Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 16 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Chaucer 1340-1400

    by Richard West (ISBN: 0094794103)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Constable, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chaucer 1340-1400: The Life and Times of the First English Poet (New edition)

    by Richard West (ISBN: 1841194638)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Checklist of Library Building Design Considerations (4Rev Ed)

    by William W. Sannwald (ISBN: 0838935060)

    Our Price £3.01


    Published by : ALA Editions,US, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A slight knock on bottom of spine and a few creases on cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A slight knock on bottom of spine and a few creases on cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chemotaxonomy of Plants (Contemporary biology)

    by Philip Morgans Smith (ISBN: 0713125446)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : E Arnold, 1976, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rip on the bottom of the dust jacket.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Rip on the bottom of the dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chester Himes: A Life

    by James Sallis (ISBN: 0862419549)

    Our Price £2.33


    Published by : Payback Press, 2000, Penn's Park, PA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Chinese in 10 Minutes a Day (6th)

    by Kristine K. Kershul (ISBN: 9780944502105)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Bilingual Books Inc.,U.S., 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Chinese in Your Pocket (Headway Books)

    by Yong Yujie (ISBN: 0340518464)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hodder Arnold H&S, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chopin: His Life and Music (with Two Audio CDs) (Naxos Books)

    by Jeremy Nicholas (ISBN: 1843791153)

    Our Price £8.79


    Published by : Naxos Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Chosen Path: From Moccasin Flats to Parliament Hill

    by F. Oberle (ISBN: 1894384830)

    Our Price £7.77


    Published by : Heritage House Publishing Co Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Christian Democracy in Europe: A Comparative Perspective (New edition)

    by David Hanley (ISBN: 1855673827)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Pinter, 1996, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelfwaer to cover content fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Shelfwaer to cover content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Christian Dior (illustrated edition)

    by Adelheid Rasche (ISBN: 3897902656)

    Our Price £23.08


    Published by : Arnoldsche, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : book is twisted and content is coming loose. Cover fairly grubby.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : book is twisted and content is coming loose. Cover fairly grubby.

    Add to Cart >

  • Christian Slater

    by Nigel Goodall (ISBN: 1844541371)

    Our Price £8.61


    Published by : Blake Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Christianity and Incest: Girls' Experience of Sexual Abuse within Christian Families

    by Annie Imbens (ISBN: 0860121984)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Burns & Oates Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Christie Whitman for the People: A Political Biography

    by Sandy McClure (ISBN: 1573920142)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Christopher Columbus and the Age of Exploration: An Encyclopedia (1st Da Capo Press Ed)

    (ISBN: 0306808714)

    Our Price £11.47


    Published by : Da Capo Press Inc, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Christopher Lee: The Authorised Screen History (illustrated edition)

    by Jonathan Rigby (ISBN: 1903111110)

    Our Price £1.80


    Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to cover. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to cover. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chronicle of the Queen Mother / [created and produced by Catherine Legrand] (1st Edition.)

    by Catherine Legrand (ISBN: 0751330167)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : London ; New York : Dorling Kindersley, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Inside front cover has a handwritten gift note. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Inside front cover has a handwritten gift note. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cid, El: Champion of Spain (Heroes & Warriors)

    by John Matthews (ISBN: 185314004X)

    Our Price £1.59


    Published by : Firebird Books Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Circus!: The Jandaschewsky Story (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1863170642)

    Our Price £12.29


    Published by : Powerhouse Publishing, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cities on the Rebound: A Vision for Urban America

    by II William H Hudnut (ISBN: 0874208637)

    Our Price £3.66


    Published by : Gazelle Distribution Trade, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small crease in the edge of the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Small crease in the edge of the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Clarence Thomas: A Biography (New edition)

    by Andrew Peyton Thomas (ISBN: 1893554597)

    Our Price £8.63


    Published by : Encounter Books,USA, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Clarence Thomas: A Biography (New Ed)

    by Andrew Peyton Thomas (ISBN: 1893554597)

    Our Price £8.63


    Published by : Encounter Books,USA, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Clarence Thomas: A Biography (New Ed)

    by Andrew Peyton Thomas (ISBN: 1893554597)

    Our Price £8.63


    Published by : Encounter Books,USA, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Clarence Thomas: A Biography

    by Thomas, Andrew Peyton (ISBN: 1893554368)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Encounter Books,USA, San Fransisco, CA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LAW COURTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Clarence Thomas: A Biography (New Ed)

    by Andrew Peyton Thomas (ISBN: 1893554597)

    Our Price £8.63


    Published by : Encounter Books,USA, 2002, West Byfleet, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |