Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 36 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Heaven and Earth: Unseen by the Naked Eye (Photography) (Reprint)

    (ISBN: 071484439X)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Helen Maria Williams and the Age of Revolution (Bucknell Studies in Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture) (illustrated edition)

    by Deborah Kennedy (ISBN: 0838755119)

    Our Price £34.53


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Henri Mathias Berthelot: General of France, Founder of Modern Romania

    by Glenn E. Torrey (ISBN: 9739432158)

    Our Price £26.96


    Published by : Center For Romanian Studies, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Henry Kendall: The Man and the Myth (Miegunyah Press)

    by Michael Ackland (ISBN: 0522846505)

    Our Price £20.86


    Published by : Melbourne University Press, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Heroes and Contemporaries (New Ed)

    by Jonathan Aitken (ISBN: 0826494412)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Heroes and Contemporaries

    by Jonathan Aitken (ISBN: 0826478336)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, Toronto, ON, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Heroes and Contemporaries

    by Jonathan Aitken (ISBN: 0826478336)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : back of dust cover is slightly creased, otherwise in good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : back of dust cover is slightly creased, otherwise in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Heroes and Contemporaries (New Ed)

    by Jonathan Aitken (ISBN: 0826494412)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Heroes and Contemporaries (New Ed)

    by Jonathan Aitken (ISBN: 0826494412)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book is slightly folded. Content fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Book is slightly folded. Content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Heroes and Contemporaries (New Ed)

    by Jonathan Aitken (ISBN: 0826494412)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight bend in book, crease to bak cover, reading quality fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight bend in book, crease to bak cover, reading quality fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Heroes and Contemporaries (New Ed)

    by Jonathan Aitken (ISBN: 0826494412)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows some mild shelfware to covers, reading content as a new book.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Shows some mild shelfware to covers, reading content as a new book.

    Add to Cart >

  • High on Hope

    by Gwyn Thomas (ISBN: 0905928407)

    Our Price £5.19


    Published by : D.Brown & Sons Ltd, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : some writing on first Non content page. Otherwise like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some writing on first Non content page. Otherwise like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • High Temperature Oxides: MgO, Al2O3, BeO Ceramics Pt. 3 (Refractory materials) (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 0120533030)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Academic Press Inc, 1971, Newtown, CT
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book with lots of shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Second hand book with lots of shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hinduism (Special Times)

    by Jane A. C. West (ISBN: 1408104318)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2009, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • His Name is Today: Bob Macauley and AmeriCares

    by Bill Halamandaris (ISBN: 0915463938)

    Our Price £1.03


    Published by : Jameson Books,U.S., 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Hispanic Psychology: Critical Issues in Theory and Research

    (ISBN: 0803955537)

    Our Price £12.57


    Published by : Sage Publications, Inc, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Historical Guide to North American Railroads (Rev Ed)

    by George H. Drury (ISBN: 0890240728)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Kalmbach Publishing Co ,U.S., 1994
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover fairly shelfworn and creased, creases down the spine, content is still in good condition
    Keywords : History
    Notes : cover fairly shelfworn and creased, creases down the spine, content is still in good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • History of Cornwall (Darwen County History)

    by Ian Soulsby (ISBN: 0850336120)

    Our Price £3.58


    Published by : Phillimore & Co Ltd, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged shelfwear and fading to edges. Content fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Secondhand aged shelfwear and fading to edges. Content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • History of Rendcomb College Volume 2 (1)

    by David Sells (ISBN: 1897817533)

    Our Price £12.06


    Published by : Images, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • History Of The Great Civil War 3: Volume 3 1645-47: 1645-47 v. 3 (New edition)

    by S.R. Gardiner (ISBN: 0900075201)

    Our Price £2.78


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • History of Weapons and Warfare

    by Guy, John (ISBN: 1860070248)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN S BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Hitler's Gladiator: Life of SS-Oberstgruppenfuhrer and General der Waffen-SS Sepp Dietrich

    (ISBN: 0080312071)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Brassey's (UK) Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Hockey Dynasties: Blue Lines and Bloodlines

    by Batten, Jack; etc. (ISBN: 1552634647)

    Our Price £22.00


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd ,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SPORT SPORTS RECREATION HOCKEY BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Holbein (Phaidon Colour Library) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Helen Langdon (ISBN: 071482867X)

    Our Price £1.65


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Phaidon Non-mint stamp on first page. Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Phaidon Non-mint stamp on first page. Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Holiday Scrapbooking: 200 Page Designs

    by Vanessa-Ann Collection (ISBN: 1402706774)

    Our Price £12.67


    Published by : Sterling, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |