Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 43 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Journey to Africa

    by Hoyt W. Fuller (ISBN: 0883780186)

    Our Price £11.45


    Published by : Third World Press,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Jubilee: A Celebration of 50 Years of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II (illustrated edition)

    by Tim Graham (ISBN: 0304362301)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Cassell Illustrated, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Just Daft: The Chic Murray Story

    by Robbie Grigor (ISBN: 1841587559)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Birlinn Ltd, 2008, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Just Mary: The Life of Mary Evelyn Grannan

    by Hume, Margaret Anne (ISBN: 155002597x)

    Our Price £8.05


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY PERFORMING ARTS RADIO AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Just the Right Man: John Richard Worthington Poole-Hughes, 1916-1988 - Bishop of South West Tanganyika 1962-1974, Bishop of Llandaff 1975-1985

    by J.B. Sinclair (ISBN: 0951686518)

    Our Price £3.25


    Published by : Mid Border Books, 1992, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight creasing on surface of cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight creasing on surface of cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Justice for the Dead: Forensic Pathology in the Hot Zone

    by Malcolm Dodd (ISBN: 0734408447)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Lothian Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Justin Timberlake: Unauthorised

    by Heatley, Michael (ISBN: 1843570955 )

    Our Price £1.25


    Published by : Contender Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY MUSIC ROCK AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Justin Timberlake: Unauthorised

    by Heatley, Michael (ISBN: 1843570955)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Contender Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY MUSIC ROCK AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Justin Timberlake: Unauthorised

    by Heatley, Michael (ISBN: 1843570955)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Contender Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY MUSIC ROCK AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • K is for Korea (World Alphabets)

    by Hyechong Chung (ISBN: 1847801331)

    Our Price £2.63


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight creases on the cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight creases on the cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Kadin / Woman 2000, Volume 2, Issue 1: Journal for Woman Studies

    (ISBN: 1302991612)

    Our Price £3.25


    Published by : Eastern Mediterranean University Press, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Karl Friedrich Schinkel: Das Architektonische Work Heute/The Architectural Work Today (2nd Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 3932565258)

    Our Price £40.17


    Published by : Edition Axel Menges, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Karl Rahner: Theologian of the Graced Search for Meaning (Making of Modern Theology)

    by Karl Rahner (ISBN: 056729238X)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Back cover has been creased slightly.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Back cover has been creased slightly.

    Add to Cart >

  • Karl Rahner: Theologian of the Graced Search for Meaning (Making of Modern Theology)

    by Karl Rahner (ISBN: 056729238X)

    Our Price £6.61


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Keepsakes for the Heart: An Historical Biography (New Ed)

    by Amelia Townsend (ISBN: 1570722013)

    Our Price £3.21


    Published by : Overmountain Press, 2006, Farnborough, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Keepsakes for the Heart: An Historical Biography

    by Amelia Townsend (ISBN: 1570722307)

    Our Price £20.21


    Published by : Overmountain Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Kenya (Lonely Planet Travel Guides) (5th Revised edition)

    by Geoff Crowther (ISBN: 1864503033)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Lonely Planet Publications, 2003, Gairloch, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some bending on the cover, reading content very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some bending on the cover, reading content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Kill-Cavalry : The Life of Union General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick

    by Martin, Samuel J. (ISBN: 081170887X )

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CAVALRY GENERALS BIOGRAPHY UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR 1861 1865 MILITARY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL PERIOD 1850 1877

    Add to Cart >

  • Killers (Faces of the Famous)

    by George Grant (ISBN: 1905573170)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Compendium Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A lot of light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A lot of light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Killing the Dream

    by Gerald L. Posner (ISBN: 0316848387)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Little, Brown, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Kim Il Sung and Kim Jong Il: North Korean Presidents (Major World Leaders) (Library Binding)

    by Rachel A. Koestler-Grack (ISBN: 0791076482)

    Our Price £4.92


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • King Abdullah II: King of Jordan (Major World Leaders): King of Jordan (Major World Leaders) (Library Binding)

    by Heather Lehr Wagner (ISBN: 0791082598)

    Our Price £12.62


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • King of All, Sir Duke, The: Ellington and the Artistic Revolution

    by Lavezzoli, Peter (ISBN: 0826414044)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MUSIC JAZZ BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • King of the Mountain: The Rise, Fall and Redemption of Chief Judge Sol Watchler

    by John M. Caher (ISBN: 1573921971)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • King of the Mountain: The Rise, Fall and Redemption of Chief Judge Sol Watchler

    by John M. Caher (ISBN: 1573921971)

    Our Price £9.25


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |