Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 32 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Gentleman of Substance: The Life and Legacy of John Redpath (1796-1869) (illustrated edition)

    by Richard Feltoe (ISBN: 1896219926)

    Our Price £9.36


    Published by : Natural Heritage Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Gentleman Radical: A Life of John Horne Tooke, 1736-1812 (International Library of Historical Studies)

    by Christina Bewley (ISBN: 1860643442)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Gently Into the Land of the Meateaters

    by James Sallis (ISBN: 0930773586)

    Our Price £15.25


    Published by : Black Heron Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Gentry and the Elizabethan State (A new history of Wales) (1st)

    by Gareth Stedman Jones (ISBN: 0715403036)

    Our Price £3.58


    Published by : C.Davies (Publishers) Ltd, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with some shelf wear on the cover, some marking on the page edges. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Second hand book with some shelf wear on the cover, some marking on the page edges. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Geographers: Biobibliographical Studies

    (ISBN: 0720123399 )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Mansell Publishing Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE GEOGRAPHY REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Geographers: Biobibliographical Studies: v. 20 (Geographers: Biobibliographical Studies)

    by Patrick H Armstrong (ISBN: 0826449603)

    Our Price £19.69


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Geographers: v. 22: Biobibliographical Studies

    (ISBN: 0826456170)

    Our Price £74.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Geographers: v. 25: Biobibliographical Studies (Geographers: Biobibliographical Studies)

    (ISBN: 0826486134)

    Our Price £23.05


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • George Cukor: Interviews (Conversations with filmmakers series) (illustrated edition)

    by George Cukor (ISBN: 9781578063864)

    Our Price £9.01


    Published by : Roundhouse Publishing Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • George Eliot: A Critic's Biography (Writers Lives)

    by Barbara Hardy (ISBN: 0826485154)

    Our Price £37.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Without jacket. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Without jacket. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • George Stubbs: The Complete Engraved Works (1st Edition)

    by C.Lennox- Boyd (ISBN: 0856673757)

    Our Price £30.70


    Published by : Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • George Washington: 25 Great Projects You Can Build Yourself (Build It Yourself)

    by Carla Mooney (ISBN: 1934670642)

    Our Price £5.23


    Published by : Nomad Press, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Water damage on outer edge of pages throughout whole of book. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Water damage on outer edge of pages throughout whole of book. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • George Washington: Frontier Colonel (Sterling Point Books): Frontier Colonel (Sterling Point Books)

    by Sterling North (ISBN: 1402736118)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • German in 10 Minutes a Day (4th Revised edition)

    by Kristine K. Kershul (ISBN: 0944502202)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Bilingual Books Inc.,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Geschichte Polens im 20. Jahrhundert

    by Wlodzimierz Borodziej (ISBN: 3406606482)

    Our Price £16.16


    Published by : Beck C. H., 2010
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Get a Shot of Rhythm and Blues: The Arthur Alexander Story

    by Richard Younger (ISBN: 081731024X)

    Our Price £13.33


    Published by : The University of Alabama Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few scratches and some wear on cover also a crease on top corner of one page. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : A few scratches and some wear on cover also a crease on top corner of one page. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Getting Here: Story of Human Evolution (2nd Revised edition)

    by W.W. Howells (ISBN: 0929590171)

    Our Price £6.90


    Published by : Howells House, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Getting the Buggers to Add Up (illustrated edition)

    by Mike Ollerton (ISBN: 0826468799)

    Our Price £5.40


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Getting What You Deserve: The Adventures of Goldhawk Fights Back

    by Dale Goldhawk (ISBN: 1550024671)

    Our Price £7.40


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Ghafar Baba: a Biography

    by Alias Mohamed (ISBN: 9679784843)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Pelanduk Publications, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ghalib in Translation

    by O.P. Kejariwal (ISBN: 8174763627)

    Our Price £4.71


    Published by : Sangam Books Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Giants: The Parallel Lives of Frederick Douglass and Abraham Lincoln (1)

    by John Stauffer (ISBN: 0446698989)

    Our Price £7.48


    Published by : Twelve, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Gielgud: A Theatrical Life,1904-2000

    by Croall, Jonathan (ISBN: 0413765601)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Methuen, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Girl with Two Landscapes: The Wartime Diary of Lena Jedwab, 1941-1945 (illustrated edition)

    by Lena Jedwab Rozenberg (ISBN: 0841914273)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Holmes & Meier Publishers Inc, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gladstone and Women (New title)

    by Anne Isba (ISBN: 1852854715)

    Our Price £0.69


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |