Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 24 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Dumfries and Galloway (Pevsner Architectural Guides: Buildings of Scotland) (New edition)

    by J Gifford (ISBN: 0300096712)

    Our Price £18.75


    Published by : Yale University Press, 1996, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dutiful Service: The Life of Mrs. Mamie Eisenhower

    by Dewhirst, R.E. (ISBN: 1594540071)

    Our Price £22.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dwight Eisenhower: Soldier-statesman of the American Century

    by Kinnard, Douglas (ISBN: 1574883992 )

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Brassey's (UK) Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY HISTORY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Dwight Eisenhower: Soldier-statesman of the American Century (Military Profiles) (illustrated edition)

    by Douglas Kinnard (ISBN: 1574883992)

    Our Price £2.78


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Jacket is a bit dirty otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Jacket is a bit dirty otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dylan Redeemed: From Highway 61 to Saved (illustrated edition)

    by Stephen H. Webb (ISBN: 0826419194)

    Our Price £4.61


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dylan Thomas' New York (illustrated edition)

    by Tryntje Van Ness Seymour (ISBN: 0916144321)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Stemmer House Publishers Inc.,U.S., 1978
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Dylan Thomas: A Biography (1st Edition 1st Printing)

    by Paul Ferris (ISBN: 0803719477)

    Our Price £0.92


    Published by : The Dial Press, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : shelfwear to dust cover and edgers of cover. Reading contents are still bound tightly and in good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : shelfwear to dust cover and edgers of cover. Reading contents are still bound tightly and in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dylan Thomas: A Biography (1st Pbk. Ed)

    by Paul Ferris (ISBN: 1557782156)

    Our Price £1.38


    Published by : Paragon House Publishers, 1977
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dylan: Nine Lives of Dylan Thomas (New edition)

    by Jonathan Fryer (ISBN: 1856261581)

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Kyle Cathie, 1994, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with creasing and scuffing on spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with creasing and scuffing on spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class)

    by Edited by Donald Goldsmith and Marcia Bartusiak (ISBN: 1402737874)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • E.H. Gombrich: A Bibliography (1st Edition.)

    by J.B. Trapp (ISBN: 0714839817)

    Our Price £9.42


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Early British Steam: 1825-1925 - The First Hundred Years

    (ISBN: 1853611301)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Troddy Books, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some very minor shelfwear to extremities of dustjacket, otherwise unread
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some very minor shelfwear to extremities of dustjacket, otherwise unread

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Days in the Weizmann Institute

    by Jaffe, Joe; Stobart, Norman (editor) (ISBN: 1899694501)

    Our Price £1.15


    Published by : Brick Tower Press of New York; New Ed Edition, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : ISRAEL HISTORY PHYSICISTS BIOGRAPHY WEIZMANN CHAIM 1874 1952 AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Earthsong

    by Angelika Jung-Huttl (ISBN: 0714848581)

    Our Price £21.74


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear and smudging to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : minor wear and smudging to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Easier Fatherland: Germany and the Twenty-first Century: Germany in the Twenty-first Century

    by Steve Crawshaw (ISBN: 0826463207)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Eastwood

    by Tanitch, Robert (ISBN: 1844034240)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Cassell Illustrated, a division of the Octopus Publishing Group, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY PERFORMING ARTS AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Eating Salt : an Autobiography

    by Ho Rih Hwa (ISBN: 981204244X)

    Our Price £43.63


    Published by : Times Editions, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware. Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf ware. Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ebenezer Teichelmann: Cutting Across Continents (illustrated edition)

    by Bob McKerrow (ISBN: 8187943874)

    Our Price £19.21


    Published by : India Research Press, 2005, Dorchester, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Eccentric Lives, Peculiar Notions: True Tales of Flat-earthers, Head Drillers, Ufologists, Frantic Lovers, Welsh Druids, Finders of Lost Tribes and Other Obsessed Individuals

    by John Michell (ISBN: 1579122280)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Economics for the Wilds

    by Swanson (ISBN: 1559632119)

    Our Price £12.92


    Published by : Island Press, 2006, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ed Gein: Psycho (3)

    by Paul Anthony Woods (ISBN: 0312130570)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Saint Martin's Press Inc., 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Edge of Dawn (Light Warriors, Book 3) (Original)

    by Patti O'Shea (ISBN: 0765361698)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Tor Books, 2009
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : has some shelf wear and the odd crease and rip however the content remains in excellent condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : has some shelf wear and the odd crease and rip however the content remains in excellent condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Editor's Odyssey: A Reminiscence of Civil Service, 1945-1985

    by Speagle, Henry (ISBN: 0975168037 )

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Strawberry Books, South Yarra, VIC, Australia
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Edmund Burke of Beaconsfield

    by Elizabeth R. Lambert (ISBN: 0874138000)

    Our Price £18.93


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Education and The Times: An Index of Letters to 1910

    (ISBN: 0720121019)

    Our Price £5.98


    Published by : Mansell Publishing Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : EDUCATION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY REFERENCE BIBLIOGRAPHIES

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |