Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2259 records)

Page 5 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • All About Patios (Ortho's All About) (1st)

    by Martin Miller (ISBN: 0897214439)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ortho Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some very mild shelve wear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some very mild shelve wear.

    Add to Cart >

  • All for the Love of a Child

    by Cornelia Looney (ISBN: 1575870517)

    Our Price £1.02


    Published by : Crane Hill Publishers, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • All My Shows Are Great: The Life of Lew Grade

    by Lewis Chester (ISBN: 1845135083)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Aurum Press Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • All My Shows Are Great: The Life of Lew Grade

    by Lewis Chester (ISBN: 1845135083)

    Our Price £7.75


    Published by : Aurum Press Ltd, 2010, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • All the Clean Ones Are Married: And Other Everyday Calamities in Moscow

    by Lori Cidylo (ISBN: 9780897335010)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publishers, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • All the Factors of Victory: ADM. Joseph Mason Reeves and the Origins Carrier Air Power (New edition)

    by Thomas Wildenberg (ISBN: 1574884867)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Almost a Childhood: Growing Up Among the Nazis (illustrated edition)

    by Hans-Georg Behr (ISBN: 1862077819)

    Our Price £0.97


    Published by : Granta Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Almost Americans: A Quest for Dignity (Red Crane Literature): A Quest for Dignity - An American Memoir

    by Patricia Justiniani McReynolds (ISBN: 1878610643)

    Our Price £4.83


    Published by : Red Crane Books, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Alone! Alone!: Lives of Some Outsider Women (New edition)

    by Rosemary Dinnage (ISBN: 9781590171714)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : New York Review of Books Collections, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight crease to book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Alone! Alone!: Lives of Some Outsider Women (New edition)

    by Rosemary Dinnage (ISBN: 9781590171714)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : New York Review of Books Collections, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : books lighlty crease on back cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : books lighlty crease on back cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Alternative Medicine: A Bibliography of Books in English

    by Ruth West (ISBN: 0720117216)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Alvar Aalto (New edition)

    by Richard Weston (ISBN: 0714837105)

    Our Price £15.50


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to cover and phaidon non-mint stamp on first blank page, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : shelfwear to cover and phaidon non-mint stamp on first blank page, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Always Becoming: An Autobiography

    by Clare M. Buckland (ISBN: 0897166531)

    Our Price £1.92


    Published by : Peanut Butter Publishing,U.S., 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Always Give a Penny to a Blind Man

    (ISBN: 1552633624)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd ,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Always Someone to Kill the Doves: A Life of Sheila Watson

    by F.T. Flahiff (ISBN: 1896300839)

    Our Price £12.34


    Published by : NeWest Press,Canada, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Always Up Front: Helen Fried Kirshblum Goldstein

    by Myrna Katz Frommer (ISBN: 9652293385)

    Our Price £10.60


    Published by : Gefen Publishing House,Israel, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small tear tot op of dust cover on back. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : small tear tot op of dust cover on back. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Amelia Earheart: The Thrill of It

    by Susan Wels (ISBN: 0762437634)

    Our Price £3.52


    Published by : Running Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear on the dust cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some mild shelfwear on the dust cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Amelia: A Life of the Aviation Legend (Potomac Paperback Classics)

    by Donald M. Goldstein (ISBN: 1597970956)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Potomac Books Inc, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Amelia: An Illustrated Centennial Biography (New edition)

    by Donald M. Goldstein (ISBN: 157488199X)

    Our Price £0.78


    Published by : Brassey's US, 1999, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY TRANSPORTATION AVIATION PILOTING FLIGHT

    Add to Cart >

  • Amelia: An Illustrated Centennial Biography (New edition)

    by Donald M. Goldstein (ISBN: 157488199X)

    Our Price £4.25


    Published by : Brassey's US, 1999, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Among the White Moon Faces: An Asian-Ameican Memoir of the Homelands (Cross-Cultural Memoir)

    by Shirley Geok-lin Lim (ISBN: 1558611444)

    Our Price £2.04


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Amsterdam (Wallpaper* City Guides)

    by Wallpaper* (ISBN: 0714846813)

    Our Price £3.20


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • An Accidental Anarchist: How the Killing of a Humble Jewish Immigrant by Chicago's Chief of Police Exposed the Conflict Between Law and Order and Civil Rights in Early 20th Century America

    by Walter Roth (ISBN: 0897335023)

    Our Price £8.81


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publications, 2001, Vercelli, Italy
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • An Anglo-Saxon Primer (3rd Revised edition)

    by Henry Sweet (ISBN: 1904799256)

    Our Price £5.29


    Published by : Tiger of the Stripe, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : crease to top corner of front cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : crease to top corner of front cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Anthology of Philosophy in Persia: 3 (Revised reprint)

    by S.H. Nasr (ISBN: 1845116054)

    Our Price £20.45


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |