Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 17 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Clarence Thomas: A Biography (New Ed)

    by Andrew Peyton Thomas (ISBN: 1893554597)

    Our Price £5.82


    Published by : Encounter Books,USA, 2002, Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Clarence Thomas: Fighter with Words

    by Collins, David R. (ISBN: 1565548620 )

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co ,U.S., Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Clarence Thomas: Fighter with Words (illustrated edition)

    by David R. Collins (ISBN: 1565548620)

    Our Price £3.52


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2003, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Class Act: The Jazz Life of Choreographer Cholly Atkins

    by C Atkins (ISBN: 0231123647)

    Our Price £2.78


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Claude Levi-Strauss: An Introduction (Cape Editions)

    by Octavio Paz (ISBN: 0224006401)

    Our Price £4.60


    Published by : Jonathan Cape, 1972, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Clause for Murder (Crime Mystery)

    by Jill Shure (ISBN: 0982410530)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : Syntax Press, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Clear Glass: Creating New Perspectives

    by Chris van Uffelen (ISBN: 3037680032)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Braun
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Climbing Down the Ladder

    by Linden M. Wenger (ISBN: 1561480797)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Good Books, 1993, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Clint Eastwood

    by Neil Sinyard (ISBN: 185841513)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Bison books, 1995, Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Clouds Move: My Journey of Living Openly with HIV (Openly Positive Series of Stories)

    by Derrick Fine (ISBN: 0620394765)

    Our Price £8.39


    Published by : The Openly Positive Trust, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Signed by author to Trevor + Gazelle.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Signed by author to Trevor + Gazelle.

    Add to Cart >

  • Clouds Move: My Journey of Living Openly with HIV (Openly Positive Series of Stories)

    by Derrick Fine (ISBN: 0620394765)

    Our Price £8.65


    Published by : The Openly Positive Trust, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : front cover slightly creased. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : front cover slightly creased. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Coast Scenery: British Channel (New Ed)

    by Clarkson Stanfield (ISBN: 0859720055)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : EJ Morten Publishers, 1974, Prahran, VIC, Australia
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear,slight foxing to top of page
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight shelfwear,slight foxing to top of page

    Add to Cart >

  • Cobain Dossier, The

    by Cobain, Kurt (ISBN: 0859653846)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY MUSIC ROCK BIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Cocaine Train: Travels in Colombia

    by Stephen Smith (ISBN: 0316647497)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Little, Brown, 1999, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cocktails, Crises and Cockroaches: A Diplomatic Trail (illustrated edition)

    by James Reeve (ISBN: 1860644457)

    Our Price £5.70


    Published by : Radcliffe Press (an imprint of I.B. Tauris), 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Coffee With Groucho (Coffee With...)

    by Simon Louvish (ISBN: 1844834697)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Coffee With Hemingway (Coffee With...)

    by Kirk Curnutt (ISBN: 1844834689)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Coffee With Marilyn (Coffee With...)

    by Yona Zeldis McDonough (ISBN: 1844834662)

    Our Price £2.24


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Coffee With Mozart

    by Julian Rushton (ISBN: 1844835197)

    Our Price £0.75


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Coffee With The Buddha

    by Joan Duncan Oliver (ISBN: 1844834646)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Coffee With Twain (Coffee with...)

    by Fred Kaplan (ISBN: 1844835758)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : jacket slightly grubby. Section of jacket worn from back cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : jacket slightly grubby. Section of jacket worn from back cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cold Comfort: My Love Affair with the Arctic (McGill-Queen's Native & Northern): My Love Affair with the Arctic (McGill-Queen's Native & Northern) (2Rev Ed)

    by Graham Rowley (ISBN: 0773530053)

    Our Price £12.68


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Coldplay: Look at the Stars (illustrated edition)

    by Phil O'Brien (ISBN: 0859653498)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Coldplay: Look at the Stars (illustrated edition)

    by Phil O'Brien (ISBN: 0859653498)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 2004, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Very minor shelfwear, otherwise unread
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Very minor shelfwear, otherwise unread

    Add to Cart >

  • Collected in Himself: Essays Critical, Biographical and Bibliographical on Pope and Some of His Contemporaries

    by Maynard Mack (ISBN: 0874131820)

    Our Price £11.47


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |