Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 38 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • I Could Have Sung All Night: My Story

    by Marni Nixon (ISBN: 0823083659)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Billboard Books,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • I Lived to Tell About It

    by Joey Perez (ISBN: 0980106400)

    Our Price £11.55


    Published by : Worldwide Evangelistic Ministries, Incorporated, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book slightly bent, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : book slightly bent, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • I Never Had a Best Seller: The Story of a Small Publisher

    by Jacob Steinberg (ISBN: 078180437X)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • I Remember Arthur Ashe: Memories of a True Tennis Pioneer and Champion of Social Causes by the People Who Knew Him

    by Mike Towle (ISBN: 1581821492)

    Our Price £6.20


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • I Remember Bobby Jones

    by Towle, Mike (ISBN: 1581821557 )

    Our Price £0.59


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION GOLF AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • I Remember Harry Caray

    by Wolfe, Rich; Castle, George (ISBN: 1582610029)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Sports Publishing,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION BASEBALL AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • I Remember Harry Caray

    by Castle, George; Wolfe, Rich (ISBN: 1582610029)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Sports Publishing, Champaign, IL, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CHICAGO CUBS BASEBALL TEAM RADIO BIOGRAPHY BROADCASTING SPORTS SPORTSCASTERS AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS GENERAL RECREATION

    Add to Cart >

  • I Remember Harry Caray

    by Rich Wolfe (ISBN: 1582610029)

    Our Price £4.67


    Published by : Sports Publishing, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • I Take Just Pride: How a Fraternity Reinvented Itself, Why a Professor Joined

    by Scott Conroe (ISBN: 0962653632)

    Our Price £9.33


    Published by : Irwin Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • I Was Born a Slave: An Anthology of Classic Slave Narratives: 1772-1849 Vol 1 (The Library of Black America) (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 1556523319)

    Our Price £11.02


    Published by : A Cappella Books,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • I Wouldn't Live Nowhere I Couldn't Grow Corn.

    by Patty Smithdeal Fulton (ISBN: 0932807550)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : The Overmountain Press, Johnson City, Tennessee
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Igor Sikorsky: The Russian Years (First Edition)

    by K.N. Finne (ISBN: 1853100129)

    Our Price £8.74


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Tear to top left-hand corner of rear dustjacket and some rubbing to rear foredge of dustjacket, some spotting on endpapers, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Tear to top left-hand corner of rear dustjacket and some rubbing to rear foredge of dustjacket, some spotting on endpapers, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Il Trovatore: Giuseppe Verdi (Black Dog Opera Library) (annotated edition)

    by David Foil (ISBN: 1579120660)

    Our Price £6.37


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book is in a very good condition, content is as new, cd is sealed and bew inside, some slight marking to cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : book is in a very good condition, content is as new, cd is sealed and bew inside, some slight marking to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • I'll Try Anything Once: Misadventures of a Sports Guy

    by Tippette, Giles (ISBN: 0878337288 )

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Taylor Trade Publishing,US
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SPORT SPORTS RECREATION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Imperial Gina (Lollobrigida): The Strictly Unauthorized Biography of Gina Lollobrigida

    by Luis Canales (ISBN: 0828321507)

    Our Price £6.70


    Published by : Branden Publishing Co ,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Impossible Optical Illusions (Super Visions)

    by Al Seckel (ISBN: 1402718306)

    Our Price £4.49


    Published by : Sterling, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Unread. Bottom-right corner of book is quite creased. Reading/visual content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread. Bottom-right corner of book is quite creased. Reading/visual content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Impressions of Africa

    by Alain Pons (ISBN: 190126839X)

    Our Price £8.78


    Published by : Evans Mitchell Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to edges of book content in avery good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear to edges of book content in avery good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • In Contempt of Fate: The Tale of a Sri Lanken Sold into Servitude, Who Survived to Tell It (1st Pbk. Ed)

    by Beatrice Fernando (ISBN: 0975945904)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : BeaRo Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • In dubious battle (paperback / softback)

    by John Steinbeck (ISBN: 0450014177)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : New English Library, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : A lot of creases and wear on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : A lot of creases and wear on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • In Isadora's Steps

    by Lily Dikovskaya (ISBN: 1846241863)

    Our Price £8.25


    Published by : Book Guild Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • In Isadora's Steps

    by Lily Dikovskaya (ISBN: 1846241863)

    Our Price £8.75


    Published by : Book Guild Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Very lightly marked jacket. Content like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Very lightly marked jacket. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • In Plain Sight: Simple, Difficult Lessons from New Jersey's Expensive Effort to Close the Achievement Gap

    by Gordon MacInnes (ISBN: 0870785133)

    Our Price £5.53


    Published by : The Century Foundation, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • In Search of Captain Cook: Exploring the Man Through His Own Words (illustrated edition)

    by Dan O'Sullivan (ISBN: 1845114833)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • In Search of Nikola Tesla (2nd Revised edition)

    by F.David Peat (ISBN: 185398020X)

    Our Price £9.33


    Published by : Ashgrove Publishing Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • In Search of Self, in the Service of Others: Reflections of a Retired Physician on Medicine, the Bible and the Jews

    by Heinz Hartmann (ISBN: 1573922307)

    Our Price £7.45


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1998, Minnetonka, MN
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |