Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2259 records)

Page 4 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Admiral William Shepherd Benson: The First Chief of Naval Operations

    by Mary Klachko (ISBN: 0870210351)

    Our Price £7.53


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventures in Friendship

    by Grayson, David; Hodges, Adrian (ISBN: 1558380817)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Renaissance House Publishers, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : FARM LIFE UNITED STATES MASSACHUSETTS SOCIAL CUSTOMS AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY SCIENCE TRADITIONS SOCIOLOGY RURAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventures in Solitude

    by Grayson, David (ISBN: 1558381112)

    Our Price £5.52


    Published by : Renaissance House Publishers,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY LITERARY COLLECTIONS CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventures in Solitude

    by Grayson, David (ISBN: 1558381112)

    Our Price £6.08


    Published by : Renaissance House Publishers,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY LITERARY COLLECTIONS CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventures of an Alaskan Preacher

    by Wayne Coggins (ISBN: 097248695X)

    Our Price £4.81


    Published by : Magnus Press,US, 2007
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventures of an Alaskan Preacher

    by Wayne Coggins (ISBN: 097248695X)

    Our Price £4.81


    Published by : Magnus Press,US, 2007
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventures of an Alaskan Preacher (illustrated edition)

    by Wayne Coggins (ISBN: 097248695X)

    Our Price £4.81


    Published by : Magnus Press,US, 2007
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventures of the Mad Chinaman

    by D. Lee (ISBN: 9812326022)

    Our Price £26.01


    Published by : Times Editions, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Aelbert Cuyp (illustrated edition)

    by Jr. Arthur K. Wheelock (ISBN: 0500510571)

    Our Price £19.25


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small tear to front cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Small tear to front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Affair with the Sea

    by James Richards (ISBN: 0856320676)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Frewin, 1973, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A lot of small scratches and some wear to jacket, content is fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : A lot of small scratches and some wear to jacket, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • AFGHANISTAN & The Troubled Future of Unconventional Warfare

    by Hy S. Rothstein (ISBN: 159114745X)

    Our Price £9.47


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear on the cover, otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some mild shelf wear on the cover, otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Afraid of the Day: A Daughter's Journey

    (ISBN: 088961413X )

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Women's Press of Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MEDICINE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SELF HELP

    Add to Cart >

  • African Safari: Into the Great Game Reserves

    by Peter Pickford (ISBN: 0620375582)

    Our Price £14.59


    Published by : Africa Geographic, 2008, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Large tear and marking to dust jacket book like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Large tear and marking to dust jacket book like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • After Suez: Adrift in the American Century

    by Martin Woollacott (ISBN: 1845111761)

    Our Price £1.38


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Against Terrible Odds: Lessons in Resilience from Our Children (1)

    by Saul Levine (ISBN: 0923521488)

    Our Price £6.14


    Published by : Bull Publishing Company, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Aggressors: Vol 1

    by Alex Vanags- Baginskis (ISBN: 1853101494)

    Our Price £6.45


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear and light scratching to cover
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight shelfwear and light scratching to cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Agi Posters-De Harak (illustrated edition)

    by Harak de (ISBN: 0847806944)

    Our Price £40.49


    Published by : Universe Publishing, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : has a rip on the front cover and has some shelf wear however the content remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : has a rip on the front cover and has some shelf wear however the content remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Agribusiness and Innovation Systems in Africa (Agriculture and Rural Development Series)

    by Kurt Larsen (ISBN: 9780821379448)

    Our Price £17.05


    Published by : World Bank Publications, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small crease in the corner of the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Small crease in the corner of the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Alan Ayckbourn: Grinning at the Edge - A Biography

    by Allen, Paul (ISBN: 0413731200)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Methuen, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Albert and Victoria: The Rise and Fall of the House of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha

    by E.J. Feuchtwanger (ISBN: 1852854618)

    Our Price £13.20


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Hardcover is lightly creased/bent at the bottom but content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Hardcover is lightly creased/bent at the bottom but content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Alexander Bustamante: Portrait of a hero : based on a tribute (1st ed)

    by Hugh Lawson Shearer (ISBN: )

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Published for the Bustamante Industrial Trade Union by Kingston Publishers, 1905, Canada
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Alexander the Great and His Time (Dorset Oress Reprints Series) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Agnes Savill (ISBN: 0880295910)

    Our Price £1.10


    Published by : Barnes & Noble Inc, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover and signature inside otherwise very good.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover and signature inside otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Alexander the Great: Son of the Gods

    by Fildes, Alan; Fletcher, Joann (ISBN: 1903296218 )

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Alexander: Invincible King of Macedonia (Military Profiles)

    by Peter Tsouras (ISBN: 1574886975)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Alice Tully: An Intimate Portrait (Music in American Life)

    by Albert Fuller (ISBN: 0252025091)

    Our Price £1.74


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1999, Baltimore, MD
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 153pp. Slightly scuffed dust jacket.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY MUSIC AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING
    Notes : 153pp. Slightly scuffed dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |