Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 20 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Crazy Horse: Sacred Warrior of the Sioux

    by Hook, Jason (ISBN: 1853140252 )

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Firebird, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : INDIANS NORTH AMERICA BIOGRAPHY CRAZY

    Add to Cart >

  • Cream 3: 10 Curators - 100 Artists - 10 Source Artists

    by Phaidon Press (ISBN: 0714843113)

    Our Price £25.05


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A slight knock and tiny rip on top of cover on spine of book and a few scratches. Also a tiny rip on bottom of preface page. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : A slight knock and tiny rip on top of cover on spine of book and a few scratches. Also a tiny rip on bottom of preface page. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Creating Paradise: The Building of the English Country House, 1660-1880 (New Ed)

    by Richard Wilson (ISBN: 1852855568)

    Our Price £12.70


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Creations

    by Isaac Asimov (ISBN: 0245542108)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : Chambers, 1984, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Creative Abundance: Keys to Spiritual and Material Prosperity (Pocket Guides to Practical Spirituality)

    by Elizabeth Clare Prophet (ISBN: 0922729387)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : Summit University Press,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Credentialing and Privileging Your Hospital Medical Staff: Examples for Improving Compliance (2nd Revised edition)

    by Jcr (ISBN: 1599403900)

    Our Price £58.00


    Published by : Joint Commission Resources, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : medical
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Crime of the Century: The Lindbergh Kidnapping Hoax (First Edition)

    by Gregory Ahlgren (ISBN: 0828319715)

    Our Price £5.68


    Published by : Branden Publishing Co ,U.S., 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Crisis and Chaos: Life with the Combat Veteran

    by McCarty-Gould, Colleen (ISBN: 1560725648)

    Our Price £6.30


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY PSYCHOLOGY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SELF HELP

    Add to Cart >

  • Crossing 13: Memoir of a Father's Suicide

    by Carrie Stark Hugus (ISBN: 0981593801)

    Our Price £4.52


    Published by : Affirm Publications, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Crossroads: The Life and Afterlife of Blues Legend Robert Johnson

    by Tom Graves (ISBN: 0981600212)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Demers Books LLC, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is very bent but the content is fine
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : cover is very bent but the content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Cruise Control

    by Clarkson, Wensley (ISBN: 1857825462)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Blake Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY PERFORMING ARTS AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Crwydryn a Mi, Y- Hunangofiant Meic Stevens

    by Meic Stevens (ISBN: 1847711219)

    Our Price £6.69


    Published by : Y Lolfa, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Crying in the Wilderness: Voice of One Crying in the Wilderness (Mowbrays popular Christian paperbacks)

    by Desmond Tutu (ISBN: 0264671198)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1990, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Crystal Balls and Crystal Bowls: Tools for Ancient Scrying and Modern Seership (Crystals and New Age)

    by Ted Andrews (ISBN: 1567180264)

    Our Price £4.77


    Published by : Llewellyn Publications,U.S., 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Current Challenges for Corporate Finance: A Strategic Perspective (1)

    (ISBN: 3642041124)

    Our Price £29.48


    Published by : Springer, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Customer Care in Healthcare Program (Library ed)

    by Daniel Farb (ISBN: 1594910340)

    Our Price £103.21


    Published by : UniversityOfHealthCare, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : medical

    Add to Cart >

  • Cyril and Methodius of Thessalonica: The Accultaration of the Slave (illustrated edition)

    by Anthony-Emil Tachiaous (ISBN: 0881411981)

    Our Price £11.20


    Published by : St Vladimir's Seminary Press,U.S., 2000, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • D M Bennett: The Truth Seeker

    by Roderick Bradford (ISBN: 1591024307)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • D.H.Lawrence: A Biography (New Ed)

    by Jeffrey Meyers (ISBN: 0333592085)

    Our Price £1.38


    Published by : Papermac, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dahlia Cassidy: A Novel

    by A. Cameron (ISBN: 1550173448)

    Our Price £8.20


    Published by : Harbour Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dalai Lama (Spiritual Leaders & Thinkers) (Library Binding)

    by Richard Worth (ISBN: 079107868X)

    Our Price £1.23


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dalai Lama: The Revealing Life Story and His Struggle for Tibet

    by Mayank Chhaya (ISBN: 1845117638)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2008, Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dalai Lama: The Revealing Life Story and His Struggle for Tibet

    by Mayank Chhaya (ISBN: 1845117638)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dallapiccola on Opera: Selected Writings: Volume One: Vol 1 (Musicians on Music)

    by Luigi Dallapiccola (ISBN: 0907689094)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Toccata Press, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dame Joan Hammond: Love and Music

    by Sara Hardy (ISBN: 1741750830)

    Our Price £25.65


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2008, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |