Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 30 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Fragments of War: A Marine's Personal Journey

    by Bertram A. Yaffe (ISBN: 1557509794)

    Our Price £10.66


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Fran Cosgrave: Reality Check

    by Fran Cosgrave (ISBN: 1844542270)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Frances Clara Folson Cleveland

    by Robar, Stephen F. (ISBN: 1590332458)

    Our Price £30.95


    Published by : Nova Science Pub Inc, Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : PRESIDENTS SPOUSES UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Lincolnshire Living Memories (Photographic Memories)

    by Francis Frith (ISBN: 1859375286)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfware to cover, otherwise content as new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some mild shelfware to cover, otherwise content as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Frank Sinatra: A Tribute (2Rev Ed)

    by Stan Britt (ISBN: 1858685966)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Carlton Books Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Front cove rof dust jacket has been torn.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Front cove rof dust jacket has been torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Frank Worrell: A Biography (First Edition, First Impression)

    by Ivo Tennant (ISBN: 0718826132)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Lutterworth Press, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Frayers of Knottsley: Friends and Family: Bk. 1 (First edition.)

    by Cyril Bairstow (ISBN: 1846240379)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Frederick Hart: Changing Tides

    by Debra N. Mancoff (ISBN: 155595233X)

    Our Price £27.38


    Published by : Hudson Hills Press Inc.,U.S., 2005, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Frederick Hart: Changing Tides

    by Debra N. Mancoff (ISBN: 155595233X)

    Our Price £27.38


    Published by : Hudson Hills Press Inc.,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Freedom to Relate: Psychoanalytic Explorations

    by Roger Kennedy (ISBN: 1853431907)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Free Association Books, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some slight fading to cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some slight fading to cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • French-English Dictionary (Foreign Language Guides) (Bilingual)

    by Majka Dischler (ISBN: 0764133306)

    Our Price £5.57


    Published by : Barron's Educational Series Inc.,U.S., 2009
    Binding : Vinyl Bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor shelf wear other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : minor shelf wear other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Freud's Requiem: Mourning, Memory, and the Invisible History of a Summer Walk

    by Matthew Von Unwerth (ISBN: 0826480322)

    Our Price £6.45


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on jacket. Spine is a little bent but content remains in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on jacket. Spine is a little bent but content remains in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Friday's Child: What Has She Done That is So Terrible?

    by Sandra Crossley (ISBN: 095458340X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Mandarin Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Friend of the Family: An Undercover Agent in the Mafia

    by D.Lea Jacobs (ISBN: 0929590198)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : ebrandedbooks.com,US, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Friends and Neighbours

    by Tom Kingscote-Davies (ISBN: 1857769392)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Scrape on edge of jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Scrape on edge of jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Friends Don't Quit

    by Arthur C. Rathburn (ISBN: 0977951685)

    Our Price £2.77


    Published by : Fort Dane Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Frog Under a Coconut Shell

    by Josephine Chia (ISBN: 9812323988)

    Our Price £0.72


    Published by : Times Books International, 2002, Carlsbad, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • From a Cliff

    by Andy Brown (ISBN: 1900072319)

    Our Price £1.80


    Published by : Arc Publications, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • From Belsen to Buckingham Palace

    by Paul Oppenheimer (ISBN: 1900381036)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Beth Shalom Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and handwriting on first page. Reading Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and handwriting on first page. Reading Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • From Farm and Kampong....

    by Peter H.L. Wee (ISBN: 9971491729)

    Our Price £5.09


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, 1990
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • From Farm and Kampong....

    by Wee, Peter H.L. (ISBN: 9971491729)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, Singapore
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY FICTION

    Add to Cart >

  • From Flitch to ASH: A Musing on Trees and Carving

    by Diane Derrick (ISBN: 156023217X)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Haworth Press Inc, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • From Homemaker to Breadwinner: A Professional Guide to Making It BIG in Real Estate Sales

    by Myra Nourmand (ISBN: 0979773016)

    Our Price £6.61


    Published by : Nourmand And Associates, 2007, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • From Homemaker to Breadwinner: How to Make It BIG in Real Estate Sales (illustrated edition)

    by Myra Nourmand (ISBN: 0979773008)

    Our Price £7.74


    Published by : Nourmand And Associates, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • From Lochnaw to Manitoulin: A Highland Soldier's Tour Through Upper Canada

    (ISBN: 189621956x)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Natural Heritage Books, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |