Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 28 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Fatal Voyage

    by Peter Aughton (ISBN: 1845114043)

    Our Price £2.23


    Published by : Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Fatburning: Exercise and Diet (illustrated edition)

    by Johannes Roschinsky (ISBN: 1841261408)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Meyer & Meyer, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some minor shelfwear on the cover, reading content not affected.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some minor shelfwear on the cover, reading content not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Fats Waller: The Cheerful Little Earful (Bayou Jazz Lives) (illustrated edition)

    by Alyn Shipton (ISBN: 082646534X)

    Our Price £6.51


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Sligth shelfwear and bending.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Sligth shelfwear and bending.

    Add to Cart >

  • Fault Lines: A Memoir by Meena Alexander

    by Alexander, Meena (ISBN: 1558610588 )

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Feminist Press,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE WOMEN

    Add to Cart >

  • Fault Lines: A Memoir by Meena Alexander (Cross-Cultural Memoir)

    by Meena Alexander (ISBN: 1558610596)

    Our Price £1.10


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Fausto Coppi

    by Jacques Augendre (ISBN: 0953172961)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Bromley Books, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear, marking and creasing on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelf wear, marking and creasing on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Favourite Prayers

    by Deborah Cassidi (ISBN: 0826451918)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Fearless Parenting: Raising Your Child With Confidence and Purpose

    by Adelaide Zindler (ISBN: 0979711908)

    Our Price £4.69


    Published by : David Bauer Press, 2008, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Feather in My Yarmulke: Fond Memories of an Infant Israel

    by Rubinstein, Marvin (ISBN: 1887563806)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Schreiber Publishing, Rockville, Maryland
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY RELIGION AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Featherbys (Reprinted edition)

    by Mary Q. Steele (ISBN: 1875657053)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hyland House Publishing Pty Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Feet of Clay: An autobiography (New edition)

    by Roddy Wright (ISBN: 0002740176)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : HarperCollins, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Feet Wet: Reflections of a Carrier Pilot

    by Paul T. Gillcrist (ISBN: 1853101915)

    Our Price £5.44


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A crease on jacket inside of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused. A crease on jacket inside of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Felix Guattari: An Aberrant Introduction (Transversals: New Directions in Philosophy)

    by Gary Genosko (ISBN: 082646033X)

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Female Brando: The Legend of Kim Stanley

    by Jon Krampner (ISBN: 0823088472)

    Our Price £7.60


    Published by : Backstage Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Fever and Thirst: A Missionary Doctor Amid the Christian Tribes of Kurdistan (annotated edition)

    by Gordon Taylor (ISBN: 9780897335379)

    Our Price £3.35


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publishers, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Fidel Castro, Storia E Immagini Del Lider Maximo

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £20.99


    Published by : White Star
    Binding : Unbound
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : written in italian.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : written in italian.

    Add to Cart >

  • Fidel Castro: President of Cuba

    (ISBN: 0791076512 )

    Our Price £2.30


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., Broomall, PA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Fifty Black Women Who Changed America

    by Alexander, Amy (ISBN: 0806521953)

    Our Price £2.58


    Published by : Citadel Press Inc.,U.S.
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Fifty French Paintings (1st)

    by National Gallery of Ireland (ISBN: 0903162148)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : National Gallery of Ireland, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Figures in a Wiltshire Scene

    by Ken Watts (ISBN: 094641811X)

    Our Price £13.99


    Published by : Hobnob Press, 2002, New York, New York
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Films of Shirley MacLaine

    by Patricia Erens (ISBN: 0498019934)

    Our Price £1.78


    Published by : Gazelle Book Services Ltd, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : very worn.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : very worn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Final Reminder: How I Emptied My Parents' House

    by Lydia Flem (ISBN: 0285637827)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread

    Add to Cart >

  • Fine Art Studio: Sculpting (Fine Art Studio)

    by Kenneth Greg Watson (ISBN: 1592233295)

    Our Price £6.60


    Published by : Thunder Bay Press, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover and packaging has come unstuck in the bottom but all content is unopened and unused.
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover and packaging has come unstuck in the bottom but all content is unopened and unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Finishing (Success with ...S.) (illustrated edition)

    by Mark Cass (ISBN: 1861084269)

    Our Price £8.61


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Fire Behavior and Combustion Processes (1)

    by Ray Shackelford (ISBN: 1401880169)

    Our Price £35.69


    Published by : Delmar Cengage Learning, 2005, Uk
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : cover slightly creased. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : cover slightly creased. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |