Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 19 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Contemporary Russian Art

    by Matthew Cullerne Bown (ISBN: 0714825557)

    Our Price £1.96


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear and slight fading to cover, mild bend to page edge, content is fine
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : minor wear and slight fading to cover, mild bend to page edge, content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Controlled Release Technologies: A Survey of Research and Commercial Applications

    by R DUNCAN (ISBN: 0946395446)

    Our Price £6.45


    Published by : Elsevier Advanced Technology, 1989
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor creases to cover and spine, book in great condition otherwise
    Keywords : Technology
    Notes : minor creases to cover and spine, book in great condition otherwise

    Add to Cart >

  • Controversies in Hip Surgery (Controversies in Orthopaedic Surgery)

    (ISBN: 0192631616)

    Our Price £33.20


    Published by : OUP Oxford, 2003, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Converations with Isaac Asimov (Literary Conversations)

    by Carl Freedman (ISBN: 1578067383)

    Our Price £7.84


    Published by : University Press of Mississippi, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Converations with Isaac Asimov (Literary Conversations)

    by Carl Freedman (ISBN: 1578067383)

    Our Price £10.30


    Published by : University Press of Mississippi, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Conversations with August Wilson (Literary Conversations)

    (ISBN: 1578068312)

    Our Price £11.85


    Published by : University Press of Mississippi, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Conversations with Isabel Allende

    by Allende, Isabel (ISBN: 0292770936)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : University of Texas Press, Austin, TX
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Conversations with Papa Charlie

    by Smith, David Bruce (ISBN: 1892123347)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Capital Books, Incorporated,US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC

    Add to Cart >

  • Conversations with Ray Bradbury (Literary Conversations)

    (ISBN: 9781578066414)

    Our Price £10.45


    Published by : University Press of Mississippi, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Conversations with Wellington (Lost Treasures) (New edition)

    by Charles Stanhope,Earl Stanhope (ISBN: 1853752908)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Prion Books Ltd, 1998, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear but content is in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelf wear but content is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Convicted at Birth

    by Wynn, Jennifer (ISBN: 0316855677)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Little, Brown, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE PENOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Coplalook: Chief Trader,Hudson's Bay Company 1923-39

    by A.Dudley Copland (ISBN: 0920486428)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Watson & Dwyer Publishing Co.,Canada, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • CORONA CLASS LESSONS: ...For Those Who Would Teach Men the Way

    by Elizabeth Clare Prophet (ISBN: 0916766659)

    Our Price £1.88


    Published by : Summit, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani: Great Britain: Corpus of Sculpture of the Roman World: Great Britain Vol 1

    by Richard N. Bailey (ISBN: 0197260047)

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : tear to top of frontcover,otherwise like new
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : tear to top of frontcover,otherwise like new

    Add to Cart >

  • Correspondence

    by Berthe Morisot (ISBN: 0948491086)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Camden Press, 1987, London
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Handwriting on pages.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Handwriting on pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cosmos and Society in Oceania (Explorations in Anthropology)

    (ISBN: 1859730426)

    Our Price £9.44


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Counsel in the Crease: A Big League Player in the Hockey Wars (illustrated edition)

    by Robert O. Swados (ISBN: 1591023556)

    Our Price £6.54


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Countdown to Valkyrie: The July Plot to Assassinate Hitler (Reprint)

    by Nigel Jones (ISBN: 1848325088)

    Our Price £10.32


    Published by : Frontline Books, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Country Doughcraft for Your Home

    by Linda Rogers (ISBN: 0823009645)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Watson-Guptill Publications, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Country Music Trivia and Fact Book (2nd Revised edition)

    by Ernie Couch (ISBN: 1558534237)

    Our Price £0.88


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press,U.S., 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Country People: An Endangered Species (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 0951261983)

    Our Price £1.07


    Published by : SMH Books, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Courage a Grace: a Biography of Dame Mary Gilmore: A Biography of Dame Mary Gilmore.

    by W.H. Wilde (ISBN: 0522843689)

    Our Price £34.38


    Published by : Melbourne University Press, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : signed, W.H. Wilde, 7-12-88
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : signed, W.H. Wilde, 7-12-88

    Add to Cart >

  • Courtship of Olivia Langdon and Mark Twain, The

    by Harris, Susan K. (ISBN: 0521556503)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY LITERARY COLLECTIONS AMERICAN CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Covert: My Years Infiltrating the Mob

    by Bob Delaney (ISBN: 1402754434)

    Our Price £0.88


    Published by : Union Square, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to jacket, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to jacket, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Crabs' Moon

    by Guy N Smith (ISBN: 1855014971)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hodder Headline, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover and creasing to spine. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover and creasing to spine. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |