Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 53 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Muse: The Art of Ray Leaning

    by Ray Leaning (ISBN: 1898998965)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Erotic Print Society, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Limited collectors edition. No. 10 of 950.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Limited collectors edition. No. 10 of 950.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mussolini in the First World War: The Journalist, the Soldier, the Fascist

    by Paul O'Brien (ISBN: 1845200527)

    Our Price £7.60


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear and some water damage.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear and some water damage.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mustang Pilot (First Edition)

    by Richard E. Turner (ISBN: 0718304713)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Kimber, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear on the dust cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some mild shelf wear on the dust cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • My Big Animal Book (Childrens Activity)

    by Dee Philips (ISBN: 1860074162)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : TickTock Books, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • My Brain is Open: Mathematical Journeys of Paul Erdos (First Edition)

    by Bruce Schechter (ISBN: 0198504713)

    Our Price £7.45


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • My Brother's Road (illustrated edition)

    by Markar Melkonian (ISBN: 1845115309)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • My Country Time: The Story of a Rural Life

    by Steve Reed (ISBN: 095369352X)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Phragmites Publishing Ltd, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some writing to front page. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some writing to front page. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • My Dark Places: An L.A. Crime Memoir (First Edition)

    by James Ellroy (ISBN: 0679441859)

    Our Price £1.43


    Published by : Alfred a Knopf, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • My Father's Dream

    by Goodman, Harriett; Kent, Evelyn Julia (ISBN: 0952371685)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Evelyn Kent, Stanmore, Middx., United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • My kingdom is a horse: the really, really, really difficult way to find a husband (1st)

    by Emma Crosby Spurling (ISBN: 0828320500)

    Our Price £1.70


    Published by : Branden Publishing Co., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some water damage present. Top of spine has been misshapen.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some water damage present. Top of spine has been misshapen.

    Add to Cart >

  • My Land of Tears and Laughter: The Story of Zonik (Col.Ze'ev Shaham) - A Man of Many Friends

    by Ettinger, Amos Aschbach (ISBN: 0845348485 )

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Cornwall Books,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • My Life, My Words: Remembering Mahatma Gandhi

    by Sangeeta Kochhar (ISBN: 8181581091)

    Our Price £4.44


    Published by : Natraj Publishers, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • My Long Journey Home

    by Lily Golden (ISBN: 0883782294)

    Our Price £52.68


    Published by : Third World Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • My Love Affair with America: The Cautionary Tale of a Cheerful Conservative

    by Podhoretz, Norman (ISBN: 1893554414 )

    Our Price £4.59


    Published by : Encounter Books,USA, San Fransisco, CA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY POLITICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • My Passage from India: a Filmmaker's Journey from Bombay to Hollywood

    by Ismail Merchant (ISBN: 8174362525)

    Our Price £15.97


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • My Pocket Prayer Partner for Moms

    by Howard Books (ISBN: 1416542167)

    Our Price £11.45


    Published by : Howard Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 2 small tears on the edge of cover, reading content is like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : 2 small tears on the edge of cover, reading content is like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • My Sticker Art Gallery: Monet

    by Carole Armstrong (ISBN: 0711209626)

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Francis Lincoln
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good

    Add to Cart >

  • My Story: A Photographic Essay of Life with Multiple Sclerosis (illustrated edition)

    by Amelia Davis (ISBN: 1932603018)

    Our Price £7.04


    Published by : Demos, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • My Struggle for Freedom (Ill)

    by Hans Kung (ISBN: 0826470211)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Mysterious Encounters

    by J. Colombo (ISBN: 0888821212)

    Our Price £4.46


    Published by : Hounslow Press, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book, some wear and ageing on the page edges.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Second hand book, some wear and ageing on the page edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nam Sense: Surviving Vietnam with 101st Airborne Division

    by Arthur Wiknik (ISBN: 1935149091)

    Our Price £5.31


    Published by : Casemate Books, 2009, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Napoleon and Marie Louise

    by Alan Palmer (ISBN: 0094798605)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Constable, 2001, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Napoleon's Shield and Guardian: The Unconquerable General Daumesnil

    by Edward Ryan (ISBN: 1853675539)

    Our Price £14.31


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Napoleon's Shield and Guardian: The Unconquerable General Daumesnil

    by Edward Ryan (ISBN: 1853675539)

    Our Price £15.28


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Napoleon's Shield and Guardian: The Unconquerable General Daumesnil

    by Edward Ryan (ISBN: 1853675539)

    Our Price £15.28


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small tear to front cover dust jacket, contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Small tear to front cover dust jacket, contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |