Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 2 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • A Journey Through the Night

    by Julia March (ISBN: 0955398118)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Amy Robinson, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • A Life Interrupted - Insights and Cure of a Depressive

    by Malachy Walsh (ISBN: 1905172680)

    Our Price £3.31


    Published by : The Collins Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • A Lifetime of Labor: The Autobiography of Alice H.Cook (The Cross-Cultural Memoir Series) (New Ed)

    by Alice H. Cook (ISBN: 1558612572)

    Our Price £10.65


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • A Locke Miscellany: Locke Biography and Criticism for All (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1855060094)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 1990, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Locke Miscellany: Locke Biography and Criticism for All (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1855060094)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 1990, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on jacket and page edges. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on jacket and page edges. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Long Stone's Throw (Unabridged)

    by Alphie McCourt (ISBN: 1600245021)

    Our Price £4.78


    Published by : Hachette Audio, 2010
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Man of All Tribes: The Life of Alick Jackomos (1)

    by Richard Broome (ISBN: 0855755016)

    Our Price £11.12


    Published by : Aboriginal Studies Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • A Mighty Heart: The Daniel Pearl Story (Film tie-in edition)

    by Mariane Pearl (ISBN: 1844084590)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Virago Press Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : .
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : .

    Add to Cart >

  • A New Voyage Round the World: The Journal of an English Buccaneer (2nd Revised edition)

    by William Dampier (ISBN: 0953291804)

    Our Price £13.20


    Published by : hummingbird press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • A Passion for Freedom: My Encounters with Extraordinary People

    by Leonard R. Sussman (ISBN: 1591021421)

    Our Price £1.14


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • A Path Made by Walking: A Young Girl's Determination to Change Herself

    by Joan Bliss (ISBN: 1848760426)

    Our Price £6.31


    Published by : Matador, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Stamp on first page.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Stamp on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Pearl in the Storm: A Woman's Solo Odyssey

    by Tori McClure (ISBN: 0061718866)

    Our Price £1.42


    Published by : Collins, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : tear in the dust cover at the spine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : tear in the dust cover at the spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A People That Dwells Alone: Speeches and Writings of Yaacov Herzog (4th Edition.)

    by Yaacov Herzog (ISBN: 0297769235)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • A Pianist's Landscape (illustrated edition)

    by Carol Montparker (ISBN: 1574670395)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Amadeus Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Woman: Writer as Heroine in American Literature (Underlined)

    by Linda Huf (ISBN: 0804462887)

    Our Price £1.22


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Slight wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Raft on the River: A Young Girl's Struggle to Survive in the Shadow of the Holocaust

    by Stuart W.Mirsky (ISBN: 1904959687)

    Our Price £7.54


    Published by : Paul Ould Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • A Real Person: Life on the Outside

    by Gunilla Gerland (ISBN: 0285633988)

    Our Price £9.25


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • A Rebel to His Last Breath: Joseph McCabe and Rationalism

    by Bill Cooke (ISBN: 157392878X)

    Our Price £14.73


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear with a very small tear to edge on back of jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear with a very small tear to edge on back of jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Rush of Blood to the Head: The Story of a Man Facing the Elements of Nature

    by Marc Sluszny (ISBN: 907688630X)

    Our Price £5.92


    Published by : Tectum,Belgium, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • A Rush of Blood to the Head: The Story of a Man Facing the Elements of Nature

    by Marc Sluszny (ISBN: 907688630X)

    Our Price £5.92


    Published by : Tectum,Belgium, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : SEALED / NEW
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : SEALED / NEW

    Add to Cart >

  • A Saharan Sketchbook: A Memoir of a Journey in an Africa of Yesterday

    by Olivia Willes (ISBN: 0954363906)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Wayfarer, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight bend in hard covers, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight bend in hard covers, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • A Seventh Child and the Law

    by Patrick Yu Shuk-Siu (ISBN: 9622094570)

    Our Price £9.48


    Published by : Hong Kong University Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • A Shropshire Lad

    by A. E. Houseman (ISBN: 1901648060)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Primrose Hill Press Ltd, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • A Simplified Grammar of the Gujarati Language: Together With a Short Reading Book and Vocabulary (Classic Reprint)

    by William St. Clair Tisdall (ISBN: 1440065497)

    Our Price £6.26


    Published by : Forgotten Books, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Sketch of the Life and Character of Daniel Boone: A Memoir of Peter Houston (illustrated edition)

    by Ted Franklin Belue (ISBN: 0811715221)

    Our Price £0.54


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |