Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 18 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Collected Poems (New edition)

    by Thom Gunn (ISBN: 0571171958)

    Our Price £4.03


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear and fading to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : minor wear and fading to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • College Street

    by Chiocca, Olindo Romeo (ISBN: 1550712179)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Guernica Editions,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 146 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : 146 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Colorado Givers : A History of Philanthropic Heroes

    by Noel, Thomas J.; Leonard, Stephen J.; Rucker, Kevin E. (ISBN: 0870815326)

    Our Price £4.09


    Published by : University Press of Colorado, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : PHILANTHROPISTS COLORADO BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL RICH FAMOUS

    Add to Cart >

  • Coloring Book: Paul Klee

    (ISBN: 3791341057)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Prestel Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Colossians And Philemon (T & T Clark Study Guides)

    by John Barclay (ISBN: 9780567082756)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Come Fly with ME: The Adventures of a Humanitarian Bush Pilot (illustrated edition)

    by Guy Gervais (ISBN: 1565303040)

    Our Price £8.18


    Published by : BookWorld Press,U.S., 2000, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine
    Keywords : CONFEDERATE STATES AMERICA ARMY GENERALS BIOGRAPHY LEE ROBERT E EDWARD 1807 1870 AUTOBIOGRAPHY MILITARY HISTORY UNITED CIVIL WAR PERIOD 1850 1877
    Notes : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Come Out of the Wilderness: Memoir of a Black Woman Artist (Cross-Cultural Memoir) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Estella Conwill Majozo (ISBN: 1558612076)

    Our Price £4.67


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Come Out the Wilderness: Memoir of a Black Woman Artist (Cross-Cultural Memoir)

    by Estella Conwill Majozo (ISBN: 1558612068)

    Our Price £1.92


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Coming of Age: A Cricketing Autobiography

    by Eddie Hemmings (ISBN: 0091748674)

    Our Price £1.05


    Published by : Hutchinson, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Commander - in - Chief a celebration of the life of Admiral of the Fleet The Lord Fieldhouse of gosport.GCB GBE (1ST)

    by Basil Watson (ISBN: 0952669625)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : THE ROYAL NAVY SUBMARINE MUSEUM, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A crease on spine cover and minor shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed by author.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A crease on spine cover and minor shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed by author.

    Add to Cart >

  • Commitment to Honor, A

    by Leidner, Gordon (ISBN: 1558537864)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press,U.S., Nashville, TN
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Compassing the Vaste Globe of the Earth: Studies in the History of the Hakluyt Society, 1846-1996 (Hakluyt Society Second)

    (ISBN: 0904180441)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Hakluyt Society, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Magician's Tables

    by Stephen Skinner (ISBN: 0954763971)

    Our Price £13.99


    Published by : Golden Hoard Press Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Magic
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Computer Appreciation and Basic Programming (Computer studies)

    by Allan D. McHattie (ISBN: 0091549418)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Nelson Thornes Ltd, 1985, Derby, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear and fading to the spine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY SPORTS FOOTBALL SOCCER
    Notes : slight shelfwear and fading to the spine

    Add to Cart >

  • Computing Fundamentals with C++: Object-Oriented Programmming and Design (2nd edition)

    by Rick Mercer (ISBN: 1887902368)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Franklin, Beedle & Associates Inc, 1999, San Fransisco, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Shelfwear to edges of cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Shelfwear to edges of cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Confessions of a Shooting Fishing Man

    by Laurence Catlow (ISBN: 1873674244)

    Our Price £8.33


    Published by : Merlin Unwin Books, 1996
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Knock to upper outer corner of book.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Knock to upper outer corner of book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Confronting the Chaos: A Rogue Military Historian Returns to Afghanistan

    by Sean M. Maloney (ISBN: 1591145082)

    Our Price £11.23


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Congregation of the Condemned: Voices Against the Death Penalty (Reprint)

    by Shirley Dicks (ISBN: 0879759704)

    Our Price £1.93


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Connoisseur Illustrated Guides Furniture

    by E. Joy (ISBN: 0878513000)

    Our Price £8.87


    Published by : William Morrow, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear,rubbing and minor scratches to cover.insrciption on first page
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : slight shelfwear,rubbing and minor scratches to cover.insrciption on first page

    Add to Cart >

  • Conrad Weiser Homestead: Pennsylvania Trail of History Guide

    by Bradley, John (ISBN: 0811727394)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., Mechanicsburg, PA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : HISTORY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Constructing a Collective Memory of the Holocaust: A Life History of Two Brothers' Survival

    by Ronald J. Berger (ISBN: 0870813684)

    Our Price £7.01


    Published by : University of Colorado,Department of Fine Arts, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Constructing a Collective Memory of the Holocaust: A Life History of Two Brothers' Survival

    by Ronald J. Berger (ISBN: 0870813684)

    Our Price £7.01


    Published by : University of Colorado,Department of Fine Arts, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemplation and Action: The Spiritual Autobiography of a Muslim Scholar - Nasir al-Din Tusi

    by Muhammad ibn Muhammad Nasir al-Din al-Tusi (ISBN: 1850439087)

    Our Price £15.46


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 1998, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Japanese Ceramics: Fired with Passion

    by Samuel J. Lurie (ISBN: 1891640380)

    Our Price £39.95


    Published by : Eagle Art Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Tear to the top of spine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Tear to the top of spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Living Rooms (Home Series)

    by Wim Pauwels (ISBN: 9089440755)

    Our Price £5.55


    Published by : Beta-Plus, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |