Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 52 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Modernity - An Ethnographic Approach: Dualism and Mass Consumption in Trinidad (Explorations in Anthropology) (First)

    by Daniel Miller (ISBN: 0854969179)

    Our Price £7.66


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Mohammed's Journey (Refugee Diary)

    by Anthony Robinson (ISBN: 1845076532)

    Our Price £4.72


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mont Blanc: Discovery and Conquest of the Giant of the Alps

    by Stefano Ardito (ISBN: 8880951025)

    Our Price £13.22


    Published by : White Star, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Moral Desperado: Thomas Carlyle: Life of Thomas Carlyle (Phoenix Giants) (New edition)

    by Simon Heffer (ISBN: 1857994469)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover and inside cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover and inside cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • More Heart and Soul: The Character of Welsh Rugby

    (ISBN: 0708315577)

    Our Price £8.15


    Published by : University of Wales Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mostly on the Edge: An Autobiography

    by Karl Hess (ISBN: 1573926876)

    Our Price £15.99


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mother: Portraits by 40 Great Artists (1st)

    by Juliet Heslewood (ISBN: 0711229651)

    Our Price £4.80


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : sealed
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • Motherland: Interviews with Mothers and Daughters

    (ISBN: 1860494609)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Virago Press Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mountain Echoes: Reminiscences of Kumaoni Women (Lotus collection)

    by Namita Gokhale (ISBN: 8174360409)

    Our Price £3.05


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, some mild shelve wear to cover..
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread, some mild shelve wear to cover..

    Add to Cart >

  • Mountain Year: Nature Diary of a Wilderness Dweller (Ill)

    by Chris Czajowski (ISBN: 155017441X)

    Our Price £14.68


    Published by : Harbour Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Movement in Stills: The Dance and Life of Kumudini Lakhia

    by Reena Shah (ISBN: 8188204420)

    Our Price £7.35


    Published by : Mapin Publishing Pvt,, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Mozart in Vienna

    by Volkmar Braunbehrens (ISBN: 023398559X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mozart: A Bibliographical Kaleidoscope (Mini ed)

    by Detmar Huchting (ISBN: 3937406727)

    Our Price £1.18


    Published by : edel classics GmbH, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mozart: The Man, the Musician

    by Arthur Hutchings (ISBN: 0500011613)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : No dust jacket.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : No dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mozart: The Man, the Musician

    by Arthur Hutchings (ISBN: 0500011613)

    Our Price £8.20


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelf wear and some fading to dust cover, content slike new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : mild shelf wear and some fading to dust cover, content slike new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mozart's Letters: An Illustrated Selection (First UK Edition)

    (ISBN: 0712620923)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Barrie & Jenkins, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mr Confidential (First Edition)

    by Chris Hutchins (ISBN: 1844541460)

    Our Price £2.30


    Published by : Blake Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwaer.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some mild shelfwaer.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mrs. Piozzi's Tall Young Beau

    by Tearle, John L. (ISBN: 0838634028 )

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Mubarak Al-Sabah: Founder of Modern Kuwait, 1896-1915

    by Slot, Ben J. (ISBN: 0954479246 )

    Our Price £21.00


    Published by : Arabian Publishing Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Muhammad Ali (Champion Sport Biographies) (illustrated edition)

    by James Duplacey (ISBN: 1894020502)

    Our Price £6.65


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Muhammad Ali, the People's Champ (Sport and Society)

    by Elliott J Gorn (ISBN: 0252021886)

    Our Price £12.45


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1995, Hobe Sound, FL
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slight bend to book. Jacket quite grubby.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight bend to book. Jacket quite grubby.

    Add to Cart >

  • Muhammad Ali: the Birth of a Legend, Miami, 1961-1964

    by Flip Schulke (ISBN: 0285635824)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Muhammad: His Life Based on the Earliest Sources (2nd Revised edition)

    by Martin Lings (ISBN: 0946621330)

    Our Price £10.46


    Published by : Islamic Texts Society, 1983
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Heavy crease to front cover, shows slight crease mark to bottom outer page edges.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Heavy crease to front cover, shows slight crease mark to bottom outer page edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Multi-party Politics and the Constitution

    by Vernon Bogdanor (ISBN: 9780521275262)

    Our Price £8.81


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Second hand book some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Multiple Access Channels: Theory and Practice (NATO Science for Peace and Security Series D: Information and Communication Security) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1586037285)

    Our Price £73.00


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : sealed
    Notes : sealed

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |