1843711125)

    Our Price £280.00


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Biographical Dictionary of American Economists

    (ISBN: 1843711125)

    Our Price £250.00


    Published by : Thoemmes Press, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Brand New 2 Volume Cloth Set in Original Shrink Wrap
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : Brand New 2 Volume Cloth Set in Original Shrink Wrap

    Add to Cart >

  • Biographical Dictionary of British Officers Killed and Wounded, 1808-14: 8 (History of the Penninsula War)

    by John Hall (ISBN: 1853673153)

    Our Price £26.66


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Biography and Romanian Studies: Biografie Si Studii Romanesti

    (ISBN: 9739839177)

    Our Price £17.00


    Published by : Center For Romanian Studies, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Biography and Romanian Studies: Biografie si Studii Romanesti

    (ISBN: 9739839177)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Center For Romanian Studies, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Biography of Rice (How Did That Get Here?) (Library Binding)

    by John Zronik (ISBN: 0778724824)

    Our Price £5.44


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Biomorphic Architecture: Menschenund Tiergestalten in Der Architektur/ Human and Animal Forms in Architecture

    by Gunther Feuerstein (ISBN: 3930698870)

    Our Price £26.14


    Published by : Edition Axel Menges, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Bird Flu: The New Emerging Infectious Disease (1)

    by Viroj Wiwanitkit (ISBN: 1604562382)

    Our Price £69.31


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • Birds for All Seasons: Chronicles for the Thames Valley

    by James Monk (ISBN: 187340364X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Pica / Christopher Helm, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Birth Counts: Statistics of Pregnancy and Childbirth: v. 2 (2nd Revised edition)

    by Alison Macfarlane (ISBN: 0116209178)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Stationery Office Books, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelf wear on the cover, reading content not affected.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE LEADERSHIP HISTORY
    Notes : some shelf wear on the cover, reading content not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bitsy and the Mystery at Amelia Island (Bitsy Burroughs Mysteries)

    by Vonda Skinner Skelton (ISBN: 1570723079)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Overmountain Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some scuffs around the edges of the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some scuffs around the edges of the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bizarre Beliefs (...)

    by Simon Hoggart (ISBN: 1860660223)

    Our Price £1.27


    Published by : Richard Cohen Books Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Black Cat in the Window (New Ed)

    by Liam O Murchu (ISBN: 0413753905)

    Our Price £0.63


    Published by : Methuen Publishing Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Black Jack: The Life and Times of Brigadier Sir Frederick Galleghan

    by S.F. Arneil (ISBN: 0333339088)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Macmillan, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : rebound
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : rebound

    Add to Cart >

  • Black Smoke

    by Margaret De Wys (ISBN: 1402748833)

    Our Price £7.85


    Published by : Sterling, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Black Tears: A Novel

    by Karen Woods (ISBN: 1901746720)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Empire Publications Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : light creasing and bad tear to back cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : light creasing and bad tear to back cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Black Tom

    by Terence Copley (ISBN: 0826467059)

    Our Price £2.69


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to edges of book.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear to edges of book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Blondel's Song: The Capture, Imprisonment and Ransom of Richard the Lionheart (illustrated edition)

    by David Boyle (ISBN: 067091486X)

    Our Price £1.84


    Published by : Viking, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Blue All Rise

    by Paramor, Jordan (ISBN: 1843570181 )

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Contender Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY MUSIC ROCK AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Blue on Blue

    by Paramor, Jordan (ISBN: 1843570262 )

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Contender Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MUSIC JUVENILE NONFICTION ROCK BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Blue Skies: The Autobiography of a Canadian Spitfire Pilot in World War II

    by Bill Olmsted (ISBN: 0773721592)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Stoddart Pub.,Canada, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |