Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 51 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Memoirs of a Mission: The Ismaili Scholar, Statesman and Poet, Al-Mu-ayyad Fi'l-Din Al-Shirazi (First Edition)

    by Klemm, Verena (ISBN: 1850434220)

    Our Price £12.25


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 160 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY HISTORY SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC
    Notes : 160 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Memories and Hallucinations (Abacus Books) (New Ed)

    by D.M. Thomas (ISBN: 0349100764)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Abacus, 1989, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Memories of a Labour Leader (Working class autobiography)

    by John Wilson (ISBN: 0904573176)

    Our Price £3.92


    Published by : Caliban Books, 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Memories: .. of a Failed Footballer & a Crap Journalist

    by P Hince (ISBN: 1901746542)

    Our Price £4.30


    Published by : Imprint unknown, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Top edge of back cover has been creased slightly. Reading content fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Top edge of back cover has been creased slightly. Reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Menopause in Perspective

    by Philippa Pigache (ISBN: 1847090559)

    Our Price £2.63


    Published by : Sheldon Press, 2010, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Merchant Prince: The Story of Alexander Duncan McRae

    by Ian MacDonald (ISBN: 189438430X)

    Our Price £9.38


    Published by : Heritage House Publising Co Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, almost new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread, almost new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Messerschmitt Roulette: The Western Desert 1941-1942 (Airlife's Classics) (New edition)

    by Geoffrey Morley-Mower (ISBN: 1840374268)

    Our Price £1.91


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Messiahs and Resurrection in The Gabriel Revelation (Robert & Arlene Kogod Library of Judaic Studies)

    by Israel Knohl (ISBN: 0826446698)

    Our Price £29.81


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Metaphysics: Zeta, Eta, Theta, Iota Bks. 7-10: Zeta, Eta, Theta, Iota Bks. 6-10 (New Ed)

    by Aristotle (ISBN: 0915145901)

    Our Price £3.85


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Michael Jackson: A Life in the Spotlight

    by Philip Dodd (ISBN: 1873913133)

    Our Price £9.38


    Published by : Endeavour London Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight tear and crease to dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight tear and crease to dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Michael Schumacher: Living on the Limit (Champion Sport Biographies)

    by Ken Sparling (ISBN: 1894020529)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mickey Mantle: America's Prodigal Son / Tony Castro. (1)

    by Tony Castro (ISBN: 1574883844)

    Our Price £12.99


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mid Georgian Silver (Collector's Guides)

    by Judith Banister (ISBN: 0600431290)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Middle East & Far East

    by A.S. Walker (ISBN: )

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : The Griffin Press, 1905, Australian
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : rebound
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : rebound

    Add to Cart >

  • Mike Herbert: The Fire Still Burns

    by Herbert, Mike; Johnson, Dave (ISBN: 0915611775)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Sports Publishing Inc.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOURNALISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Mina's Mountain: Based on the True Story of Hermione Bohm

    by Kent, Evelyn Julia (ISBN: 0952371669)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Evelyn Kent, Stanmore, Middx., United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : As New
    Comments : 178 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC
    Notes : 178 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Misadventures in Motherhood: Life with the Small Girl, the Boy and the Toddler

    by Fiona Looney (ISBN: 086278929X)

    Our Price £0.58


    Published by : O'Brien Press Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Miscellaneous Female

    by Damhnait Doyle (ISBN: 1897178018)

    Our Price £3.87


    Published by : Insomniac Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Miss Macintosh: Vol 1 (Miss Macintosh, My Darling) (1st Dalkey Archive Ed)

    by Marguerite Young (ISBN: 1564780139)

    Our Price £6.86


    Published by : Dalkey Archive Press, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear and sticker to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : minor wear and sticker to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Modern Commercial Aircraft (2nd Revised edition)

    by William Green (ISBN: 1840650222)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Salamander Books, 1998, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Cover water dammaged content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Cover water dammaged content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Modern Sex (Positions S.)

    (ISBN: 0822364247)

    Our Price £10.99


    Published by : Duke University Press, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A large crease on cover on back of book and some minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A large crease on cover on back of book and some minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Modernity - An Ethnographic Approach: Dualism and Mass Consumption in Trinidad (Explorations in Anthropology) (First)

    by Daniel Miller (ISBN: 0854969179)

    Our Price £7.66


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Mohammed's Journey (Refugee Diary)

    by Anthony Robinson (ISBN: 1845076532)

    Our Price £4.72


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mont Blanc: Discovery and Conquest of the Giant of the Alps

    by Stefano Ardito (ISBN: 8880951025)

    Our Price £13.22


    Published by : White Star, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Moral Desperado: Thomas Carlyle: Life of Thomas Carlyle (Phoenix Giants) (New edition)

    by Simon Heffer (ISBN: 1857994469)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover and inside cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover and inside cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |