Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2259 records)

Page 23 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Diplomatic Moves: A Wife in the Overseas Service (illustrated edition)

    by Sally James (ISBN: 1850439249)

    Our Price £17.31


    Published by : Radcliffe Press (an imprint of I.B. Tauris), 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shows marking to covers, and some page edges otherwise reading content fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Shows marking to covers, and some page edges otherwise reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Directory of British Architects 1834-1914 Vol 2: 2 (2)

    by Riba (ISBN: 082645514X)

    Our Price £150.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Cover has some stains/marking, bind moved slightly from spine, but sttill tight, some page edges show slight marking reading content fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Cover has some stains/marking, bind moved slightly from spine, but sttill tight, some page edges show slight marking reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dirty Deeds (Mudcrusts)

    by Damian Harvey (ISBN: 9781408113851)

    Our Price £1.03


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Discourse and Culture : The Creation of American Society 1870-1920

    by Munslow, Alan (ISBN: 041508234x)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Routledge, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : UNITED STATES SOCIAL CONDITIONS 1865 1945 REFORMERS CULTURE DISCOURSE ANALYSIS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL HISTORY GENERAL CIVILIZATION LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES SEMANTICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Discourses on Art ([Studies in British art]) (New edition)

    by Sir Joshua Reynolds (ISBN: 0300018231)

    Our Price £24.74


    Published by : Yale University Press, 1975
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some wear to cover and book. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Some wear to cover and book. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Discovering Pirates (+ flag) (Ill)

    by Richard Platt (ISBN: 1905339100)

    Our Price £5.68


    Published by : Red Kite Books (Haldane Mason), 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Crease mark to lower outer corner edge of cover, shows throughout book.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Crease mark to lower outer corner edge of cover, shows throughout book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Discovering the Rommel Murder: The Life and Death of the Desert Fox (New Ed)

    by Charles F. Marshall (ISBN: 0811724727)

    Our Price £5.45


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dissecting Marilyn Manson (illustrated edition)

    by Gavin Baddeley (ISBN: 0859652831)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small tear in cover at top of spine. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : small tear in cover at top of spine. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Do-it-yourself Guide to Glass, Timber and Tiles

    by Do It Yourself Magazine (ISBN: 071371512X)

    Our Price £1.84


    Published by : Blandford Press, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Don Camillo Meets Hell's Angels (1st)

    by Giovanni Guareschi (ISBN: 057500407X)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Victor Gollancz, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : ex-Libaray
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : ex-Libaray

    Add to Cart >

  • Doomed Bridegroom: A Memoir

    by Kotash, Myrna (ISBN: 1896300383 )

    Our Price £6.54



    Binding : Paper BacK
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Doris McCarthy: My Life

    by Doris McCarthy (ISBN: 1897187165)

    Our Price £6.61


    Published by : Second Story Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Double Falsehood (Arden Shakespeare Third Series) (Third Series)

    (ISBN: 190343677X)

    Our Price £4.25


    Published by : Arden Shakespeare, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Dr. Delicious: Memoirs of a Life in CanLit

    by Robert Lecker (ISBN: 1550652109)

    Our Price £4.71


    Published by : Vehicule Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dr. Mavor and Mr. Bridie

    by Ronald Mavor (ISBN: 086241198X)

    Our Price £1.11


    Published by : Canongate Books Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware and a lot of light scratches on cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf ware and a lot of light scratches on cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dragons of a Lost Star (Dragonlance: The War of Souls) (1st Pbk. Ed)

    by Margaret Weiss (ISBN: 0786927062)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Wizards of the Coast, 2002
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dream Homes: From the Cairo to Katrina, An Exile's Journey (Jewish Women Writers)

    by Joyce Zonana (ISBN: 1558615741)

    Our Price £15.93


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 2008
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dream Homes: From the Cairo to Katrina, An Exile's Journey (Jewish Women Writers)

    by Joyce Zonana (ISBN: 1558615733)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dreamers (New Ed)

    by Knut Hamsun (ISBN: 0285632418)

    Our Price £0.80


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Crease to back cover content fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Crease to back cover content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dreamweaver CS3 in Easy Steps

    by Nick Vandome (ISBN: 1840783486)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Computer Step, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Computers & Internet
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Du...Augen wie Sterne. Hanna Schygulla

    by Madeleine du Vivier (ISBN: 3829601247)

    Our Price £11.68


    Published by : Schirmer /Mosel Verlag Gm, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dufy;: Biographical and critical studies, (The Taste of our time) ([New ed.])

    by Jacques Lassaigne (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Distributed by Crown Publishers, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dugald Stewart: The Pride and Ornament of Scotland

    by Gordon Macintyre (ISBN: 1903900352)

    Our Price £10.33


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dugald Stewart: The Pride and Ornament of Scotland

    by Gordon Macintyre (ISBN: 1903900352)

    Our Price £8.83


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Duke's Children (Palliser novels / Anthony Trollope) (New edition)

    by Anthony Trollope (ISBN: 0192546163)

    Our Price £6.47


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book, some marking on the page edges and scuffs on the dust cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Second hand book, some marking on the page edges and scuffs on the dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |