Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 41 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Jane Austen: The Parson's Daughter (New Ed)

    by Irene Collins (ISBN: 1852855622)

    Our Price £8.80


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Japan: A Self-Portrait: Photographs 1945-1964 (illustrated edition)

    by Takeuchi Keiichi (ISBN: 2080304631)

    Our Price £15.95


    Published by : Flammarion, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A rip on top corner of jacket with a few scratches and some minor shelf wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : A rip on top corner of jacket with a few scratches and some minor shelf wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Japanese Horror Cinema (Traditions in World Cinema)

    (ISBN: 074861995X)

    Our Price £13.67


    Published by : Edinburgh University Press, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to edges of cover content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY
    Notes : Some shelfwear to edges of cover content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Japanese: Level 2 (Learn in Your Car) (CD & Book)

    by Henry N Raymond (ISBN: 1591251990)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Penton Overseas Inc, 2002
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : New
    Comments : still sealed
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : still sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • Jazz Club Grade 1-2: Piano Solo

    (ISBN: 1859099424)

    Our Price £7.45


    Published by : International Music Publications, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Jazz Greats (20th-Century Composers) (illustrated edition)

    by David Perry (ISBN: 0714832049)

    Our Price £3.36


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : lower corner has a crease throughout the book. Contains 'Phaidon Non-Mint' stamp
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : lower corner has a crease throughout the book. Contains 'Phaidon Non-Mint' stamp

    Add to Cart >

  • Jazz Greats (20th-Century Composers)

    by David Perry (ISBN: 0714832049)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Jazz Greats (20th-Century Composers) (illustrated edition)

    by David Perry (ISBN: 0714832049)

    Our Price £3.57


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some slight shelf wear otherwise in good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some slight shelf wear otherwise in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Jazz Legends (illustrated edition)

    by Bunny Crumpacker (ISBN: 0879056835)

    Our Price £0.58


    Published by : Gibbs M. Smith Inc, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Jazz Veterans: A Portrait Gallery

    by Deffaa, Chip (ISBN: 1879384280 )

    Our Price £26.00


    Published by : Cypress House,U.S., Fort Bragg, CA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY MUSIC JAZZ PHOTOGRAPHY PORTRAITS

    Add to Cart >

  • Jesus Christ

    by Porter, J. R. (ISBN: 190013117X)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : JESUS CHRIST BIOGRAPHY RELIGION BIBLE

    Add to Cart >

  • Jesus Christ: The Jesus of History, the Christ of Faith (New edition)

    by J.R. Porter (ISBN: 190329603X)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Joe Louis

    by Joe Louis (ISBN: 0207958343)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : Angus & R, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Book is very aged and faded, but content is completely legible. Some mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Book is very aged and faded, but content is completely legible. Some mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Joe Strummer and the Legend of The Clash

    by Kris Needs (ISBN: 085965348X)

    Our Price £6.59


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Johannes Paul II.

    by Kangni Alem (ISBN: 3896601717)

    Our Price £43.75


    Published by : Knesebeck Von Dem GmbH, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : text in german
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : text in german

    Add to Cart >

  • John Calvin (Spiritual Leaders & Thinkers) (Spiritual Leaders & Thinkers) (Library Binding)

    by Thomas Davis (ISBN: 0791081001)

    Our Price £12.03


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • John Charles: Gentle Giant (illustrated edition)

    by Mario Risoli (ISBN: 1840186194)

    Our Price £2.87


    Published by : Mainstream Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some shelfwear to dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • John Dedman: A Most Unexpected Labor Man

    by Andrew D. Spaull (ISBN: 1864470607)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Hyland House Publishing Pty Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • John Donne: Man of Flesh and Spirit

    by David L. Edwards (ISBN: 0826451551)

    Our Price £4.59


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Large strip of jacket has been cut away, leaving a mark to book underneath.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Large strip of jacket has been cut away, leaving a mark to book underneath.

    Add to Cart >

  • John F. Kennedy: A Life in Pictures (A Life in Pictures)

    by Yann-Brice Dherbier (ISBN: 0714843628)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • John F. Kennedy: A Life in Pictures (A Life in Pictures)

    by Yann-Brice Dherbier (ISBN: 0714843628)

    Our Price £10.99


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Non-mint - slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Tear to paper inside cover next to spine but spine still in very stable. Back cover slightly dented and barcode sticker is ripped. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Non-mint - slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Tear to paper inside cover next to spine but spine still in very stable. Back cover slightly dented and barcode sticker is ripped. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • John F. Kennedy: A Life in Pictures

    by Yann-Brice Dherbier (ISBN: 0714843628)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : quite worn. Jacket torn at top of spine. Some damage to spine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : quite worn. Jacket torn at top of spine. Some damage to spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • John F. Kennedy: A Life in Pictures

    by Yann-Brice Dherbier (ISBN: 0714843628)

    Our Price £15.49


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small tear in front of dust cover, otherwise book is in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : small tear in front of dust cover, otherwise book is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • John Graves Simcoe, 1752-1806: A Biography

    by Fryer, Mary Beacock; Dracott, Christopher (ISBN: 1550023098 )

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • John Halifax, Gentleman (Everyman's Library)

    by Mrs. H. Craik (ISBN: 046000123X)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight wear to dust jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight wear to dust jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |