Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 22 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Degrees in Violence: Robert Mugabe and the Struggle for Power in Zimbabwe (illustrated edition)

    by David Blair (ISBN: 0826459749)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear and marking to cover, small knock to top of spine, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : shelfwear and marking to cover, small knock to top of spine, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Delirious Milton

    by G Teskey (ISBN: 0674035097)

    Our Price £7.62


    Published by : Harvard University Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease on front cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight crease on front cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Della Raye: A Girl Who Grew Up in Hell and Emerged Whole

    by Gary Penley (ISBN: 1565549449)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Democracy and Modern France (New edition)

    by Nick Hewlett (ISBN: 0826474233)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : unused, shelfwear on back
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : unused, shelfwear on back

    Add to Cart >

  • Democracy, Citizenship and Youth: Towards Social and Political Participation in Brazil (International Library of Political Studies)

    by Itamar Silva (ISBN: 1848850484)

    Our Price £28.95


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Demon of the Waters: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Whaleship Globe

    by Gibson, Gregory (ISBN: 0786244593)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Thorndike Press,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Dennis Hopper & the New Hollywood: Actor, Director, Artist

    by Matthieu Orlan (ISBN: 2080300997)

    Our Price £12.25


    Published by : Flammarion, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherwise in very good condition
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherwise in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Derek Jarman

    by Tony Peake (ISBN: 0316644668)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Little, Brown & Company, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover, otherwise in good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover, otherwise in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dermatologic Surgery Made Easy (Min Pap/CD)

    (ISBN: 1904798993)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Anshan Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : medical
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Destiny's Child: An Unofficial Fan's Guide

    by John Delavan (ISBN: 1572434414)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Roundhouse Publishing, 2001, Montreal, PQ, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfworn. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : shelfworn. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Details from a Larger Canvas (1st Edition)

    by McLean, Helen (ISBN: 0889242976)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Simon & Pierre Publishers,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : Page edges mildly marked.
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY ART INDIVIDUAL ARTIST BIOGRAPHY
    Notes : Page edges mildly marked.

    Add to Cart >

  • Developing Citizenship: Year 3 Activities for Personal, Social and Health Education

    by Christine Moorcroft (ISBN: 071367119X)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : A & C Black, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Devotion to Their Science: Pioneer Women of Radioactivity

    by Marelene F. Rayner-Canham (ISBN: 0941901157)

    Our Price £8.66


    Published by : Chemical Heritage Foundation, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight bend to front cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight bend to front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Diana's Rebel Heritage: Five Centuries of Scandal and Defiance (True British Amazing Stories)

    by Gail Douglas (ISBN: 1552659011)

    Our Price £3.29


    Published by : Altitude Publishing Canada Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of British Classicists, The

    (ISBN: 1855069970)

    Our Price £185.00


    Published by : Thoemmes Press, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 3 Cloth Volumes Brand new in original Shrink Wrap.
    Keywords : LANGUAGE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : 3 Cloth Volumes Brand new in original Shrink Wrap.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Food Ingredients (2nd Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0442319274)

    Our Price £7.97


    Published by : Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1989, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : light scratching to backcover
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : light scratching to backcover

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Jewish Biography

    by Dan Cohn-Sherbrok (ISBN: 0826462502)

    Our Price £19.83


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Labour Biography

    (ISBN: 1902301188)

    Our Price £8.77


    Published by : Politico's Publishing Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of National Biography 1941-50: 1941-1950 (6 Sup)

    (ISBN: 0198652054)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1963
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Did Marco Polo Go to China?

    by Frances Wood (ISBN: 0436201666)

    Our Price £7.34


    Published by : Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dietrich Bonhoeffer: Witness to Jesus Christ (Making of Modern Theology)

    (ISBN: 0005990580)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Collins, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Digestion, Nutrition and Reproduction (Body Atlas)

    by Steve Parker (ISBN: 1860075592)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Digital Principles and Logic Design (Engineering) (Har/Cdr)

    by A. Saha (ISBN: 1934015032)

    Our Price £22.44


    Published by : Infinity Science Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor marks on cover, contents remains in excellent condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : minor marks on cover, contents remains in excellent condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Diplomacy and Murder in Tehran

    by Laurence Kelly (ISBN: 1845111966)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2006, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slice in front cover that affects first 15 introductory pages slightly. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slice in front cover that affects first 15 introductory pages slightly. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Diplomatic Moves: A Wife in the Overseas Service (illustrated edition)

    by Sally James (ISBN: 1850439249)

    Our Price £13.13


    Published by : Radcliffe Press (an imprint of I.B. Tauris), 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |