Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 26 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Enduring Legacy: Charles Brasch, Patron, Poet, Collector

    (ISBN: 1877276650 )

    Our Price £9.60


    Published by : University of Otago Press, Dunedin, New Zealand
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Enemy in the Promised Land: Egyptian Woman's Journey into Israel

    by Sana Hasan (ISBN: 0805208534)

    Our Price £0.56


    Published by : Schocken Books, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • English-French, French-English Dictionary (New Ed)

    by Rosalind Williams (ISBN: 0882549286)

    Our Price £0.92


    Published by : Hippocrene Books, Inc, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ernest Hemingway Rediscovered

    by Norberto Fuentes (ISBN: 0859651908)

    Our Price £18.75


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Ernst Neufert / Karle and Buxbaum, Neufertbau, Darmstadt (60th illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 3930698501)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Edition Axel Menges, 2004, Leicester, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Eros (Reprint)

    by Alberto Bevilacqua (ISBN: 1883642353)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Steerforth Press, 1996, Amherst, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Erotic Fantasy Art: Digital Art at the Extremes of Imagination

    by Aly Fell (ISBN: 1905814216)

    Our Price £10.14


    Published by : ILEX, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Bump to the corner of the book. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Bump to the corner of the book. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Escapes (Timespan S.)

    by Tim Healey (ISBN: 035605909X)

    Our Price £3.38


    Published by : Macdonald Phoebus, 1979, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Eternal Hope: The Life of Timothy Alden, Jr.

    by Jonathan E. Helmreich (ISBN: 0845348795)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Cornwall Books,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • ET's and the Explorer Race : The Explorer Race Book 2

    by R Shapiro (ISBN: 0929385799)

    Our Price £8.21


    Published by : Light Technology, 1998, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Eugene A. Forsey: An Intellectual Biography

    by Milligan, Frank (ISBN: 1552381188 )

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Eugene A. Forsey: An Intellectual Biography

    by Milligan, Frank (ISBN: 1552381188 )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • European Foreign and Security Policy - Past, Present and Future (Contemporary European Studies)

    by Fraser Cameron (ISBN: 1841270016)

    Our Price £2.79


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Evangelical Theology (Goldbacks) (New edition)

    by Karl Barth (ISBN: 0297764225)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1968
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear and creasing to cover, bashing to edges and front is slightly weak, content is fine
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : minor wear and creasing to cover, bashing to edges and front is slightly weak, content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Eve Arnold's People (1)

    by Brigitte Lardinois (ISBN: 9780500543719)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : .Small tear in the top of the dust cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : .Small tear in the top of the dust cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Evelyn Waugh: A Literary Biography, 1924-1966

    by John H. Wilson (ISBN: 0838638856)

    Our Price £19.86


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Even the Stars Look Lonesome (New edition)

    by Maya Angelou (ISBN: 1860495613)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Virago Press Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Ever the Winds of Chance (New edition)

    by Carl Sandburg (ISBN: 9780252068485)

    Our Price £1.55


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Everything Einstein

    by Priwer, Shana; Phillips, Cynthia (ISBN: 158062961X)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Adams Media Corporation,U.S., Holbrook, MA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Ewan McGregor (Galaxy of Superstars) (Library Binding)

    by Veda Boyd Jones (ISBN: 0791055019)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread, like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ewan McGregor: An Unauthorised Biography (St. Martin's Paperback Ed)

    by Chris Nickson (ISBN: 0312969104)

    Our Price £0.75


    Published by : Saint Martin's Press Inc., 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Ex-libris eroticis 2

    by Rotundo (ISBN: 2226035664)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : GLENAT, 2000
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Exploring the World of Seals & Walruses (Exploring the World of (Firefly Books))

    by Tracy C. Read (ISBN: 9781554077977)

    Our Price £0.86


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Photography

    Add to Cart >

  • Eye of the Storm: Twenty-Five Years in Action with the SAS

    by Peter Ratcliffe (ISBN: 185479809X)

    Our Price £0.35


    Published by : Michael O'Mara Books Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Eyes of the RAF: A History of Photo-reconnaissance (New Ed)

    by Roy Conyers Nesbit (ISBN: 185833389X)

    Our Price £1.68


    Published by : Bramley Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover and creasing to back, some staining on the bottom edge, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover and creasing to back, some staining on the bottom edge, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |