Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 14 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Business Relationships That Last: Five Steps That Transform Contacts into High Performing Relationships

    by Ed Wallace (ISBN: 1608320014)

    Our Price £5.69


    Published by : Greenleaf Book Group LLC, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread and unused.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread and unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Butterbean: When Glory's Just a Whisper - Authorized Biography of Bob Love

    by Davis, Rick (ISBN: 0964220253 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Butterbean Productions Ltd ,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION BASKETBALL

    Add to Cart >

  • C is for China

    by Sungwan So (ISBN: 0711211531)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • C.S. Lewis: A Short Introduction (Continuum Icons) (New Ed)

    by Philip Vander Elst (ISBN: 0826484700)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Call Me Lumpy

    by Frank Bank (ISBN: 1886110298)

    Our Price £6.21


    Published by : Addax Publishing Group, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Callas (Stars)

    by Andre Tubeuf (ISBN: 284323106X)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Assouline, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : dent to jacket near base of spine. Book underneath very slightly affected.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : dent to jacket near base of spine. Book underneath very slightly affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Callas Unica

    by Jean-Jaques Hanine-Roussel (ISBN: 1592090303)

    Our Price £31.45


    Published by : Carnot Editions, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Callas Unica (illustrated edition)

    by Jean-Jaques Hanine-Roussel (ISBN: 1592090303)

    Our Price £26.99


    Published by : Carnot Editions, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking on back cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some marking on back cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Called to Africa

    by William D. Scott (ISBN: 0874832977)

    Our Price £7.54


    Published by : D & F Scott Publishing Inc., 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Calling of a Cuckoo, The

    by Jenkins, David (ISBN: 0826449913)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : RELIGION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Calling, The

    by Whitney, Catherine (ISBN: 1901250768 )

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : VISION Paperbacks, London, United Kingdom
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CHRISTIAN LIFE BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Calvin: A Biography

    by Bernard Cottret (ISBN: 0567087573)

    Our Price £14.91


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2000, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Camera Above the Clouds: Aviation Photographs of Charles E. Brown: Vol 2 (First Edition)

    by A. Harold (ISBN: 0906393507)

    Our Price £18.36


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Canaris: The Life and Death of Hitler's Spymaster

    by Michael Mueller (ISBN: 1861763077)

    Our Price £14.20


    Published by : Chatham Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cancer Happens: Coming of Age with Cancer (Capital Discoveries Book) (1st)

    by Rebecca Gifford (ISBN: 1931868131)

    Our Price £9.15


    Published by : Capital Books, Incorporated,US, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some very mild shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Canterbury Cathedral and Its Romanesque Sculpture

    by Deborah Kahn (ISBN: 0292711379)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : University of Texas Press, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Cap'n Jimbo

    by Jimbo Chapman (ISBN: 1885003900)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : Robert D. Reed Publishers, 2008, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Captain McNeill and His Wife the Nishga Chief

    by Smith, Robin Percival (ISBN: 0888394721 )

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Captain Pugwash and the Pigwig

    by John Ryan (ISBN: 1847800254)

    Our Price £0.84


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Cardinal Hume and the Changing Face of English Catholicism

    by Peter Stanford (ISBN: 0225666588)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Career, Kids and Breast Cancer: A Breast Cancer Diary (2nd Revised edition)

    by Joanna Anthony (ISBN: 1905203373)

    Our Price £8.39


    Published by : Pen Press Publishers, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Carrie Chapman Catt: A Public Life (New edition)

    by Jacqueline Van Voris (ISBN: 9781558611399)

    Our Price £3.31


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Carry a Big Stick: The Uncommon Heroism of Theodore Roosevelt (Leaders in Action) (1st Cumberland House Ed)

    by George Grant (ISBN: 1888952202)

    Our Price £5.08


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Cary Grant : Les images d'une vie

    by Yann-Brice Dherbier (ISBN: 2355370311)

    Our Price £30.05


    Published by : YB Editions, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Cassell Companion to Cinema

    (ISBN: 0304349925 )

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MOTION PICTURES BIOGRAPHY DICTIONARIES AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |