Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 15 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Castles in Wales (2nd Revised edition)

    by Automobile Association (ISBN: 0861457935)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Automobile Association, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear on the edges of the book, some creasing on the surface of the cover, reading content is not affected.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : shelfwear on the edges of the book, some creasing on the surface of the cover, reading content is not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Catherine De Medici

    by Hugh Ross Williamson (ISBN: 071811096X)

    Our Price £2.61


    Published by : M.Joseph, 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust jacket has numerous small tears in it.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Dust jacket has numerous small tears in it.

    Add to Cart >

  • Catherine of Siena (Outstanding Christian Thinkers)

    by Giuliana Cavallini (ISBN: 0225667673)

    Our Price £35.22


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebration: A Ceremonial and Philosophic Guide for Humanists and Humanistic Jews: A Ceremonial and Philosophical Guide for Humanists and Humanistic Jews

    by Sherwin T. Wine (ISBN: 0879754427)

    Our Price £43.92


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1994, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Celestine Sibley: A Granddaughter's Reminiscence

    by Celestine Sibley Fleming (ISBN: 1892514680)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : Hill Street Press,US, 2000, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Celtic Design: Knotwork: The Secret Method of the Scribes

    by Aidan Meehan (ISBN: 0500276307)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A crease on bottom corner of front cover and a few scratches on back. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A crease on bottom corner of front cover and a few scratches on back. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Century 21: Classic Comic Strips from the Worlds of Gerry Anderson Vol 4: Above and Beyond

    by Chris Bentley (ISBN: 9781904674153)

    Our Price £19.05


    Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Century of Shipbuilding: Products of Barrow-in-Furness

    by Tom Clark (ISBN: 0852061234)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd, 1971, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear and markings to cover. Second hand book. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : shelfwear and markings to cover. Second hand book. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chance Murphy and the Battle of Morganville

    by Josh P. McClary (ISBN: 1934087084)

    Our Price £1.43


    Published by : Kedzie Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Changing Communities (Active Geography)

    by Stephen Codrington (ISBN: 0521475767)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1996, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Changing Continuity of Christian Ethics: The Insights of History v. 2

    by R.E.O. White (ISBN: 0853642834)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Paternoster Press, 1981, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Changing Worlds

    by Robin Gill (ISBN: 0567088758)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : T & T Clark International, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Chaos and Night (New York Review Books Classics)

    by Henri de Montherlant (ISBN: 159017304X)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : NYRB Classics, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Charlemagne: Founder of the Holy Roman Empire (Heroes & Warriors)

    by R.J. Stewart (ISBN: 1853140058)

    Our Price £1.49


    Published by : Firebird Books Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Charlemagne: The Life and Times of an Early Medieval Emperor (Leaders of the Middle Ages) (New title)

    by Tehmina Bhote (ISBN: 1404201610)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Rosen Publishing Group,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Charlemagne: The Life and Times of an Early Medieval Emperor (Leaders of the Middle Ages) (New title)

    by Tehmina Bhote (ISBN: 1404201610)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Rosen Publishing Group,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Charles Bridges and William Dering: Two Virginia Painters, 1735-50

    by Graham Hood (ISBN: 0879350474)

    Our Price £16.79


    Published by : University of Virginia Press, 1979, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Charles Colson: A Life Redeemed

    by Jonathan Aitken (ISBN: 0826480306)

    Our Price £2.15


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Charles Dahlgren of Natchez : The Civil War and Dynastic Decline

    by Gower, Herschel (ISBN: 1574885251)

    Our Price £1.32


    Published by : Brassey's, Incorporated, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR 1861 1865 BIOGRAPHY PERIOD 1850 1877

    Add to Cart >

  • Charles Dahlgren of Natchez: The Civil War and Dynastic Decline

    by Gower, Herschel (ISBN: 1574885251 )

    Our Price £1.32


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Charles Dickens (Writers Lives)

    by Donald Hawes (ISBN: 082648963X)

    Our Price £21.05


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelf wear to edges of cover, contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : shelf wear to edges of cover, contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Charles Dickens (Writers Lives) (Writers Lives)

    by Donald Hawes (ISBN: 0826489648)

    Our Price £4.38


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Charles II: The Last Rally

    (ISBN: 0971828644 )

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : IHS Press
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Charlie Siringo's West: An Interpretive Biography

    by Howard Lamar (ISBN: 0826336698)

    Our Price £7.51


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Chaucer 1340-1400

    by Richard West (ISBN: 0094794103)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Constable, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |