Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 50 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Mary Baker Eddy (Spiritual Leaders & Thinkers) (Library Binding)

    by Rachel A. Koestler-Grack (ISBN: 0791078663)

    Our Price £3.14


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mary Ingraham Bunting: Her Two Lives

    by Elaine Yaffe (ISBN: 1929490267)

    Our Price £16.44


    Published by : Beil (Frederic C.) Publisher,US, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight slit in dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight slit in dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mary Janeway: The Legacy of a Home Child

    (ISBN: 1896219691 )

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : Natural Heritage Books, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Mason: The Life of R. A. K. Mason

    by Barrowman, Rachel (ISBN: 0864734638 )

    Our Price £10.87


    Published by : Victoria University Press, Wellington, New Zealand
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Mason: The Life of R. A. K. Mason

    by Rachel Barrowman (ISBN: 0864734638)

    Our Price £10.87


    Published by : Victoria University Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Masoud: Memoirs of an Iranian Rebel

    by Masoud Banisadr (ISBN: 0863563740)

    Our Price £2.34


    Published by : Saqi Books, 2004, Faringdon, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Massage: The Healing Power of Touch

    by Karen Smith (ISBN: 1904292097)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Massively Parallel Processing System JUMP-1

    by H. Tanaka (ISBN: 9051992629)

    Our Price £50.10


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Masterpieces from Dresden: Mantegna and Dürer to Rubens and Canaletto: Mantegna and Durer to Rubens and Canaletto

    by Harald Marx (ISBN: 1903973260)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Royal Academy of Arts, London, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very minor shelf wear on the dust cover, otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some very minor shelf wear on the dust cover, otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Masters of the Art: A Fighting Marine's Memoir of Vietnam (illustrated edition)

    by Ronald E. Winter (ISBN: 0891418792)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Presidio Press, 2006
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Materials for Fuel Cells

    by Michael Gasik (ISBN: 1845693302)

    Our Price £130.00


    Published by : Woodhead Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Maternal Journal

    by Schwartz (ISBN: 0912800992)

    Our Price £17.98


    Published by : Woodbridge Press Publishing Co ,U.S., 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mathematical People: Profiles and Interviews (2nd Revised edition)

    by Donald J. Albers (ISBN: 1568813406)

    Our Price £18.74


    Published by : A K Peters, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Contents in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Contents in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mathematical Wizardry for a Gardner

    by Ed (ISBN: 156881447X)

    Our Price £26.66


    Published by : A K Peters, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small tear to the base of spine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Small tear to the base of spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Matthew Calbraith Perry: Antebellum Sailor and Diplomat

    by Schroeder, John H. (ISBN: 1557508127 )

    Our Price £3.63


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Matthew Calbraith Perry: Antebellum Sailor and Diplomat (Library of Naval Biography) (First Edition Second Impression)

    by John H. Schroeder (ISBN: 1557508127)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Matthew Calbraith Perry: Antebellum Sailor and Diplomat (Library of Naval Biography) (First Edition Second Impression)

    by John H. Schroeder (ISBN: 1557508127)

    Our Price £3.68


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small tear to back of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : small tear to back of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Maurice Bowra

    (ISBN: 0715607898)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on jacket. Handwriting on first page. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on jacket. Handwriting on first page. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Maximus Poems IV, V, VI

    by Charles Olson (ISBN: 0206615604)

    Our Price £17.83


    Published by : Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1968, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ROYALTY

    Add to Cart >

  • MBA Programs 2001 (Peterson's Mba Programs) (6th edition)

    by Peterson's Guides (ISBN: 0768904412)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : Peterson's Guides,U.S., 2000, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few creases and some shelf wear on cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : A few creases and some shelf wear on cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Measuring: How Big Is It? (Starters Level 2)

    by Stewart Ross (ISBN: 0749668490)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Franklin Watts, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Medieval Art: Foundations of a New Humanism 1280-1440 III (Skira)

    by Georges Duby (ISBN: 2605003027)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Editions d'Art Albert Skira SA, 1995
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Medieval Foundations of the Western Intellectual Tradition, 400-1400 (Yale Intellectual History of the West) (New edition)

    by Marcia Colish (ISBN: 0300078528)

    Our Price £9.15


    Published by : Yale University Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor bend to top corner and writing on front page, pencil marks on a few pages otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor bend to top corner and writing on front page, pencil marks on a few pages otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Medways Mini Dict Biology

    by Hemsley (ISBN: 1902712137)

    Our Price £0.49


    Published by : Medway Publishing Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Meeow and the Pots and Pans

    by Sebastien Braun (ISBN: 1907152504)

    Our Price £1.96


    Published by : Boxer Books, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |