Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 47 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Looking for Country (Legacies shared)

    by Ellenor Ranghild Merriken (ISBN: 1552380076)

    Our Price £6.61


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Lord of Kinta: The biography of Dato Panglima Kinta Eusoff

    by Ragayah Eusoff (ISBN: 967978505X)

    Our Price £39.61


    Published by : Pelanduk, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : rebound
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : rebound

    Add to Cart >

  • Los Angeles (Cool Restaurants) (Mul)

    by Martin Kunz (ISBN: 3823845896)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : teNeues Publishing (UK) Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Los Animales Crecen Y Cambian (Introduccin a Los Seres Vivos) (1)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0778786862)

    Our Price £1.28


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Lost in Translation: Vietnam - A Combat Advisor's Story

    by Dockery, Martin J. (ISBN: 0891418083)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Presido P.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Lost on Everest: The Search for Mallory & Irvine

    by Peter Firstbrook (ISBN: 0965015734)

    Our Price £0.95


    Published by : Contemporary Books, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Louis Riel: Firebrand (Quest Library)

    by Sharon Stewart (ISBN: 1894852265)

    Our Price £6.58


    Published by : XYZ Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small crease martk to outer edge of some pages,
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Small crease martk to outer edge of some pages,

    Add to Cart >

  • Louis: The Life of Robert Louis Stevenson

    by Callow, Philip (ISBN: 0094801800)

    Our Price £2.58


    Published by : Constable and Robinson Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Love in an Envelope: A Courtship in the American West

    (ISBN: 0826345344)

    Our Price £13.10


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Love Strong as Death: Lucy Peel's Canadian Journal, 1833-1836

    (ISBN: 0889203733)

    Our Price £17.00



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Love Upon the Chopping Board

    by Izumo, Marou; Maree, Claire (ISBN: 1875559825 )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Spinifex Press
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Love, Medicine and Miracles (New-age) (New edition)

    by Bernie S. Siegel (ISBN: 0099632705)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Arrow Books Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lovers and Liars

    by Nina Bell (ISBN: 9780751543674)

    Our Price £2.27


    Published by : Sphere, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Luce Irigaray: Teaching

    by Mary Green (ISBN: 1847060676)

    Our Price £53.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Lucky George (First Edition)

    by George Walden (ISBN: 0713993162)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Allen Lane, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Lucky John: From Teaboy to Chairman of a Multi-billion Pound Firm

    by John Brown (ISBN: 1904317308)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Highdown, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Lucky John: From Teaboy to Chairman of a Multi-billion Pound Firm

    by Brown, John Russell (ISBN: 1904317308 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Highdown
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION HORSE RACING
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Lyric Language Italian (Lyric Language) (DVD)

    (ISBN: 1591253098)

    Our Price £49.15


    Published by : Penton Overseas Inc, 2005
    Binding : DVD
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • M113 in the 1990s (Mini Color Series)

    by Carl Schutze (ISBN: 9623616775)

    Our Price £35.86


    Published by : Concord Publications, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Macbeth: Scotland's Warrior King (Heroes & Warriors)

    by Bob Stewart (ISBN: 1853140007)

    Our Price £7.15


    Published by : Firebird Books Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mad Dog Summer: And Other Stories (1st Softcover Ed)

    by Joe R. Lansdale (ISBN: 9781930846425)

    Our Price £4.84


    Published by : Golden Gryphon Press, 2006, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear and some creasing to cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY HISTORY MILITARY
    Notes : shelfwear and some creasing to cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mad Jack Percival: Legend of T (Library of Naval Biography)

    by James H. Ellis (ISBN: 1557502048)

    Our Price £0.75


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mad, Bad and Dangerous?: The Scientist and the Cinema (New Ed)

    by Christopher Frayling (ISBN: 1861892853)

    Our Price £4.98


    Published by : Reaktion Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor bending from reading otherwise fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : minor bending from reading otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Madapple

    by Christina Meldrum (ISBN: 0375851763)

    Our Price £0.69


    Published by : Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Madeline the Mermaid (Reprint)

    by Anna Fienberg (ISBN: 1742372287)

    Our Price £1.67


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2011, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |