Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2259 records)

Page 29 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • First Big Ride, The: A Woman's Journey

    by Hanner, Elouise (ISBN: 1581821441)

    Our Price £0.30


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : TRAVEL NORTH AMERICA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Five Careers and Dog

    by Derek Phillips (ISBN: 1846241162)

    Our Price £11.23


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Tiny rip on top corner of jacket and a small crease on bottom otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Tiny rip on top corner of jacket and a small crease on bottom otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Five Careers and Dog

    by Derek Phillips (ISBN: 1846241162)

    Our Price £9.62


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Flink

    by Doug Tennapel (ISBN: 9781582408910)

    Our Price £4.53


    Published by : Image Comics, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Flower of Chinese Buddhism (Soka Gakkai History of Buddhism)

    by Daisaku Ikeda (ISBN: 9780977924547)

    Our Price £4.66


    Published by : Middleway Press, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some small dents to cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some small dents to cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Flying the Airbus A380

    by Gib Captain Vobel (ISBN: 1847971245)

    Our Price £8.98


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small crease on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused. A small crease on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Flylines and Fishtales: The Story of Glimpse Lake Lodge

    by John Grain (ISBN: 1894759265)

    Our Price £7.52


    Published by : Harbour Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Several bends/folds to book, but content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Several bends/folds to book, but content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Foothold on Antarctica: The First International Expedition (1949-52) Through the Eyes of Its Youngest Member (First)

    by Charles Swithinbank (ISBN: 1857764064)

    Our Price £7.84


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A slight knock on top corner of book and a few scratches and minor wear on jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : A slight knock on top corner of book and a few scratches and minor wear on jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • For Crying Out Loud: One Woman's Story of Hope and Courage

    by Cheryl Frampton (ISBN: 0954323408)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hartsmere Publishers, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • For Freedom's Sake: The Life of Fannie Lou Hamer (Women in American History)

    by Chana Kai Lee (ISBN: 0252021517)

    Our Price £18.69


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • For Saxes Only!: 10 Jazz Duets for Sax

    (ISBN: 0757904831)

    Our Price £14.93


    Published by : International Music Publications, 2001, Gretna, LA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to top right hand corner of book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : ILLUSTRATORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ARTISTS ARCHITECTS PHOTOGRAPHERS
    Notes : slight crease to top right hand corner of book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • For Self And Country: For the Wounded in Vietnam the Journey Home Took More Courage Than Going into Battle (Reissue)

    by Rick Eilert (ISBN: 1591142334)

    Our Price £9.11


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • For the Love of Robin

    by Dorothea Wood-Z'Berg (ISBN: 1846240670)

    Our Price £9.25


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight knock on bottom corner of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Slight knock on bottom corner of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Forbes Travel Guide Las Vegas 2011 (Forbes City Guide: Las Vegas)

    by Forbes Travel Guide (ISBN: 0984433600)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Forbes Travel Guide, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Forbidden Family: A Wartime Memoir of the Philippines, 1941-1945 (Wisconsin Studies in American Autobiography)

    by Margaret Sams (ISBN: 0299121402)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : University of Wisconsin Press, 1989, Dunedin, New Zealand
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : rebound
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : rebound

    Add to Cart >

  • Forester's Legacy: The Life of Joseph E. Ibberson

    by Henry D. Gerhold (ISBN: 0811733904)

    Our Price £11.66


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Forgotten People: People Without Faces

    by Alejandro Modena (ISBN: 1885003811)

    Our Price £9.39


    Published by : Robert D. Reed Publishers, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Forgotten Woman: The Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

    by Gandhi, Arun (ISBN: 1886940029)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Ozark Mountain Publishing,US, AR 72740
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Forster in Egypt: A Graeco-Alexandrian Encounter - E.M.Forster's First Interview

    by E.M. Forster (ISBN: 0900821892)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Cecil Woolf, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on dust cover. Some slight marking to dust cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on dust cover. Some slight marking to dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Fortress Ploesti: The Campaign to Destroy Hitler's Oil Supply

    by Jay A. Stout (ISBN: 1932033181)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Casemate Books, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Forty Years in Africa

    by Lamberto Tofani (ISBN: 1846240107)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Fossils, Finches and Fuegians: Charles Darwin's Adventures and Discoveries on the Beagle (New Ed)

    by Richard Keynes (ISBN: 0007101902)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2003, Uk
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Foul Deeds and Suspicious Deaths in Barnsley (Foul Deeds & Suspicious Deaths)

    by Geoffrey Howse (ISBN: 1845630327)

    Our Price £11.48


    Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • Four Generations from Maoridom: The Memoirs of a South Island Fisherman

    by Cormack, Syd (ISBN: 1877133345)

    Our Price £9.19


    Published by : Otago University Press, Dunedin, New Zealand
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC

    Add to Cart >

  • Four Museums (illustrated edition)

    by Stefan Buzas (ISBN: 3930698684)

    Our Price £15.20


    Published by : Edition Axel Menges, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |