Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 34 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Grace Is Where I Live: The Landscape of Faith and Writing (Revised and Expanded Ed)

    by John Leax (ISBN: 0974342726)

    Our Price £7.94


    Published by : WordFarm, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Grand Canal, Great River: The Travel Diary of a Twelfth-Century Chinese Poet (1)

    by Philip Watson (ISBN: 9780711227194)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Grand Livre du Poker

    by Warren Ken (ISBN: 1906232032)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Cardoza, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : has some of the side cover missing which has been ripped of also some creaseing on the cover other wise remains in good condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : has some of the side cover missing which has been ripped of also some creaseing on the cover other wise remains in good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Grandmother's Recipes: The Receipt-book of Mary Jane Stratton

    by Katy Jordan (ISBN: 0946418179)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Hobnob Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Grant Notley: The Social Conscience of Alberta

    by Leeson, Howard (ISBN: 088864244X)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : University of Alberta Press,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Great African Americans in Literature

    by Redigar, Pat (ISBN: 0865058024)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Great African Americans in Music

    by Redigar, Pat (ISBN: 0865058008)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Battles of the Confederacy

    by Swafford Johnson (ISBN: 0861242475)

    Our Price £5.85


    Published by : Bison Books, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Great British Veterinarian Forgotten: James Beart Simonds, 1810-1904

    by Iain H. Pattison (ISBN: 0851314910)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : J.A.Allen & Co Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Great British Veterinarian Forgotten: James Beart Simonds, 1810-1904

    by Iain H. Pattison (ISBN: 0851314910)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : J.A.Allen & Co Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Irish Humorous Stories: An Anthology of Laughter and Wit

    (ISBN: 0285632507)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelfware to cover. Content very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Shelfware to cover. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Masters: Giotto, Botticelli, Leonardo, Raphael, Michelangelo, Titian (illustrated edition)

    by Giorgio Vasari (ISBN: 0883636867)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1986, Columbus, NJ
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Masters: Giotto, Botticelli, Leonardo, Raphael, Michelangelo, Titian (illustrated edition)

    by Giorgio Vasari (ISBN: 0883636867)

    Our Price £15.95


    Published by : Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust cover shows signs of marking/wear, some page edges slightly marked. Reading content fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Dust cover shows signs of marking/wear, some page edges slightly marked. Reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Rivers - Great Hatches (New edition)

    by Charles R. Meck (ISBN: 081172770x)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 1996, Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Greed (illustrated edition)

    by Richard Hall (ISBN: 033027015X)

    Our Price £69.95


    Published by : Macmillan, 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Grief Lessons: Four Plays (NYBR Classics)

    by Euripides (ISBN: 1590172531)

    Our Price £3.64


    Published by : NYRB Classics, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New

    Add to Cart >

  • Guderian: Panzer General (Facsimile Ed)

    by Kenneth Macksey (ISBN: 1853670596)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Guerilla Film Maker's Handbook: Hollywood Edition (Revised edition)

    by Genevieve Jolliffe (ISBN: 0826414648)

    Our Price £7.65


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Astronomy (A Pan original) (New Impression)

    by James Muirden (ISBN: 0330027751)

    Our Price £0.60


    Published by : Macmillan, 1971
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Manuscripts and Documents in the British Isles Relating to Africa: British Isles (Excluding London) v.2: British Isles (Excluding London) Vol 2 (Excluding London) (Subsequent)

    (ISBN: 072012090X)

    Our Price £13.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Gulf Between Us, The: A Love Story

    by Acree, Cynthia B.; Acree, Cliff (ISBN: 1574883704 )

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Condition : As New
    Comments : UNREAD UNUSED
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY HISTORY MILITARY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : UNREAD UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Gussies Bombshell

    by Oliver Biddle (ISBN: 0970751826)

    Our Price £21.39


    Published by : Oliver Biddle, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Gymnastics and Politics: Niels Bukh and Male Aesthetics

    by Bonde, Hans (ISBN: 8772898275)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, Copenhagen S, Denmark
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 376 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION GYMNASTICS AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : 376 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • H.G.: History of Mr.Wells (First Edition)

    by Michael Foot (ISBN: 0385403666)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Doubleday, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hallelujah Joe!: One Man's Journey from Crime to Christ

    by Joe Scharwachter (ISBN: 0551024240)

    Our Price £1.15


    Published by : Harpercollins/STL, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |