Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 40 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Is Nature Supernatural: A Philosophical Exploration of Science and Nature

    by Simon L. Altmann (ISBN: 1573929166)

    Our Price £36.27


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Is: Spiritual Wisdom for a Chaotic Age

    by Conor Patterson (ISBN: 1842930532)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Isaac Newton (illustrated edition)

    by James Gleick (ISBN: 0007163177)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Fourth Estate, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Islam's Fateful Path: The Critical Choices Facing Modern Muslims

    by Zidane Meriboute (ISBN: 1845117417)

    Our Price £8.56


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Island Farm

    by Arthur Versluis (ISBN: 0870135457)

    Our Price £5.26


    Published by : Michigan State University Press, 2000, Salisbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Loose Leaf
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Italian Filmmakers: Portraits - A Selection of Interviews

    by Jean Gili (ISBN: 8873011497)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Gremese, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • ITN Royal Year 1989

    by Tim Graham (ISBN: 0948397365)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Michael O'Mara Books Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Its in the Book, Bob!

    by Eubanks, Bob; Hansen, Matthew Scott (ISBN: 1932100288 )

    Our Price £1.43


    Published by : Benbella Books, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY

    Add to Cart >

  • It's True! Your Bones are Stronger than Concrete

    by Diana Lawrenson (ISBN: 1741147328)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • J. Pierpont Morgan, Collector

    by Wadsworth Atheneum (ISBN: 0918333040)

    Our Price £10.58


    Published by : Wadsworth Atheneum, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some slight shelfware to covers, small crease/tear to back cover, Reading content fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some slight shelfware to covers, small crease/tear to back cover, Reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • J.P.E. Hartmann (Bind 3)

    by Sorensen I (ISBN: 8772895152)

    Our Price £39.50


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, 1999, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • J.R.Jayewardene of Sri Lanka: A Political Biography

    by Wiggins, William Howard; Silva, K.M.De (ISBN: 085052430X )

    Our Price £23.00


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • J2EE Simplified: A Practical Guide to J2EE Project Technologies for Project Managers and Other Non-Developer Team Members

    by Gregory John Powell (ISBN: 0595369790)

    Our Price £4.84


    Published by : iUniverse.com, 2005, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Jack Buck That's a Winner

    by Jack Buck (ISBN: 1571671110)

    Our Price £1.38


    Published by : Sports Publishing LLC, 1997, Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket and hardcover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket and hardcover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Jack Kerouac

    (ISBN: 0791078450)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., Broomall, PA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERARY CRITICISM BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Jack Mould and the Curse of Gold

    by Hawkins, Elizabeth (ISBN: 0888392818)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Jack's Beans: A Five Year Diary (1)

    by Tom Smith (ISBN: 0913559970)

    Our Price £2.91


    Published by : Birch Brook Press, 2007, Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Jack's Beans: A Five Year Diary (1)

    by Tom Smith (ISBN: 0913559970)

    Our Price £2.91


    Published by : Birch Brook Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Jacobi's Lectures on Dynamics: Delivered at the University of Konigsberg in the Winter Semester 1842-1843 and According to the Notes Prepared by C. W. Brockardt (Texts and Readings in Mathematics) (Revised)

    by C.G.J. Jacobi (ISBN: 8185931917)

    Our Price £20.24


    Published by : Hindustan Book Agency, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Jacques Cousteau: Conserving Underwater Worlds (In the Footsteps of Explorers) (Library Binding)

    by John Zronik (ISBN: 0778724190)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2007, Italy
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Jacques Cousteau: Conserving Underwater Worlds (In the Footsteps of Explorers): Conserving Underwater Worlds (In the Footsteps of Explorers)

    by John Zronik (ISBN: 0778724557)

    Our Price £1.49


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2007, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Jacques Derrida: A Biography

    by Jason Powell (ISBN: 0826490026)

    Our Price £3.43


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Jacques Derrida: A Biography

    by Jason Powell (ISBN: 0826490026)

    Our Price £3.43


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • James Dobson's War on America

    by Gil Alexander-Moegerle (ISBN: 157392122X)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Jane Austen: The Parson's Daughter (New Ed)

    by Irene Collins (ISBN: 1852855622)

    Our Price £8.40


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |