Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 35 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Gymnastics and Politics: Niels Bukh and Male Aesthetics

    by Bonde, Hans (ISBN: 8772898275)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, Copenhagen S, Denmark
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 376 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION GYMNASTICS AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : 376 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • H.G.: History of Mr.Wells (First Edition)

    by Michael Foot (ISBN: 0385403666)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Doubleday, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hallelujah Joe!: One Man's Journey from Crime to Christ

    by Joe Scharwachter (ISBN: 0551024240)

    Our Price £1.15


    Published by : Harpercollins/STL, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Hallowe'en Party

    by Agatha Christie (ISBN: )

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Book Club, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book Club,1969.green cloth boards.dustjacket is shelfworn with a tear to the bottom of the spine and a couple of tears to the edge
    Notes : Book Club,1969.green cloth boards.dustjacket is shelfworn with a tear to the bottom of the spine and a couple of tears to the edge

    Add to Cart >

  • Hama 3: Graeco-Roman Objects of Clay, the Coins and the Necropolis Pt. 3 (Monographs of the National Museum)

    by Aristea Papanicolaou Christensen (ISBN: 8748006076)

    Our Price £11.99


    Published by : Nationalmuseets Forlag, 1986, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on cover, with some nicks and creases around the edges. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on cover, with some nicks and creases around the edges. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hamzat's Journey (Refugee Diary)

    by Anthony Robinson (ISBN: 1847800300)

    Our Price £5.06


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Handbook on Injectable Drugs Single User CD (15th Revised edition)

    by Lawrence A. Trissel (ISBN: 1585282243)

    Our Price £138.49


    Published by : American Society of Health-System Pharmacists, 2008
    Binding : CD-ROM
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Handmade Houses & Other Buildings: The World of Vernacular Architecture (1st ed)

    by John May (ISBN: 050034258X)

    Our Price £7.18


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Hannes Klar

    by Steven Porter (ISBN: 1904959415)

    Our Price £5.15


    Published by : Paul Mould Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Hans Christian Andersen: Story of His Life and Work, 1805-75 (New Ed)

    by Elias Bredsdorff (ISBN: 0285631322)

    Our Price £1.03


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hans Hotter: Man and Artist (Opera Library)

    by Penelope Turing (ISBN: 0714539880)

    Our Price £5.69


    Published by : John Calder, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : stamps on first page saying ' Withdrawn and sold by london borough of Ealing' ex library book.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : stamps on first page saying ' Withdrawn and sold by london borough of Ealing' ex library book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Harold Shipman

    by Carole Peters (ISBN: 0233001735)

    Our Price £1.81


    Published by : Andre Deutsch Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Harry Houdini: Death-Defying Showman (Sterling Biographies)

    by Rita Thievon Mullin (ISBN: 1402749538)

    Our Price £3.27


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Harry M.Miller: Confessions of a Not-so-secret Agent

    by Harry M. Miller (ISBN: 0733624308)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Hachette Australia, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Harvest in the Snow: My Crusade to Rescue the Lost Children of Bosnia

    by Ellen Blackman (ISBN: 1574880853)

    Our Price £2.17


    Published by : Brassey's US, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Harvest in the Snow: My Crusade to Rescue the Lost Children of Bosnia (New edition)

    by Ellen Blackman (ISBN: 1574885995)

    Our Price £4.55


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Harvest in the Snow: My Crusade to Rescue the Lost Children of Bosnia (New edition)

    by Ellen Blackman (ISBN: 1574885995)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Haunted Tennessee (Reprint.)

    by Charles Edwin Price (ISBN: 1570720371)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Overmountain Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Have a Go Maths Tests for Ages 9-10 (Have a Go)

    by William Hartley (ISBN: 0713671521)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Andrew Brodie Publications, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Hazard of Huntress (Phillip Hazard Novels) (Reprint)

    by Vivian Stuart (ISBN: 1590130820)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : McBooks Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small ink mark on front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused. A small ink mark on front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Healing the Heart: Healing the 'Hood

    by Olgen Williams (ISBN: 1557533792)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Purdue University Press, 2004
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Healing the Whole: Diary of an Incest Survivor (Women on women) (Reissue)

    by Yvette M. Pennacchia (ISBN: 0304331066)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Hearing Dog: The Story of Jenny and Connie

    by Locke, Angela; Harmer, Jenny (ISBN: 0285634003 )

    Our Price £14.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY NATURE DOGS BIOGRAPHY SELF

    Add to Cart >

  • Heart of Darkness

    by Lynette Gould (ISBN: 1844543218)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Heart's Desire : A Woman's Longing for a Child.

    by Judith Uyterlinde (ISBN: 1919930302)

    Our Price £1.62


    Published by : Double Storey
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |