Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 12 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Blueberry Summers: Growing Up at the Lake (1)

    by Curtiss Anderson (ISBN: 0873516087)

    Our Price £7.51


    Published by : Minnesota Historical Society Press,U.S., 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Blues Legends (Har/Com Re)

    by Charles Cowdery (ISBN: 0879056886)

    Our Price £1.21


    Published by : Gibbs M. Smith Inc, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bob Hope: The Road Well-travelled (New edition)

    by Lawrence J. Quirk (ISBN: 1557834504)

    Our Price £1.92


    Published by : Applause Theatre Book Publishers,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Bob Timberlake: Roots and Reflections

    by Eddie Nickens (ISBN: 0942620208)

    Our Price £29.34


    Published by : Portfolio Pr, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust cover shows some mild shelfware, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Dust cover shows some mild shelfware, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bold, Brave, Born to Lead: Major-General Isaac Brock and the Canadas

    by Mary Beacock Fryer (ISBN: 1550025015)

    Our Price £3.41


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Bollywood Nostalgia (First Thus)

    by Malti Sahai (ISBN: 8174361421)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Bomber Boys: Dramatic and True-life Experiences Over Occupied Europe, 1942-45

    by Mel Rolfe (ISBN: 1904943861)

    Our Price £3.88


    Published by : Grub Street, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Bomber Harris: His Life and Times (Greenhill Military Paperback) (New edition)

    by Henry Probert (ISBN: 1853675555)

    Our Price £0.58


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Book of Urizen (The sacred art of the world) (New Ed)

    by William Blake (ISBN: 0500271496)

    Our Price £2.25


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1979
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Books and Boots: The Story of New Zealand Publisher, Writer and Long-distance Walker, Alfred Hamish Reed

    by Dougherty, Ian (ISBN: 1877372129 )

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : University of Otago Press, Dunedin, New Zealand
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Borderlines: A Memoir

    by Edmund Keeley (ISBN: 1893996336)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : White Pine Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, contents perfect, cover has crease on.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread, contents perfect, cover has crease on.

    Add to Cart >

  • Born in the Big Rains: A Memoir of Somalia and Survival (Women Writing Africa) (Women Writing Africa Series)

    by Fadumo Korn (ISBN: 9781558615311)

    Our Price £5.34


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Born in the Big Rains: A Memoir of Somalia and Survival (Women Writing Africa) (Women Writing Africa Series)

    by Fadumo Korn (ISBN: 9781558615311)

    Our Price £5.34


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Born into Violence: Children in the Shadows

    by Hermann, Inger (ISBN: 0334028175)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : SCM-Canterbury Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY EDUCATION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Born Southern and Restless: Emerging Writers in Creative Nonfiction

    by Kate Meads (ISBN: 0820702765)

    Our Price £1.12


    Published by : Duquesne University Press, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • BORNEO SURGEON A Reluctant Hero The life and times of Dr James Patrick Taylor, OBE, MB, CH M

    by Peter Firkins (ISBN: 0859052117)

    Our Price £22.92


    Published by : Hesperian Press, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound. Signed by author.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Book has been leather bound. Signed by author.

    Add to Cart >

  • Boston Boy (2)

    by Nat Hentoff (ISBN: 096796752X)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Paul Dry Books, Inc, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Bowie: A Biography

    by Marc Spitz (ISBN: 1845135512)

    Our Price £12.49


    Published by : Aurum Press Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Boy Camper, The: 160 Outdoor Projects and Activities (So Many Projects, Not Enough Time!): 200 Outdoor Projects and Activities (illustrated edition)

    by The Editors of Popular Mechanics (ISBN: 1588167038)

    Our Price £2.94


    Published by : Hearst, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Bradman: The Pictorial Biography

    by Michael Page (ISBN: 0333363590)

    Our Price £7.65


    Published by : Macmillan, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Brain Boosters: Food and Drugs That Make You Smarter

    by Beverly A. Potter (ISBN: 0914171658)

    Our Price £1.18


    Published by : Ronin Publishing, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some wear on edges of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Some wear on edges of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Basic Techniques

    by Duca Gurgel do Amaral Amaral (ISBN: 9657178118)

    Our Price £7.74


    Published by : Dekel Publishing House, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Breakfast at Noon: Backwards in the 'Burbs

    by C.R. Yeager (ISBN: 0977066207)

    Our Price £4.60


    Published by : Raku Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Breaking Free

    by Christopher Power (ISBN: 1846941717)

    Our Price £2.47


    Published by : O Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Breaking Through the Wall: A Marathoner's Story

    by Dolores E. Cross (ISBN: 0883781654)

    Our Price £4.26


    Published by : Third World Press,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |