Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 13 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Breathe

    by Hyndman, Gary (ISBN: 0976198207 )

    Our Price £7.45


    Published by : Cotton & Cigars, Greenville, SC
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Brand New
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY SELF HELP BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Breathe

    by Gary Hyndman (ISBN: 0976198207)

    Our Price £7.45


    Published by : Cotton & Cigars, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Bricks to Babel

    by Arthur Koestler (ISBN: 0091436702)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Hutchinson, 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and fading on spine. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and fading on spine. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Brief Lives: Biographies of Sitters and Artists in the Garrick Club Collection (Cdr)

    by John Baskett (ISBN: 0906290732)

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : Unicorn Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Britain's Last Tommies (New edition)

    by Richard Van Emden (ISBN: 0349120129)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Abacus, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small tear and some creasing to front cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : small tear and some creasing to front cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • British Design and Art Direction

    (ISBN: 0904866831)

    Our Price £11.20


    Published by : Booth-Clibborn Editions, 1990, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • British Printers Pre-1600 (History of printing)

    (ISBN: 1855064952)

    Our Price £950.00


    Published by : Nico Editions, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Reprint in 4 volumes.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Reprint in 4 volumes.

    Add to Cart >

  • British, Japanese and independent Malaysia: A memoir

    by Abdul Aziz bin Zakaria (ISBN: 9679933024)

    Our Price £11.30


    Published by : Institut Tadbiran Awam Negara, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Broadcasts from the Blitz: How Edward R. Murrow Helped Lead America into War (illustrated edition)

    by Philip M. Seib (ISBN: 1597970123)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Potomac Books Inc, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Bottom of spine is scuffed but content is like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Bottom of spine is scuffed but content is like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Broken Promises and Shattered Dreams: The Tragic Ending of One Entertainer's Career: The Tragic Ending of One Entertainer's Career Based on a True Life Story

    by Earl G. Brockell (ISBN: 0979348501)

    Our Price £3.22


    Published by : Brockell/Randall Publications, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Brookings-Wharton Papers on Urban Affairs 2008 (Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0815713738)

    Our Price £9.46


    Published by : Brookings Institution, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : dent to top edge of spine. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : dent to top edge of spine. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Brujas, Bultos, y Brasas: Tales of Witchcraft and the Supernatural in the Pecos Valley

    by Nasario Garcia (ISBN: 1889921033)

    Our Price £7.59


    Published by : Western Edge Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Brunei checklist: A bibliography of English-language references relating to Brunei Darussalam

    (ISBN: 0859588300)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : University of Hull, Centre for South-East Asian Studies, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Full-Leather
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Rebound
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Rebound

    Add to Cart >

  • Brunel: The Life and Times of Isambard Kingdom Brunel (New edition)

    by R. Angus Buchanan (ISBN: 1852855258)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear and smudging on cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : shelfwear and smudging on cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Buckskin and Broadcloth: A Celebration of E. Pauline Johnson - Tekahionwake, 1861-1913

    by Johnston, Sheila M.; Skye, Raymond (ISBN: 1896219209 )

    Our Price £13.65


    Published by : Natural Heritage Books, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Buddhas, Bodhisattvas, Khadromas and the Way of the Pilgrim: A Transformative Book of Photography and Pithy Sayings

    by Dadi Darshan Dharma (ISBN: 0973443987)

    Our Price £29.03


    Published by : Orange Palm and Magnificent Magus Publications Inc, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to the cover hardly noticeable and does not affect the book or content in anyway
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to the cover hardly noticeable and does not affect the book or content in anyway

    Add to Cart >

  • Buddy Bolden and the Last Days of Storyville (Bayou) (New Ed)

    by Danny Barker (ISBN: 0826447430)

    Our Price £16.68


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Buenos Aires (Wallpaper* City Guides)

    by Wallpaper* (ISBN: 0714846848)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Bukom (Spear Books Imprint) (2nd New edition)

    by Bill Marshall (ISBN: 9964720629)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Sedco Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover has been ripped on back cover also has creases and the reading content remains in good condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : cover has been ripped on back cover also has creases and the reading content remains in good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Bullets, Bombs and Fast Talk: Twenty-five Years of FBI War Stories

    by James Botting (ISBN: 1597972444)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Potomac Books Inc, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Jacket is a little marked and has a small scratch near top of front cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Jacket is a little marked and has a small scratch near top of front cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Buried Alive! (Corgi Yearling) (New edition)

    by Jacqueline Wilson (ISBN: 0440863678)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Yearling, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Burke's Presidential Families of the United States of America (2Rev Ed)

    (ISBN: 0850110335)

    Our Price £16.41


    Published by : Burke's Peerage, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Burton: Snow Upon the Desert (New edition)

    by F.J. McLynn (ISBN: 071955280X)

    Our Price £9.33


    Published by : John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Cover is also laminated. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Cover is also laminated. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Buses in Camera: Scotland (Booth, Gavin) (First Edition)

    by Gavin Booth (ISBN: 0711008795)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Ian Allan Publishing, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Secondhand aged.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Secondhand aged.

    Add to Cart >

  • Business Essentials (6)

    by Ronald J Ebert (ISBN: 0131572105)

    Our Price £8.47


    Published by : Pearson Education, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some creasing to book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some creasing to book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |