Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 37 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Hockey Dynasties: Blue Lines and Bloodlines

    by Batten, Jack; etc. (ISBN: 1552634647)

    Our Price £22.00


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd ,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SPORT SPORTS RECREATION HOCKEY BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Holbein (Phaidon Colour Library) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Helen Langdon (ISBN: 071482867X)

    Our Price £1.65


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Phaidon Non-mint stamp on first page. Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Phaidon Non-mint stamp on first page. Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Holiday Scrapbooking: 200 Page Designs

    by Vanessa-Ann Collection (ISBN: 1402706774)

    Our Price £12.67


    Published by : Sterling, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • HOLLYWOOD: THE YEARS OF INNOCENCE.

    by John. Kobal (ISBN: 0896595781)

    Our Price £5.89


    Published by : Abbeville (USA), 1905, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Home is Where the Wind Blows: Chapters from a Cosmologist's Life (New edition)

    by Fred Hoyle (ISBN: 0198500602)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Hong Kong chic

    by Sofia a. Suarez (ISBN: 1857334140)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : Kuperard, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Hook Me Up, Playa! an Insider's Look Into the Financial Fortunes, Misfortunes, and Fortunate Lessons Learned from Modern-Day Professional Athletes

    by Lawrence Funderburke (ISBN: 0976747103)

    Our Price £4.68


    Published by : Wetherby Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Hope the Archbishop

    by Marshall, Rob; Richards, Martin; Condon, Bill (ISBN: 0826454208)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Hope the Archbishop (New edition)

    by Rob Marshall (ISBN: 0826480136)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005, Chicago, Illinois
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Hopes and Dreams: The Story of Barack Obama: Revised and Updated (2nd Revised edition)

    by Steve Dougherty (ISBN: 1579127908)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Hope's Beat: The Story of a Teenager, Her Stepmother, and a Rock Star

    by Marguerite Kloepfer (ISBN: 1932173196)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Stephens Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Horrible Shipwreck! A Full, True and Particular Account of the Melancholy Loss of the British Convict Ship Amphitrite, the 31st August 1833, off ... with a Watery Grave, in Sight of Thousands

    by Andrew C. A. Jampoler (ISBN: 1591144116)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Horse, Follow Closely

    by GaWaNi Pony Boy (ISBN: 1889540226)

    Our Price £10.99


    Published by : BowTie Press, 1998, Lincolnwood, IL
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Hotel Kid: A Times Square Childhood (1st Paul Dry Books Ed)

    by S. Lewis (ISBN: 0967967589)

    Our Price £1.28


    Published by : Paul Dry Books, Inc, 2002, Philadelphia, PA 19103
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Houses of Britain: The Outside View (3Rev Ed)

    by John Prizeman; Mark Prizeman (ISBN: 1899163670)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Quiller Publishing Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • How Best to Avoid Dying: Stories

    by Owen Egerton (ISBN: 9780974070377)

    Our Price £3.45


    Published by : Dalton Publishing, 2007, San Fransisco, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • How I Learned to Snap: A Small-town Coming-out & Coming-of-age

    by Kirk Read (ISBN: 1588180395)

    Our Price £12.45


    Published by : Hill Street Press,US, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • How They Met: Fateful Encounters of Famous Lovers, Rivals, Partners and Other Strange Bedfellows

    by Joey Green (ISBN: 1579123279)

    Our Price £2.61


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • How They Met: Fateful Encounters of Famous Lovers, Rivals, Partners and Other Strange Bedfellows

    by Green, Joey; Weber, Lisa (ISBN: 1579123279)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE POPULAR

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Buy the Right Horse (illustrated edition)

    by Carolyn Henderson (ISBN: 1853107220)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Draw and Paint Florals and Botanicals Watercolor (How to Draw and Paint Series: Watercolor) (illustrated edition)

    by Barbara Fudurich (ISBN: 160058120X)

    Our Price £2.94


    Published by : Walter Foster Publishing, 2008, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Howard Florey: Making of a Great Scientist (Reprinted with Corrections.)

    by Gwyn Macfarlane (ISBN: 0198581610)

    Our Price £10.38


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1979, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Howard Zinn: A Radical American Vision (1st Edition)

    by Davis D. Joyce (ISBN: 1591021316)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Like new apart from a crease to jacket flap inside back cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Like new apart from a crease to jacket flap inside back cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Human, All Too Human: A Book for Free Spirits

    by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche (ISBN: 9781591026785)

    Our Price £6.41


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Humans and Other Animals: Moving

    by DAVID & PENNY GLOVER (ISBN: 074965547X)

    Our Price £6.10


    Published by : Franklin Watts, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease on back cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight crease on back cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |