Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 25 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Edward Ilsley : Archbishop of Birmingham

    by McInally, Mary (ISBN: 0860123154)

    Our Price £5.45


    Published by : Continuum
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : GREAT BRITAIN_BIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS BIOGRAPHY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Edward Schillebeeckx: A Theologian in his History (Catholic Theology of Culture) (New edition)

    by Erik Borgman (ISBN: 0826474276)

    Our Price £7.80


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Edward Schillebeeckx: A Theologian in His History: 1

    by Erik Borgman (ISBN: 0826461948)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Edward Weston: His Life and Photographs (Revised edition)

    by Ben Maddow (ISBN: 0893810436)

    Our Price £24.74


    Published by : Aperture, 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear, marking and lots of fading on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelf wear, marking and lots of fading on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Eel Pie Island

    by Dan Van der Vat (ISBN: 0711230536)

    Our Price £8.78


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Egypt (Visual Encyclopedia of Art)

    by Endeavour (ISBN: 8881178028)

    Our Price £3.60


    Published by : Endeavour London Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some scuffing on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some scuffing on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Eighty Years and More: Reminiscences 1815-97 (Classics in Women's Studies) (Unabridged Ed)

    by Elizabeth Cady Stanton (ISBN: 1591020093)

    Our Price £8.36


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Ein Liebling der Gtter

    by Sybille Bedford (ISBN: 3865550215)

    Our Price £14.52


    Published by : SchirmerGraf, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Einstein and Culture

    by G. Sonnert (ISBN: 1591023165)

    Our Price £5.13


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Einstein's Brainchild: Relativity Made Relatively Easy! (New Ed)

    by Barry Parker (ISBN: 1591025222)

    Our Price £6.21


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Elephant Man: The Story of an Unusual Relationship - and How an Unruly Giant Healed a Broken Man

    by Chris Gallucci (ISBN: 1554074223)

    Our Price £11.99


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Elites, Parties and Democracy: Festschrift for Professor Mogens N. Pedersen

    (ISBN: 8778385067)

    Our Price £21.81


    Published by : University Press of Southern Denmark, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Slight shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Elizabeth Gaskell:Art.in Confl

    by Gaskell (ISBN: 0829001697)

    Our Price £26.08


    Published by : Ardent Media,U.S., 1969
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Elizabeth I and Her World: In Public and in Private (illustrated edition)

    by Susan Watkins (ISBN: 0500286957)

    Our Price £2.12


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Elizabeth I and the Armada

    by Guy, John (ISBN: 1860070299)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Ticktock Publishing Limited, Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : ELIZABETH II QUEEN GREAT BRITAIN 1926 JUVENILE LITERATURE I ENGLAND 1533 1603 HISTORY TUDORS 1485 SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL EUROPE STUDIES TRADITIONS ANTHROPOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Elizabeth R: Golden Jubilee

    (ISBN: 0752579088)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Parragon Plus, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Ellen Glasgow

    by Rouse (ISBN: 0891977457)

    Our Price £11.37


    Published by : Ardent Media,U.S., 1962
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Elvis Impersonation Kit: A Step-by-step Guide to Becoming the King

    by Laura Lee (ISBN: 1579125484)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2006, Southam, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Bottom of case holding book has come apart and a few scratches on cover. Book and kit are unused.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unused. Bottom of case holding book has come apart and a few scratches on cover. Book and kit are unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Elvis Speaks: Thoughts on Fame,Family,Music and More in His Own Words

    by Elizabeth McKeon (ISBN: 1581823940)

    Our Price £6.89


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2004, Plano, TX, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Emanuel Swedenborg: A Continuing Vision: A Continuing Vision - A Pictorial Biography and Anthology of Essays and Poetry

    by Robin Larsen (ISBN: 0877851379)

    Our Price £16.48


    Published by : Swedenborg Foundation, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware to cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf ware to cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Eminent Victorians: The Definitive Edition (Revised edition)

    by Lytton Strachey (ISBN: 082647618X)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : May show some mild shelve wear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : May show some mild shelve wear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Eminent Victorians: The Definitive Edition (Revised edition)

    by Lytton Strachey (ISBN: 082647618X)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Emmy Noether: The Mother of Modern Algebra (illustrated edition)

    by M.B.W. Tent (ISBN: 1568814305)

    Our Price £16.13


    Published by : A K Peters, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some wear to cover, small tear to bottom of back inner corner of dust cover. Content fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some wear to cover, small tear to bottom of back inner corner of dust cover. Content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Empire of Liberty: A History of the Early Republic, 1789-1815 (Oxford History of the United States)

    by Gordon S. Wood (ISBN: 0195039149)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : OUP USA, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Encounters on the Road to Mandalay: Portraits of Ordinary People

    by Mya Than Tint (ISBN: 9748927199)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : White Orchid Books, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |