Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 39 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • In the Beginning: Birth of the Living Universe

    by John Gribbin (ISBN: 0670849278)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Viking, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • In the capacity of a surgeon: A biography of Walter Scott (1st Edition)

    by John Hemsley Pearn (ISBN: 0959632123)

    Our Price £29.75


    Published by : [University of Queensland?], 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and slight wear on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : medical
    Notes : A few scratches and slight wear on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • In the Company of Women: Voices from the Women's Movement

    by Watkins, Bonnie; Rothchild, Nina (ISBN: 0873513282 )

    Our Price £10.01


    Published by : Minnesota Historical Society Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : FEMINISM WOMEN UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • In the Heart of Warsaw

    by Slozma Renglich (ISBN: 1550650378)

    Our Price £7.77


    Published by : Vehicule Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • In the Name of Love

    by Sammie Ward (ISBN: 097635540X)

    Our Price £4.96


    Published by : Lady Leo Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • In the Shadow of a Giant

    by Mel Charles (ISBN: 1844547760)

    Our Price £7.01


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • In the Wings: A Memoir

    by Diana Douglas Darrid (ISBN: 1569801517)

    Our Price £1.24


    Published by : Barricade Books Inc.,U.S., 1999, Albuquerque, NM
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Index to the Works of Adam Smith (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 0865973881)

    Our Price £4.83


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : still in wrapper
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : still in wrapper

    Add to Cart >

  • India's Wars Since Independence

    by Sukhwant Singh (ISBN: 1935501135)

    Our Price £12.58


    Published by : Lancer InterConsult, Incorporated, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Infinite Persistence Life Book

    by Gordon Weinberger (ISBN: 0977296008)

    Our Price £3.27


    Published by : Infinite Persistence Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover Comic
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Inside Paris: Discovering the Classic Interiors of Paris (Inside Series) (New edition)

    by Joe Friedman (ISBN: 0714837601)

    Our Price £5.70


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear on cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : minor wear on cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Inside Story: A Life In Journalism

    by A. Westell (ISBN: 1550023756)

    Our Price £2.96


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Intellectual Property Law in China V2.(Max Planck Series on Asian Intellectual Property Law)

    by Peter Ganea (ISBN: 9041123407)

    Our Price £126.80


    Published by : Kluwer Law International, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Interiors: A History of Psychology in South Africa

    (ISBN: 1868884481)

    Our Price £18.59


    Published by : Unisa Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease on cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight crease on cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • International Conflict Resolution (International Relations for the 21st Century)

    by Charles Hauss (ISBN: 0826447767)

    Our Price £16.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY MUSIC ROCK AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • International Stars at War

    by James E., Jr. Wise (ISBN: 1557509654)

    Our Price £14.09


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Interpret Guide to Livebearing Fishes (Fishkeeper's Guides) (New edition)

    by Peter W. Scott (ISBN: 190238962X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Interview with James K. Polk (Tennessee Presidents)

    by Ruth Smalley (ISBN: 1570721483)

    Our Price £5.79


    Published by : Overmountain Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Intro to Study of Literature

    by Srinivasa K.R. (ISBN: 8120704452)

    Our Price £5.01


    Published by : Sterling Publishers Pvt Ltd (I, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A lot of scratches and some wear on cover also a couple of folds and a couple of dirty marks on one page. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : A lot of scratches and some wear on cover also a couple of folds and a couple of dirty marks on one page. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Invisible Woman (Reprint)

    by Ika Hugel-Marshall (ISBN: 0826414516)

    Our Price £3.41


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Ionia: A Quest (Freya Stark Collection)

    by Freya Stark (ISBN: 184885191X)

    Our Price £4.68


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small dent in edge otherwise in very good condition
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : small dent in edge otherwise in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Ireland in the war years

    by Joseph T. Carroll (ISBN: 0844805653)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : David and Charles Crane Russak & Co., 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Irish Lord: Charles P. Stanton

    by P. B. Gould (ISBN: 0972717129)

    Our Price £6.74


    Published by : PBG, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Irish Writing on Lafcadio Hearn and Japan: Writer, Journalist and Teacher

    (ISBN: 1901903052)

    Our Price £17.43


    Published by : Global Oriental Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Irrationality: The Enemy within (first)

    by Stuart Sutherland (ISBN: 0094712204)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Constable, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |