Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 45 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Legacy: Story of Talula Gilbert Bottoms and Her Quilts (Needlework and Quilting) (New edition)

    by Nancilu Butler Burdick (ISBN: 1558532366)

    Our Price £52.45


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press,U.S., 1994, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Leonard Bernstein: A Life (New Ed)

    by Meryle Secrest (ISBN: 0747531919)

    Our Price £4.88


    Published by : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some wear and grubbiness to edges
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some wear and grubbiness to edges

    Add to Cart >

  • Les botes timbres =: Stamp boxes

    by Brian Beet (ISBN: 2905412232)

    Our Price £71.86


    Published by : Editions du Muse de la Poste, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Les Brownlee: The Autobiography of a Pioneering African-American Journalist

    by Les Brownlee (ISBN: 1933338105)

    Our Price £7.88


    Published by : Marion Street Press Inc., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : jacket torn ,but content as new
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : jacket torn ,but content as new

    Add to Cart >

  • Les Brownlee: The Autobiography of a Pioneering African-American Journalist

    by Les Brownlee (ISBN: 1933338105)

    Our Price £7.88


    Published by : Marion Street Press Inc., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Les Generaux de la Victoire: Tome 2 (Grande Guerre): 2 (Grande Guerre)

    by Paul Gaujac (ISBN: 2352500419)

    Our Price £6.91


    Published by : Histoire & Collections, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters from a Prince

    (ISBN: 0316646776)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Little, Brown, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : large tear to jacket at top edge of front cover. Book is fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : large tear to jacket at top edge of front cover. Book is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters from the Editor (Modern Library) (Modern Library Pbk. Ed)

    (ISBN: 0375756949)

    Our Price £5.53


    Published by : Random House Inc, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book slightly bent, does not affect content
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : book slightly bent, does not affect content

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters of Ogier Ghislain De Busbecq to the Holy Roman Emperor Maximillian II

    by O.G.De Busbecq (ISBN: 0829001824)

    Our Price £14.49


    Published by : Ardent Media,U.S., 1961
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : the corner of the jacket is torn.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : the corner of the jacket is torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters to Sam: A Grandfather's Lessons on Love, Loss, and the Gifts of Life

    by Daniel Gottlieb (ISBN: 1402728832)

    Our Price £0.75


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters to Sam: A Grandfather's Lessons on Love, Loss, and the Gifts of Life

    by Daniel Gottlieb (ISBN: 1402728832)

    Our Price £0.75


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters to W.B. Yeats

    (ISBN: 0333217527)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Macmillan, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Suffering from mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters to W.B. Yeats: v. 1

    (ISBN: 0333169026)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Macmillan, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters to W.B. Yeats: v. 1

    (ISBN: 0333169026)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Macmillan, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Lewis and Clark: Partners in Discovery (Dover Books on Travel, Adventure) (Dover ed)

    by John Bakeless (ISBN: 0486292339)

    Our Price £4.45


    Published by : Dover Publications Inc., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Liberal Socialism

    by Carlo Rosselli (ISBN: 0691025606)

    Our Price £1.15


    Published by : Princeton University Press, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Liberty's Quest: The Compelling Story of the Wife and Mother of Two Poetry Prize Winners, James Wright and Franz Wright: The Compelling Story of the ... Prize Winners, James Wright and Franz Wright (illustrated edition)

    by Liberty Kovacs (ISBN: 1931741964)

    Our Price £12.42


    Published by : Robert D. Reed Publishers, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Life and Correspondence of the Late Admiral Lord Rodney

    by Mundy, Godfrey B. (ISBN: 083981271X )

    Our Price £106.95


    Published by : Gregg Press,The,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY HISTORY MILITARY NAVAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Life Before Stratford (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1550020625)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Life Before Stratford

    (ISBN: 1550020625)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Life Before Stratford

    (ISBN: 1550020625)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Life Before Stratford

    (ISBN: 1550020625)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Life Begins at Seventy: The Story of Blue Pearl

    by Frederick Harsant (ISBN: 1846242339)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Book Guild Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : New book that has a tear to front dust cover, reading content is as new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : New book that has a tear to front dust cover, reading content is as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Life in a Fishbowl: Confessions of an Aquarium Director

    by Murray Newman (ISBN: 1550541250)

    Our Price £3.37


    Published by : Greystone Books,Canada, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Life of Mozart, The

    by Stendhal; Parker, Robert Andrew (ISBN: 0920717594)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Guernica Editions,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY MUSIC CLASSICAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |