Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 54 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Napoleon's Ulcer (1)

    by Robert Richardson (ISBN: 1904057969)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Quiller Publishing Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Narrow Escapes: A Boy's Holocaust Memories and Their Legacy (2)

    by Samuel P. Oliner (ISBN: 1557787921)

    Our Price £2.91


    Published by : Paragon House Publishers, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Narses, Hammer of the Goths: The Life and Times of Narses the Eunuch

    by Lawrence Fauber (ISBN: 0312041268)

    Our Price £45.77


    Published by : St Martins Pr, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear and marking to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear and marking to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Natural History Museum Atlas of Bird Migration: Tracing the Great Journeys of the World's Birds

    (ISBN: 0565092189)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : The Natural History Museum, 2007, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Natural Tucker: Traditional Eastern and Wholefood Cooking (2nd Revised edition)

    by John Downes (ISBN: 0908090072)

    Our Price £26.75


    Published by : Hyland House Publishing Pty Ltd, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Navajo Blessingway Singer: The Autobiography of Frank Mitchell, 1881-1967

    (ISBN: 0826331815)

    Our Price £19.49


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Near Breathing: A Memoir of a Difficult Birth (Emerging Writers in Creative Nonfiction)

    by Kathryn Rhett (ISBN: 0820702773)

    Our Price £13.45


    Published by : Duquesne University Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Nechako Country: In the Footsteps of Bert Irvine

    by June Wood (ISBN: 1894974271)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Heritage House Publising Co Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Necklaces: The Art of Collectibles: Pendants Crosses Sautoirs Cameos

    by Soraya Feder (ISBN: 2914199066)

    Our Price £10.05


    Published by : Book Sales, 2001, Upper Saddle River, NJ
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Nelson Speaks: Admiral Lord Nelson in His Own Words (First edition)

    (ISBN: 1861761740)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Chatham Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nelson's Hero: The Story of His 'Sea-Daddy' Captain William Locker (illustrated edition)

    by Victor T. Sharman (ISBN: 1844152669)

    Our Price £1.55


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : tear to cover at top of spine. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : tear to cover at top of spine. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Network: 1: Student's Book: Student's Book Level 1 (2nd Revised edition)

    by Bill Bowler (ISBN: 0194362418)

    Our Price £4.83


    Published by : OUP Oxford, 1998, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : large crease on front cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : large crease on front cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Never Given in: The Extraordinary Character of Winston Churchill (Leaders in Action) (1st Cumberland House Ed)

    by Stephen Mansfield (ISBN: 1888952199)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • New Directions: An Integrated Approach to Reading, Writing, and Critical Thinking (New edition)

    by Peter S. Gardner (ISBN: 0521657768)

    Our Price £0.80


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Writing
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • New Generation of Trout Flies: From Midges to Mammals for Rocky Mountain Trout (Masters on the Fly) (Spi)

    by Scott Sanchez (ISBN: 0974642746)

    Our Price £16.19


    Published by : Wild River Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • New Perspectives in North/South Dialogue: Essays in Honour of Olaf Palme (Reissue)

    (ISBN: 1850431051)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some scuffing on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some scuffing on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • New Retail

    by Raul A. Barreneche (ISBN: 0714844993)

    Our Price £12.43


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : back cover is smudged and has sticker mark on it, otherwise great
    Keywords : Interior Design
    Notes : back cover is smudged and has sticker mark on it, otherwise great

    Add to Cart >

  • New York Yankees 365

    by The Associated Press (ISBN: 0810982617)

    Our Price £9.83


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelf wear, otherwise unread and unused.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some minor shelf wear, otherwise unread and unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Newcastle's Cult Heroes: The Toon's 20 Greatest Icons

    by Dylan Younger (ISBN: 1905449038)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Know the Score Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nicopolis ad Istrum: The Finds v. 1 (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London)

    by Andrew Poulter (ISBN: 0718501683)

    Our Price £21.75


    Published by : Leicester University Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nightmare at Trowser's Down (Black Cats)

    by Michael Cox (ISBN: 1408113341)

    Our Price £1.64


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Nil Desperandum

    by Denzil Bazley (ISBN: 062026358X)

    Our Price £11.49


    Published by : Covos Day Books,South Africa, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Limited edition of 1200 prints.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Limited edition of 1200 prints.

    Add to Cart >

  • nimo: 1: AS WJEC Self-Study Guide with CD-ROM (Animo 2nd ed)

    by Isabel Alonso De Sudea (ISBN: 0199153841)

    Our Price £7.04


    Published by : OUP Oxford, 2008, Milton, QLD, Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nine Women, Nine Months, Nine Lives

    by Sandra Louise Wheatley (ISBN: 0954001206)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Potent Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Content like new. Stamped FILE COPY on page edges and title page and has a sticker on lower spine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread. Content like new. Stamped FILE COPY on page edges and title page and has a sticker on lower spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • No More Beyond: The Life of Hubert Wilkins

    by Simon Nasht (ISBN: 184158519X)

    Our Price £12.61


    Published by : Birlinn Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |