Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 44 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • King of All, Sir Duke, The: Ellington and the Artistic Revolution

    by Lavezzoli, Peter (ISBN: 0826414044)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MUSIC JAZZ BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • King of the Mountain: The Rise, Fall and Redemption of Chief Judge Sol Watchler

    by John M. Caher (ISBN: 1573921971)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • King of the Mountain: The Rise, Fall and Redemption of Chief Judge Sol Watchler

    by John M. Caher (ISBN: 1573921971)

    Our Price £9.25


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Kings and Queens of Empire: British Monarchs, 1760-2000 (illustrated edition)

    by A.W. Purdue (ISBN: 0752417754)

    Our Price £4.88


    Published by : The History Press LTD, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Kira Muratova (KINO - Russian Film-makers' Companions) (illustrated edition)

    by Jane Taubman (ISBN: 1850434093)

    Our Price £7.46


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Kira Muratova (KINO - Russian Film-makers' Companions) (illustrated edition)

    by Jane Taubman (ISBN: 1850434093)

    Our Price £7.46


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Kisses from a Distance: An Immigrant Family Experience (Bridge Between the Cultures)

    by Raff Ellis (ISBN: 188594246X)

    Our Price £9.43


    Published by : Cune Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Kitchen Diplomacy

    by Davina Palmer (ISBN: 1857563158)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Janus Publishing Co, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Klondike Paradise: Culture in the Wilderness

    by Cyril Robert Porter (ISBN: 0888394020)

    Our Price £6.08


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Klondike Paradise: Culture in the Wilderness

    by Cyril Robert Porter (ISBN: 0888394020)

    Our Price £5.30


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Konstantin S.Mel'nikov: And the Construction of Moscow

    (ISBN: 8881185393)

    Our Price £29.66


    Published by : Skira, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : few dents to lower edge, otherwise as new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : few dents to lower edge, otherwise as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Kootenai Brown

    by William Rodney (ISBN: 1894384458)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Heritage House Publishing Co Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Kootenai Brown

    by Rodney, William (ISBN: 1894384458 )

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Heritage House Publising Co Ltd
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Kup: A Man,an Era,a City

    by Kupcinet, Irv; Neimark, Paul (ISBN: 0933893701)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Bonus Books Inc.,U.S., Chicago, IL
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Lactic Acid Cheese Safety

    by Izabela Steinka (ISBN: 1604562447)

    Our Price £14.90


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2008, London
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Lacy's Journey: The Life of a Decorator Crab (Har/Com)

    by Loretta Halter (ISBN: 0982294212)

    Our Price £4.30


    Published by : Loretta Halter, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Lady Lucy's Gallant Knight

    by Karen Rita Rautenberg (ISBN: 1933255226)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : DNA Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lance Armstrong: Images of a Champion (Updated Ed)

    by Lance Armstrong (ISBN: 159486506X)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Rodale Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Language and Narration in Celine's Writings

    by Ian Noble (ISBN: 1573922838)

    Our Price £23.30


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1987, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : MUSIC BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING

    Add to Cart >

  • Lark Apprentice

    by L. Mathias (ISBN: 1930974418)

    Our Price £6.82


    Published by : Western Michigan University, New Issues Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Larrey: Surgeon to Napoleon's Imperial Guard

    by Robert Richardson (ISBN: 1899163603)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Quiller Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Top of spine has been badly scuffed.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Top of spine has been badly scuffed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Last Chorus: An Autobiographical Medley

    by Humphrey Lyttelton (ISBN: 1906217181)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : JR Books Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : no dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : no dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Latin American Art in the Twentieth Century (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0714839809)

    Our Price £21.74


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear and marking to cover, teear to top of spine, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : shelfwear and marking to cover, teear to top of spine, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Laura: America's First Lady, First Mother

    by Felix, Antonia (ISBN: 0786244488)

    Our Price £1.21


    Published by : Thorndike Press,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Law Relating to Children (First Edition)

    by H.K. Bevan (ISBN: 0406117012)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Butterworth, 1973
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |