Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 33 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Gladstone and Women (New edition)

    by Anne Isba (ISBN: 1847250262)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Gladstone: God and Politics

    by Richard T. Shannon (ISBN: 1847252028)

    Our Price £9.42


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Glimmers: A Journey into Alzheimer's Disease

    by Hamilton, Heidi E. (ISBN: 188399179X )

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : White Cloud Press,U.S., Ashland, Oregon
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY MEDICAL HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Glimpses of Abhidharma: From a Seminar on Buddhist Psychology (Dharma ocean series)

    by Trungpa Tulku Chogyam Trungpa (ISBN: 0877737088)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Prajna P, US, 1979
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gloria Estefan

    by Phillips, Jane (ISBN: 0791058840 )

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SINGERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING

    Add to Cart >

  • Go Get a Woolly Hat: An Account of the Recovery of Kursk Submarine

    by Adrian Ladd (ISBN: 1449016421)

    Our Price £7.65


    Published by : AuthorHouse, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Go Wild!: 101 Things To Do Outdoors Before You Grow Up (Flexi-bound)

    by Fiona Danks (ISBN: 0711229392)

    Our Price £8.28


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • God's Book of Works: The Nature and Theology of Nature (Glasgow Gifford Lectures) (illustrated edition)

    by R.J. Berry (ISBN: 0567088766)

    Our Price £14.73


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Goethe: Selected Poems (New edition)

    by Goethe (ISBN: 0460879189)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : W&N, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Going on Being: Buddhism and the Way of Change - A Positive Psychology for the West (New Ed)

    by Mark Epstein (ISBN: 0826465846)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Goja: An Autobiographical Myth

    by Suniti Namjoshi (ISBN: 1875559973)

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : Spinifex Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Gone Native: Called by the Curlew and the Beat of Drums (1st)

    by Donald MacIntosh (ISBN: 1906122261)

    Our Price £4.80


    Published by : Merlin Unwin Books, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gonzo by Hunter S. Thompson

    by Hunter S. Thompson (ISBN: 1934429449)

    Our Price £8.59


    Published by : AMMO Books LLC, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small tear to front cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : small tear to front cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Good Habits

    (ISBN: 1860193668 )

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Brockhampton Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Good Men Project: Real Stories from the Front Lines of Modern Manhood

    (ISBN: 0615316743)

    Our Price £10.49


    Published by : Good Men Foundation, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Good Times!

    by Justin Lee Collins (ISBN: 0091932912)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Ebury Press, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very minor shelf wear to jacket edges. Content like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread. Very minor shelf wear to jacket edges. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Goodbye Shahzadi, a political biography of benazir bhutto

    by Shyam Bhatia (ISBN: )

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : lotus
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Goodbye Vietnam (2nd Revised edition)

    by Robert W Wood (ISBN: 1590960009)

    Our Price £12.46


    Published by : Omonomany, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Gorbachev

    by MEDVEDEV (ISBN: 0631147829)

    Our Price £1.65


    Published by : WileyBlackwell, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gordon Parks: No Excuses

    by Ann Parr (ISBN: 1589804112)

    Our Price £5.34


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Got Promoted? Get Promoted: Your First 100 Days

    by Niamh O'Keeffe (ISBN: 0956411800)

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : First100 Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Goya (Great Painters) (Ubr)

    by Sarah Carr-Gomm (ISBN: 1859952925)

    Our Price £1.65


    Published by : Parkstone Press Ltd, 1999, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Goya (Great Painters) (Ubr)

    by Sarah Carr-Gomm (ISBN: 1859952925)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Parkstone Press Ltd, 1999, Farnborough, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Goya: Man Among Kings (illustrated edition)

    by Anthony H. Hull (ISBN: 0819152412)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Grace Flandrau: Voice Interrupted

    by Georgia Ray (ISBN: 1889020222)

    Our Price £10.82


    Published by : Edinborough Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |