Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 21 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Damien Parer: Cameraman

    by Niall Brennan (ISBN: 0522844200)

    Our Price £14.72


    Published by : Melbourne University Press, 1994, Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows some mild shelfware.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Shows some mild shelfware.

    Add to Cart >

  • Damn Senators: My Grandfather and the Story of Washington's Only World Series (New Ed)

    by Mark Judge (ISBN: 1893554708)

    Our Price £4.93


    Published by : Encounter Books,USA, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dance! Best of Club Design (1)

    by Dagmar Gluck (ISBN: 3037680296)

    Our Price £7.63


    Published by : Braun, 2009
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dandelion wine (Corgi SF collector's library)

    by Ray Bradbury (ISBN: 0552098825)

    Our Price £1.25


    Published by : Corgi, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some wear to book and a name and date hand written on top corner of title page otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Some wear to book and a name and date hand written on top corner of title page otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Danger in the Desert: True Adventures of a Dinosaur Hunter (Sterling Point Books)

    by Roger Cohen (ISBN: 1402757069)

    Our Price £0.80


    Published by : Sterling, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight scuff and tear on back cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight scuff and tear on back cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dangerous Intimacy: The Untold Story of Mark Twain's Final Years

    (ISBN: 0520233239 )

    Our Price £3.00



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Dangerous Intimacy: The Untold Story of Mark Twain's Final Years

    by K Lystra (ISBN: 0520233239)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : University of California Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Daniel Craig - Ultimate Professional

    by Daniel O'Brien (ISBN: 1905287445)

    Our Price £6.08


    Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Daniel Craig: The Biography (Ill)

    by Sarah Marshall (ISBN: 1844544540)

    Our Price £1.09


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dared and Done: Marriage of Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning (1st)

    by Julia Markus (ISBN: 0747522960)

    Our Price £0.56


    Published by : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelf wear to dust cover and a corner of front cover badly scuffed. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : shelf wear to dust cover and a corner of front cover badly scuffed. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Darkness, The: Permission to Rock

    by Porter, Dick (ISBN: 0859653528 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MUSIC ROCK BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Data Analysis for Managers with Microsoft Excel, Rebind (with InfoTrac) (2nd edition)

    by S. Christian Albright (ISBN: 0324655495)

    Our Price £187.02


    Published by : South Western College, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : has some slight creases other wise fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : has some slight creases other wise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Datu Bandar: Abang Hj. Mustapha of Sarawak: Some Reflections of His Life and Times

    by Reece, Bob (ISBN: )

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Sarawak Literary Society, Sarawak
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 196 pp. Rebound in leather with gilt lettering on the spine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : 196 pp. Rebound in leather with gilt lettering on the spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • David Mamet: a Life in the Theatre (Biography and Autobiography)

    by Ira Bruce Nadel (ISBN: 1408104512)

    Our Price £13.60


    Published by : Methuen Drama, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • David Sheherd: My Painting Life (2Rev Ed)

    by David Shepherd (ISBN: 0953303373)

    Our Price £36.75


    Published by : Zodiac Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Days of My Youth

    by Peter Mcgann (ISBN: 0958139520)

    Our Price £13.16


    Published by : Viglione Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dead Elvis: A Chronicle of a Cultural Obsession

    by Greil Marcus (ISBN: 0670838462)

    Our Price £4.04


    Published by : Viking, 1992, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to edges of cover. Content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY
    Notes : Some shelfwear to edges of cover. Content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dead Man's Clothes: The Bum Camp of Toit, Washington: The Bum Camp of Tolt, Washington

    by Dale L. Davidson (ISBN: 0888396082)

    Our Price £6.68


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Dead Run

    by Joe Jackson (ISBN: 0862419328)

    Our Price £3.28


    Published by : Canongate Books Ltd, 1999, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dear Harry: Truman's Mailroom, 1945-1953 (illustrated edition)

    by D.M. Giangreco (ISBN: 0811704823)

    Our Price £4.91


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear to jacket and a crease on jacket inside of back cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear to jacket and a crease on jacket inside of back cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dear Mr. Rossetti: The Letters of Dante Gabriel Rossetti and Hall Caine, 1878-1881

    by Dante Gabriel Rossetti (ISBN: 1841270490)

    Our Price £21.74


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dear Sappho: Legacy of Lesbian Love Letters

    (ISBN: 0500017352)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dearest Phylabe: Letters from Wartime England

    by Edith Base (ISBN: 0870814214)

    Our Price £2.12


    Published by : University of Colorado,Department of Fine Arts, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Debrett's Peerage and Baronetage 2003

    (ISBN: 0333660935)

    Our Price £140.00


    Published by : Macmillan, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight tear to dust cover at base of spine, otherwise fine, reading content clean and clear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight tear to dust cover at base of spine, otherwise fine, reading content clean and clear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Defending Her Son

    by O'Meara, John (ISBN: 1550711059)

    Our Price £6.30


    Published by : Guernica Editions,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |