Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 46 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Life Prints: A Memoir of Healing and Discovery

    by Mason, Mary Grimley (ISBN: 1558612378 )

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Feminist Press,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : There is a slight rip in the top corner of jacket. This fault does not affect the reading content.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM SOCIAL
    Notes : There is a slight rip in the top corner of jacket. This fault does not affect the reading content.

    Add to Cart >

  • Life Prints: A Memoir of Healing and Discovery

    by Mary Grimley Mason (ISBN: 1558612769)

    Our Price £9.75


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Life Prints: A Memoir of Healing and Discovery

    by Mary Grimley Mason (ISBN: 1558612769)

    Our Price £9.75


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Life Prints: A Memoir of Healing and Discovery (Cross-Cultural Memoir) (1)

    by Mary Grimley Mason (ISBN: 1558612378)

    Our Price £2.51


    Published by : The Feminist Press, 2000, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Lifeboat Sailors: Disasters, Rescues, and the Perilous Future of the Coast Guard's Small Boat Stations

    by Dennis Noble (ISBN: 1574882007)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear and scratches to cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : shelfwear and scratches to cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Lifting the Covers

    by Turner, Glenn; Turner, Brian (ISBN: 1877135194 )

    Our Price £8.74


    Published by : Longacre Press, New Zealand
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION CRICKET

    Add to Cart >

  • Lincoln No One Knows : Unsolved Mysteries of the Man Who Ran the Civil War

    by Garrison, Webb B. (ISBN: 155853198x)

    Our Price £1.80


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press Inc, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : LINCOLN ABRAHAM 1809 1865 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE

    Add to Cart >

  • Lindberg Alone (1st Edition)

    by Gill, Brendan (ISBN: 0873514262)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Minnesota Historical Society Press,U.S., St Paul, Minnesota
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Almost as new.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : Almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lions & Tigers & Mares... Oh My!

    by Gay Balliet (ISBN: 1571431055)

    Our Price £2.05


    Published by : RDR Books,US, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Lithium, needs and resources: Proceedings of a symposium held in Corning, New York, 12-14 October 1977 (1st ed)

    (ISBN: 0080227333)

    Our Price £15.95


    Published by : Pergamon Press, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : HISTORY FIRST WORLD WAR BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Girls in Matching Dresses: And Other Tales of Mothers, Daughters & Grandmothers

    by Faith Andrews Bedford (ISBN: 1588167550)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Hearst Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Girls in Matching Dresses: And Other Tales of Mothers, Daughters & Grandmothers

    by Faith Andrews Bedford (ISBN: 1588167550)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Hearst Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Tenement on the Volga

    by C.S. Walton (ISBN: 1891053787)

    Our Price £9.39


    Published by : Garrett County Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Tim Big Tim: An Australian Autobiography

    by Tim Roy (ISBN: 9780980283600)

    Our Price £6.15


    Published by : JoJo Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Living for God : Eighteenth Century Dutch Pietist Autobiography

    by Van Lieburg, Fred (ISBN: 0810851040)

    Our Price £13.25


    Published by : Scarecrow
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : CHRISTIAN BIOGRAPHY
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Living the Good Life

    by Linda Cockburn (ISBN: 1740663128)

    Our Price £6.34


    Published by : Hardie Grant Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Living with Spinal Cord Injury: A Wellness Guide

    by Cristian, Adrian (ISBN: 193260300X)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Demos Medical Publishing,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 179 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : MEDICINE MEDICAL BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : 179 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Living with the Devil

    by Amy Norman (ISBN: 1844542114)

    Our Price £8.42


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Lloyd George: The People's Champion (New edition)

    by John Grigg (ISBN: 0413647609)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear present.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear present.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lloyd George: The People's Champion: The People's Champion, 1902-1911 (New Ed)

    by John Grigg (ISBN: 0006863078)

    Our Price £10.67


    Published by : HarperCollins, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand with creasing on spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Second hand with creasing on spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lodovico Dolce: Renaissance Man of Letters (Toronto Italian Studies)

    by Ronnie H. Terpening (ISBN: 0802041590)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : University of Toronto Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • London's Waterways

    by Derek Pratt (ISBN: 1408110741)

    Our Price £7.12


    Published by : Adlard Coles Nautical, 2010, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Long Journey from Wikame

    by Roy Purcell (ISBN: 1932173331)

    Our Price £13.54


    Published by : Stephens Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Look the in the Eye

    by Elizabeth Hutchins (ISBN: 094706298X)

    Our Price £4.31


    Published by : Hyland House Publishing, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Look!: Body Language in Art (illustrated edition)

    by Gillian Wolfe (ISBN: 1845070348)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |