Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 48 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Madonna: An Intimate Biography

    by J.Randy Taraborrelli (ISBN: 028307289X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mae West: She Who Laughs, Last (American Biographical History)

    by June Sochen (ISBN: 0882958917)

    Our Price £10.80


    Published by : Harlan Davidson, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mae West: She Who Laughs, Last (American Biographical History)

    by June Sochen (ISBN: 0882958917)

    Our Price £10.80


    Published by : Harlan Davidson, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mae West: She Who Laughs, Last (American Biographical History) (illustrated edition)

    by June Sochen (ISBN: 0882958917)

    Our Price £3.93


    Published by : Harlan Davidson Inc, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Maen I'r Wal (Cyfres y Cewri)

    by Dafydd Wigley (ISBN: 0860741818)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Gwasg Gwynedd, 2001, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Magda's Daughter: A Hidden Child's Journey Home (Helen Rose Scheuer Jewish Women's)

    by Evi Blaikie (ISBN: 9781558614437)

    Our Price £4.14


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mahatma Gandhi: The Man Who Freed India and Led the World in Nonviolent Change (People Who Have Helped the World) (Low Reading Age Ed)

    by Mike Nicholson (ISBN: 0905114957)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : LDA, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Maisons d'ailleurs : Racontes aux enfants d'ici

    by Caroline Laffon (ISBN: 2732438790)

    Our Price £10.16


    Published by : De La Martinire Jeunesse, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Major Taylor: The Fastest Bicycle Rider in the World' (2 Ill Upd)

    by Andrew Ritchie (ISBN: 1892495651)

    Our Price £15.24


    Published by : Van Der Plas Publications,U.S., 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Makers of Nineteenth Century Culture, 1800-1914 (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 0710092954)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Routledge, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Making a Home: Housekeeping for Real Life (Better Homes & Gardens)

    by Better Homes & Gardens (ISBN: 069621203X)

    Our Price £23.00


    Published by : Meredith Books
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : DIY

    Add to Cart >

  • Making a Nest in the Hills

    by Joy Barrow (ISBN: 1876928514)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Otford Press, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Making it Home : The Story of Catharine Parr Traill

    by Westerhout, Lynn (ISBN: 0929141903)

    Our Price £5.84


    Published by : Napoleon Publishing/Rendezvous Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : CANADA BIOGRAPHY JUVENILE NONFICTION AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Malacca Boy

    by H.M. Tomlinson (ISBN: )

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Hodder & Stoughton, 1905, London
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 288 pp. Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : 288 pp. Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Malcolm X and the Third American Revolution: The Writings of George Breitman (Revolutionary Studies)

    by Anthony Marcus (ISBN: 1591020972)

    Our Price £17.38


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Man with a Blue Scarf: On Sitting for a Portrait by Lucian Freud

    by Martin Gayford (ISBN: 0500238758)

    Our Price £9.40


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2010, Chichester, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Managing a Legend: Stirling Moss, Ken Gregory and the British Racing Partnership

    by Robert Edwards (ISBN: 0854299882)

    Our Price £5.07


    Published by : G T Foulis & Co Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Managing World Order: United Nations Peace Operations and the Security Agenda (Library of International Relations)

    by Richard Kareem Al-Qaq (ISBN: 1845115805)

    Our Price £17.04


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament (6th Revised edition)

    by G.Abbott Smith (ISBN: 0567086844)

    Our Price £13.43


    Published by : T & T Clark International, 1937
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : heavy marking to back cover. Content in avery good conditon.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : heavy marking to back cover. Content in avery good conditon.

    Add to Cart >

  • Manual of Dental Operative Techniques

    (ISBN: 0443006105)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Harcourt Brace/Churchill Livingstone, 1968
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slight wear to cover
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : slight wear to cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Map of Destiny: Pinpointing a Cancer Epidemic on the Kitchen Table

    by Joan Swirsky (ISBN: 0974029580)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Tempest Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mapping Your Romantic Relationships: Discover Your Love Potential (Astrology Made Easy Series) (Pap/Cdr)

    by David Pond (ISBN: 0738704202)

    Our Price £3.20


    Published by : Llewellyn Publications,U.S., 2004, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear and creasing to book. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : shelfwear and creasing to book. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Marc Chagall: Land of My Heart - Russia (Grands Maitres)

    by Mikhail German (ISBN: 1859951104)

    Our Price £23.44


    Published by : Parkstone Press Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : This item is new and sealed. 'Used' status due to small tear to shrinkwrap, and small dent to book underneath.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : This item is new and sealed. 'Used' status due to small tear to shrinkwrap, and small dent to book underneath.

    Add to Cart >

  • Marc Chagall: The Artist With Seven Fingers

    by Sidney Alexander (ISBN: 0399118942)

    Our Price £4.23


    Published by : Putnam Pub Group, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Handwriting on the pages.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Handwriting on the pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • Marc Simmons of New Mexico: Maverick Historian

    by Phyllis S. Morgan (ISBN: 0826335241)

    Our Price £18.99


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |